Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Genesis Supersuit
Posted: 25 May 2012 12:38 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  200
Joined  2005-08-31

Supersuit for Genesis has been released. There is a thread in the Commons with some initial images and videos. It looks very cool! Has anyone tried the Supersuit in the Carrara 8.5 beta. I’m assuming that I’d have to manually build textures for it like I do with Genesis right now. It sort of defeats the purpose of having all the material presets, but it’s still workable. Just thought I’d check before buying.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 01:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7645
Joined  2009-07-13

nah, no smart content in C8.5, I was even having issues in DS4.5!!!
but it exported to iClone from DS ok as a non-standard character which is what I got it for!
not likely to use it in Carrara except as a bodysuit
under products you get the different opacity and bump settings
(btw in this image I just used different proceedural shaders to show the different bits, don’t worry, it does not load like this, all those domains have morphs in parameters so suit alone still a handy item but for Carrara don’t bother with the bundle)

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 01:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7645
Joined  2009-07-13

and I discovered why, DS4 32 bit no longer finds Genesis after installing DS4.5 64 bit!!!!
so will get back to you on it when I sort it out!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 01:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7645
Joined  2009-07-13

I now get the visibility and seams options selecting it since reimporting all my metadata in studio but not the shaders as you guessed.
my studio still not right though,
DS4.5 seems to have messed it up for DS4 and I need the 32bit for lipsync and as it turns out the older version for GenX
was thinking of reinstalling the previous build again for 64bit too except this one has .duf format which is supposed to work with Carrara8.5 beta but I cannot get saved presets to work or rather even be seen!
also disapointed that the supersuit presets mostly need shadermixer and studio lighting to work so export to iClone not so great which is the main reason I got it, basically have to redo textures there too though some come over which is still better than in Carrara.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 08:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  200
Joined  2005-08-31

Thanks Wendy. Just as I suspected. I think I’ll buy the base suit so I can mess around with it and wait until they get everything working before I buy any of the add-ons.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 10:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7645
Joined  2009-07-13

there is this by 3dage on youtube
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PFXx5_Y44a4
dunno what shaders he used though?
the suit itself is pretty cool how the seams morph into the body to create seperate clothing items, that at least works in Carrara.
so the suit alone is worth it,
someone needs to do some Carrara shader presets for it!!!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 03:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1181
Joined  2005-04-12

There are an enormous number of shader areas - it will take a while to set up a particular shader scheme.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 09:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7645
Joined  2009-07-13

and 3Dage used the Epsilon outfit for his video, he said too, manually changing all the shading domains in the suit a nightmare.
but I am going to try stuff using proceedurals!
if it turns out I might even stick it on Carraracafe as a freebie universal shader!
knowing me, it may not suit all tastes!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 12:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7645
Joined  2009-07-13

interesting fact
you cannot drag shaders onto the suit if it is fitted to Genesis!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 08:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  200
Joined  2005-08-31

I bought the Supersuit and found the same thing as Wendy. It loads and the morphs are available, but none of the presets. Phil nailed it. Trying to build materials with the huge number of shading domains is onerous. It needs presets. At least for starting points.

So I tried it in DazStudio4 hoping that I could apply material presets and then export them to Carrara. The presets don’t show up in Studio. Now I have to debug Studio, Argh! I’m using Studio 4.0.3.47. I think that’s the most recent release version. Does the Supersuit require 4.5? Maybe I should start looking through the Studio Forums.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 12:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7645
Joined  2009-07-13

Daz studio render of Paladin
exported obj, savred top shader (multiple shading domains) to browser
coppied top shader to Supersuit in Carrara on left obj on right
not quite correct but maybe with work?

Image Attachments
in_DS.png
Doc4.png
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 01:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7645
Joined  2009-07-13

consolidating shaders and dragging obj to suit body parts works better

Image Attachments
Doc5.png
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 05:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4764
Joined  2004-07-01
BrianP21361 - 27 May 2012 08:45 PM

I bought the Supersuit and found the same thing as Wendy. It loads and the morphs are available, but none of the presets. Phil nailed it. Trying to build materials with the huge number of shading domains is onerous. It needs presets. At least for starting points.

So I tried it in DazStudio4 hoping that I could apply material presets and then export them to Carrara. The presets don’t show up in Studio. Now I have to debug Studio, Argh! I’m using Studio 4.0.3.47. I think that’s the most recent release version. Does the Supersuit require 4.5? Maybe I should start looking through the Studio Forums.

use DS 4.5 - save as .DUF - should load in C8

edit to add -
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/601/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 12:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  200
Joined  2005-08-31

Wendy,

It looks like you’re making progress, but it’s a lot of work. I think I’m going to try Studio 4.5 like Bigh suggested. I let you know how it turns out.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 12:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7645
Joined  2009-07-13

I did save a .duf before I unistalled DS4.5 64bit becuse it did not play nice with the DS4 32bit I need for my plugins.
the shaping imports but not the textures.

I did some silly things browsing for the texture maps and using my own rather dumb shaping!
overdid the displacement too!
(Carrara displacement needs a multi channel or layered shader using an operator function to mimic Daz studio Max and Min channels and overall values displacement but I just stuck in the texture map and enabled subdivision so kinda OTT!)
then there’s the riddiculous glow I added on the seams!

Image Attachments
palentino.gif
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2012 08:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  200
Joined  2005-08-31

That looks very cool Wendy. I’m still having a lot of problems with the Suoersuit, even in DS4.5. I can’t get any of the textures or presets to load. I may have to reload everything.

OK. I don’t use DS very often. How do I export a DUF file? It doesn’t seem like there is a specific menu item for it. I’m assuming it’s hidden under a different name.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1