Digital Art Zone

 
     
Missing in action
Posted: 01 August 2012 08:32 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2009-04-23

First-here is what is going on:

The majority of “Sky Hammer”, and petals and section number 5 of Mean Green Mutha (stem) are missing.

What’s going on with this?

Image Attachments
Great_ship_Sky_hammer.jpg
MGM_parts_missing.jpg
 Signature 

My Mind Is A Scary Place, I Don’t Even Like To Go There.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 09:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07

Assume that’s DAZ Studio? Can you post a screenshot of your “scene” tab? It would help to see what’s actually loaded. If you can refer to what file you actually loaded that would also help. I don’t have those sets, but sometimes sets consist of multiple parts.

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 10:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2009-04-23
cridgit - 01 August 2012 09:37 AM

Assume that’s DAZ Studio? Can you post a screenshot of your “scene” tab? It would help to see what’s actually loaded. If you can refer to what file you actually loaded that would also help. I don’t have those sets, but sometimes sets consist of multiple parts.


Here is the ship “Sky Hammer”

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/starship-sky-hammer

And here’s the plant monster

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/mean-green-mutha

From what it looks like the ship should be complete

 Signature 

My Mind Is A Scary Place, I Don’t Even Like To Go There.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 10:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3488
Joined  2012-02-06

The only time something like that has happened to me was with the Alruna armor. It turned out that I was missing some files. I uninstalled, re-downloaded, re-installed, and it worked fine.

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 10:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2009-04-23
Scott-Livingston - 01 August 2012 10:26 AM

The only time something like that has happened to me was with the Alruna armor. It turned out that I was missing some files. I uninstalled, re-downloaded, re-installed, and it worked fine.

Tried that and the same thing happened.

 Signature 

My Mind Is A Scary Place, I Don’t Even Like To Go There.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3488
Joined  2012-02-06

Darn. So either it’s something other than a missing-file problem, or the installers/zips you downloaded are incomplete. Is there a readme with a file list, and if so can you check it against the files you actually have?

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07

Assume that’s DAZ Studio? Can you post a screenshot of your “scene” tab? It would help to see what’s actually loaded. If you can refer to what file you actually loaded that would also help.

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 11:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  135
Joined  0

I had a similar thing happen last night, latest DS 4.5 RC3 64-bit.


I loaded Genesis, applied a skin then a Visual Style skin shader - looked fine in viewport and rendered fine at this point. I copied the diffuse map into the edge, occlusion and specular channels and the surfaces vanished. Backed up with ctrl-Z and the surfaces reappeared. Tried again with the pastes and the surfaces went again. Tried reloading the shaders, pasting again and they stayed.


This happened with clothes too - very hit or miss whether the surfaces stayed visible after loading a shader and tweaking. No consistent way to make them vanish or stay that I could discern.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 11:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2657
Joined  2004-04-25

The last time I had an issue like you have with the ship was with an older model where the main portion of the ship had the internal name Body. 

If possible, open the cr2 in a good text editor and see what internal name has been given to the body of the ship.

 Signature 

“...not world enough nor time…” 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 05:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  227
Joined  2011-03-18

Hi Imposer12 - I was wondering if you are using Daz 4.5?  It seems there is a difference in how the current version of Daz and the beta 4.5 handle some files - I have no idea if that’s what is happening, just a thought - I am using Daz 4.0.3.47 - I don’t know about the plant as I don’t have that, but the Skyhammer works fine for me - the file size is 29,000 kb and there is a metadata file as well (5,786 kb.) I’ve attached a picture I put together in a hurry.  Filepath to the cr2 file if you use Daz Studio 4 setup should be My Documents/Daz 3D/Studio/My Library/Runtime/Libraries/Character/Petipet/Starship Sky Hammer - the JetVanes are in My Documents/Daz 3D/Studio/My Library/Runtime/libraries/Pose/Petipet/Starship Sky Hammer, and the fiery effects for the engines are in My Documents/Daz 3D/Studio/My Library/Runtime/libraries/props/Petipet/Starship Sky Hammer.  Readme is at Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\ReadMe’s\ReadMe_13962_v1.1_Starship Sky Hammer.html.  Hope that helps!  -Cathy

Image Attachments
Skyhammer_2.jpg
Sky_Hammer.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 10:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5448
Joined  2005-08-29

Are you using MotionBlur in DS 4.5?

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 04:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2009-04-23
Totte - 01 August 2012 10:40 PM

Are you using MotionBlur in DS 4.5?

Motion Blur???

The DAZ I have is the freebie version 4.0——.
Anyway, I have been having various problems with some items (hair, clothes, vehicles, etc.)

Time to pull out the trusty nerf gun and shoot a few people. It’s frustrating at times.

 Signature 

My Mind Is A Scary Place, I Don’t Even Like To Go There.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 05:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13943
Joined  2003-10-09

Exactly which version of DS is this - Help>About DAZ Studio.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2003-10-09

I am glad some one else has trouble with this model, i cannot find out how the Turrets that are in the front wings middle position come out of the where they are buried underneath the circular flaps/sliding doors with the eagle emblem on them, there seems to be no pose or a parameter that opens the sliding doors and there is no way to raise the turrets underneath, has any one found that parameter yet? thanks in advance

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 September 2012 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2003-10-09
TheMightyThor - 01 September 2012 01:56 PM

I am glad some one else has trouble with this model, i cannot find out how the Turrets that are in the front wings middle position come out of the where they are buried underneath the circular flaps/sliding doors with the eagle emblem on them, there seems to be no pose or a parameter that opens the sliding doors and there is no way to raise the turrets underneath, has any one found that parameter yet? thanks in advance


never mind, insert one DOH moment HERE! smile

Profile