Digital Art Zone

 
     
content management
Posted: 02 August 2012 12:40 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2010-03-25

i downloaded user created content and i do not know how to get it into the daz directory so i can use it how do i do that

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 02:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  703
Joined  2008-05-05

I assume it’s in a zip file?

If you go into the zip file, there will either be a “my libraries” folder or a “runtime” folder.  Just drag those files into the folder containing your My libraries or Runtime folders.

 Signature 

One in 150 children is diagnosed with autism. One is mine.

My deviantArt Gallery: http://karibous-boutique.deviantart.com/
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 02:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Not quite, the Runtime needs to be MERGED with the default Runtime inside My Library. If you do that it will add the content. You can not have one Runtime inside another Runtime, DS will only read the top one and ignore the one inside the other one.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 08:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2010-03-25
Jaderail - 02 August 2012 02:37 PM

Not quite, the Runtime needs to be MERGED with the default Runtime inside My Library. If you do that it will add the content. You can not have one Runtime inside another Runtime, DS will only read the top one and ignore the one inside the other one.

i have the location of the directory pinned to my comp when i unzip the files i unzip them to the desktop then transfer and merge the files, but some of the items refuse to show up

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 08:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2010-03-25
Emmettturner - 02 August 2012 08:36 PM
Jaderail - 02 August 2012 02:37 PM

Not quite, the Runtime needs to be MERGED with the default Runtime inside My Library. If you do that it will add the content. You can not have one Runtime inside another Runtime, DS will only read the top one and ignore the one inside the other one.

i have the location of the directory pinned to my comp when i unzip the files i unzip them to the desktop then transfer and merge the files, but some of the items refuse to show up

heres a example of what im having problems getting to run http://www.sharecg.com/v/60194/related/21/DAZ-Studio/The-Pin-Up-Girl-Pack-for-Genesis 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 01:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2277
Joined  2005-09-05
Emmettturner - 02 August 2012 08:36 PM
Jaderail - 02 August 2012 02:37 PM

Not quite, the Runtime needs to be MERGED with the default Runtime inside My Library. If you do that it will add the content. You can not have one Runtime inside another Runtime, DS will only read the top one and ignore the one inside the other one.

i have the location of the directory pinned to my comp when i unzip the files i unzip them to the desktop then transfer and merge the files, but some of the items refuse to show up

Hi, if you have installed it and merged the folders then you will need to go to the content tab and search known drives for new files. You should be able to find them after doing this.

 

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 10:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2322
Joined  2011-11-16

If you have DS open when you move new data to the library/runtime folders it won’t show up untill you do a refresh or restart DAZ. To do a refresh you can right click on the ‘DAZ Studio Formats’ and/or “Poser Formats” in the content tab and select ‘refresh.’

 Signature 

Just because I may have a strong opinion doesn’t make it any more (or less) correct than any other, just that I feel passionately a particular way at that moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Depending on your DS version that set is just morhps and will only show in the Shaping Tab or Parameters Tab when you have a genesis Selected in your Scene Tab. It does say in the info that the extra characters will only work if you have the other DS morphs installed. It does not say which packs, so who knows if they, the characters, will work or not.

EDIT: I looked at the files, if installed properly you should have about 10 new morphs and two characters, one Pin-up and one cartoon version of the pin-up. The file structure is correct. Did you Megre the Data folder with Your Data folder? ect ect ect… You can not have a My Library folder inside another My Library folder.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile