Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Bryce Terrain to SketchUp (or .3ds)
Posted: 25 May 2012 12:41 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-02-14

Hello, I’ve been trying to export my Bryce terrain to some format that SketchUp can use, as I will do most of my buildings in SketchUp.  Because SketchUp can import .3ds files, I have been trying to export the terrain to that format.  Whenever I select either 3ds option (mesh or test), my exported file is 0kb in size and broken.  I’m not exactly sure what I am doing wrong, and the file format has to be .3ds to be able to be used later in the roller coaster simulation program I am using (NoLimits).


Here are some things I have done to the terrain… perhaps this might help:

- I have created and edited the terrain/height map
- I have applied a texture to the terrain (New Mexico Cliffs, I think)
- I have selected the terrain before exporting (to export it alone)
- I’m not running the program as an administrator


Hopefully there is something I can do to fix this, because otherwise I will have to throw away the Bryce terrain and try to model it all in SketchUp.  Thanks in advance.


And, if you’re curious on what I’m currently working on, here is “Icarus” w/Bryce Terrain.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 05:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01
AJClarke0912 - 25 May 2012 12:41 PM

Hello, I’ve been trying to export my Bryce terrain to some format that SketchUp can use, as I will do most of my buildings in SketchUp.  Because SketchUp can import .3ds files, I have been trying to export the terrain to that format.  Whenever I select either 3ds option (mesh or test), my exported file is 0kb in size and broken.  I’m not exactly sure what I am doing wrong, and the file format has to be .3ds to be able to be used later in the roller coaster simulation program I am using (NoLimits).


Here are some things I have done to the terrain… perhaps this might help:

- I have created and edited the terrain/height map
- I have applied a texture to the terrain (New Mexico Cliffs, I think)
- I have selected the terrain before exporting (to export it alone)
- I’m not running the program as an administrator


Hopefully there is something I can do to fix this, because otherwise I will have to throw away the Bryce terrain and try to model it all in SketchUp.  Thanks in advance.


And, if you’re curious on what I’m currently working on, here is “Icarus” w/Bryce Terrain.

ok - this is on a pc - made a terrain ( not a plane ) - works fine for me

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 06:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01

render made in Carrara 8 from the Bryce terrain

Image Attachments
3d_test_from_Bryce.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 08:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-02

Works for me to, technically there should be no problem.

It would be interesting to see one of your roller coaster animations rendered in Bryce.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 11:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-02-14

Well, the roller coaster won’t be animated in Bryce… it will be animated in the simulation program “suite” that I used to design it.  The simulation program allows users to import .3ds files, and I was hoping to convert this Bryce terrain into a .3ds file so it can import.  So far, no luck.  Anyway, since you don’t have the simulation program, I will post a YouTube video here of the finished product later if you guys want to see it when it’s done.  I have done this in the past for my other NoLimits Coaster designs (mainly for the NoLimits community).

Any other suggestions on the .3ds export issue?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 06:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-02

Well, it is difficult to know what is causing your problem, I know SU. has an issue with size on import sometimes, does not like small triangles, how many triangles has the terrain? Perhaps try adaptive triangulation instead of grid triangulation you could try Collada export. As a suggestion I will test the file for you if you send it to me in Bryce format.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 11:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-02-14

Hey, thanks in advance if you want to try and export it and stuff.  Here is the link to the Bryce file.  Just export the terrain… ignore the coaster structure that’s put in there.  I’m only using that to build the terrain around it properly.

http://www.mediafire.com/?gjt7lzqtii9if2p


Also, it would help to have the terrain at a decent level of detail.  Perhaps 150,000 polys on the terrain export, since the coaster will be moving about this terrain closely and it will need some decent detail (but not HUGE detail… there are others that will download this in the coaster package and they need to be able to run it on their computers okay).


A .3ds export would be preferable, but if you think another SketchUp friendly format would work better then be my guest!  So long as it imports I will be happy.


Thanks again!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 05:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01
AJClarke0912 - 27 May 2012 11:19 PM

Hey, thanks in advance if you want to try and export it and stuff.  Here is the link to the Bryce file.  Just export the terrain… ignore the coaster structure that’s put in there.  I’m only using that to build the terrain around it properly.

http://www.mediafire.com/?gjt7lzqtii9if2p


Also, it would help to have the terrain at a decent level of detail.  Perhaps 150,000 polys on the terrain export, since the coaster will be moving about this terrain closely and it will need some decent detail (but not HUGE detail… there are others that will download this in the coaster package and they need to be able to run it on their computers okay).


A .3ds export would be preferable, but if you think another SketchUp friendly format would work better then be my guest!  So long as it imports I will be happy.


Thanks again!

I loaded it in Bryce - deleted the ride - group the terrains - saved them as group1.3ds - worked fine - don’t know why you can’t .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 09:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-02-14
bigh - 28 May 2012 05:08 AM

- group the terrains - saved them as group1.3ds.

Maybe it had something to do with this?  I don’t recall grouping terrain and whatnot.  Anyway, at this point I would just like to have the 3ds export if (anyone) is willing to send it to me.


Email is 12jmclarke(@)gmail.com if you are able to do it that way.  Otherwise, I suppose upload it to MedaiFire or something like that.

Thanks again, sorry about all the trouble!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 12:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-02

Hi AJ, yes it might be possible, you have 3 identical terrains in your scene, if you click on the terrain icon at the bottom of your screen you will see. Although this should make no difference, bigh may have confused things a little by stating he grouped and saved them as one file, Bryce will not save the grouped terrains rather it will give you the option to export them and edit them individually ie. one after the other.
Here is the 3ds file that you asked for, just one of the terrains in the scene, it has 150152 facets, it will load into SU. but I fear you will be pushing SU as the mesh in my opinion is far too dense.let me know how it goes.


Terrain 13

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 06:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01
TapiocaTundra - 28 May 2012 12:07 PM

Hi AJ, yes it might be possible, you have 3 identical terrains in your scene, if you click on the terrain icon at the bottom of your screen you will see. Although this should make no difference, bigh may have confused things a little by stating he grouped and saved them as one file, Bryce will not save the grouped terrains rather it will give you the option to export them and edit them individually ie. one after the other.
Here is the 3ds file that you asked for, just one of the terrains in the scene, it has 150152 facets, it will load into SU. but I fear you will be pushing SU as the mesh in my opinion is far too dense.let me know how it goes.


Terrain 13

there are 6 terrains in scene - so if you didn’t group them - not the same
I suppose you could save them as .obj - then import them and save as 3ds .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 06:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01

render showing them all

Image Attachments
1_a_bryce_to_show.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 08:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-02-14
TapiocaTundra - 28 May 2012 12:07 PM

Hi AJ, yes it might be possible, you have 3 identical terrains in your scene, if you click on the terrain icon at the bottom of your screen you will see. Although this should make no difference, bigh may have confused things a little by stating he grouped and saved them as one file, Bryce will not save the grouped terrains rather it will give you the option to export them and edit them individually ie. one after the other.
Here is the 3ds file that you asked for, just one of the terrains in the scene, it has 150152 facets, it will load into SU. but I fear you will be pushing SU as the mesh in my opinion is far too dense.let me know how it goes.


Terrain 13

Well, the good news is that your export worked just fine in importing to SketchUp and to the NoLimits Simulator.  Scaling is off, but that can be adjusted in SU or NoLimits itself (it actually has object resizing).  I guess the main problem now is why I can’t do the same.


I’m not sure I understand the “3 terrains” that I have, and maybe how to group them or export the right one.  Did you just click the terrain I had and press “File > Export Object”?  Or was it something else?  And did you select the mesh export as well?


I suppose if I do those exact things and it still doesn’t work, it must be the machine I’m on.  It’s not powerful to say the least, but I haven’t really had it drop tasks or screw them up like that.  For instance, opening a huge SketchUp file takes forever but if I wait (even when Windows thinks SU isn’t responding), it eventually opens.  However I’ve never had an object import progress bar move at a constant pace, then suddenly stop at 50% and crash SketchUp.


Anyway, if I still can’t get things working, I suppose I will send you the final Bryce file when I finish.  Hopefully it’s not a hassle for you to export it, because it would help me tremendously.  Thanks again - at least I know it is possible to get Bryce terrain into the NoLimits Simulator!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 07:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-02

Hi,AJ
Very straightforward in Bryce.smile
1.Ctrl+left click over the terrain mesh in the scene you will get a choice of 3, choose one.
or
1.Click on the Terrain icon at the bottom of the screen and choose one.
2.File/ExportObject/3DS mesh ( I think the test type was some left over beta code although am not certain)
3.Name n save
4.The export terrain window will appear where you can adjust the mesh and texture output.
5.Click the tick and you are done.

Useful documentation.

Bryce Artists Guide

Hi,bigh
It is interesting that you draw attention to the 3ds file that Bryce exported. In fact there are 7 grouped 3ds objects not 6, have another look at the file,It appears that as the triangulation is increased in the Bryce export terrain window this is what happens Bryce divides up the terrain into exactly 21845 polygon sections apart from one,which rounds up the total. try it with some other terrains, I do not know why it does this, yet!
So as Bryce will not export groups of terrains, as such, it will break up one and export it as a group. 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 02:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2012-02-14

^It’s weird… I did exactly what you said and I still get “0 bytes” files that are broken.  File > Export Object (after selecting the correct terrain, not the grid or coaster), 3ds mesh export save type, adjusting to 150,000 polys, leave resolution at 256x256 (didn’t bother messing with it), and pressed the checkmark.  After that, I get “Terrain 13.3ds” and it is 0 bytes in size.  Unsurprisingly, it doesn’t open in any program after that… those programs always say “invalid file”.


So ultimately, I think I’m going to let you guys handle it.  Sorry for the inconvenience, but TapiocaTundra, I would really appreciate it if you would export this final set of terrain for me properly just like you did before.  Oh, and this time, make two exports:  one with the terrain only, and another with the terrain PLUS the coaster track if you would.  I will use the coaster track to scale up the terrain in SketchUp and match an existing coaster track model in SketchUp.  In essence, the coaster track will be my ruler.  After that is matched, I will use the “terrain only” file, match that with the “track and terrain” file, and delete the “track and terrain” file to leave me with the terrain itself only.


Thanks again, you have been a big help in keeping this project of mine alive and moving forward.  I was about to give up on modelling terrain for this coaster, and since this coaster so heavily relies on the terrain features, I would have just trashed the coaster itself as well.  Thanks to you, however, I do see that it is possible to add terrain to this coaster and I don’t think I’ll be trashing it after all!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 05:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  280
Joined  2011-05-02

Hi AJ.

You are not getting off that lightly smile

Can you export any files from Bryce chiefly .obj ?
SU. will import Collada files.
Are you using a Mac. if you are on a Pc.there is this.

FluidImporter free object importer for Sketchup

Of course I will help, do I wait for a new file or do it from the original “Icarus” Bryce file you supplied?

You will find a wealth of knowledge and plugins here.

sketchucation

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1