Digital Art Zone

 
     
Using backgrounds in D4
Posted: 02 August 2012 10:28 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  478
Joined  2009-11-22

Hello.
I am interested in using backgrounds in Daz 4. Can the backgrounds for Poser also be used in DAZ?
Also, I sometimes see in Freebies that a background for Daz is also referred to as a “planar”...... is this something different and does it have different properties?
Thanks.
R

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 11:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  609
Joined  2011-05-31

Planar backgrounds mean that the background image has been applied to a plane obj and then converted into a prop item so that you can go through your content folders, click on the icon, and it automatically loads. This way you can move the background back or forward depending on your needs. In another words you don’t have to worry abour digging through folders on your hardrive and manually placing a background in. The click of the thumbnail will do it for you.

I don’t have poser so I don’t know how their backgrounds work. For Daz however, if you have a jpg or png image file that you have bought or downloaded to be used as a background then all you have to do is go to edit (at the top of Daz window) and then scroll down to backdrop. When you click on that a popup will appear for you to select the image you want to use. Once you bring the background image in you won’t be able to move it around like you would with a planar background.

 Signature 

Known as fictionalbookshelf on Renderosity.
My Freebies
My Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 11:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1606
Joined  2009-08-08

Sounds like an issue that would be better handled in postwork. Unless you need the figure to be interacting with the background.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 05:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  536
Joined  2009-04-14

You can change the background in the main view (Edit -> Backdrop -> Image), and it will show up in the preview and the render (although I’ve noticed it doesn’t work so well when certain light sets and sky domes are used), or you can create a plane primitive and assign an image to it in the Surfaces tab. Then you can scale it, translate it, pretty much do whatever you want with it. As long as the original image is in one of the popular formats (and probably some of the unpopular formats, as well), there shouldn’t be a problem.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 06:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  983
Joined  2006-02-27

May I recommend Infinity Cove 3 and its line of products. Its better than just a plain old background. It is a morphing background and morphing ground set with many amazing high resolution textures. They range from ground to water to even sky. The majority of the background were created by some amazing artist in Vue

http://www.runtimedna.com/search.php?mode=search&page=1

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 01:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1606
Joined  2009-08-08

For that matter, the ground plane of the multiplane cyclorama morphs as well.

Profile