Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Bryce Installation problem
Posted: 04 August 2012 01:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6566
Joined  2006-02-20

I am sorry, I had hoped for an error message during the ++ install, which I could search for.
I wished I could help you, because Bryce is so much fun ...

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 01:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  678
Joined  2010-12-13

Just to cover an old issue for completeness, are people on W7 sure they installed Bryce 7 somewhere OTHER than Program Files (x86)? Bryce is a funny animal. It insists on having its content in the same parent folder as the program. Because W7 forbids user content in Program Files, that means you have to install Bryce somewhere else, like C:\Bryce7.

 Signature 

Daz Gallery
DA Gallery
Old post count 1725 (seems lame compared to some)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 02:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  556
Joined  2009-04-14
Kerya - 04 August 2012 01:26 AM

I am sorry, I had hoped for an error message during the ++ install, which I could search for.
I wished I could help you, because Bryce is so much fun ...

One of the C++ runtime installers (I forget which one exactly)  wouldn’t run—it threw up an error saying that it was incompatible with my processor. All the others ran just fine; they just didn’t fix whatever the problem is. In case you missed it, my machine is a Dell laptop with an Intel i3 dual-core processor, 6 GB RAM, and Win7 Home Premium 64-bit—a pretty vanilla system. I’m keeping my fingers crossed for a 64-bit version of Bryce 7, hoping that’d fix the problem.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 02:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  556
Joined  2009-04-14
Slimer_J_Spud - 04 August 2012 01:26 AM

Just to cover an old issue for completeness, are people on W7 sure they installed Bryce 7 somewhere OTHER than Program Files (x86)? Bryce is a funny animal. It insists on having its content in the same parent folder as the program. Because W7 forbids user content in Program Files, that means you have to install Bryce somewhere else, like C:\Bryce7.

I’ll try that and get back to you, thanks.

—- LATER—-

No, that didn’t work, either, but thanks for the suggestion.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 01:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  151
Joined  2004-06-24

Is’nt Bryce a 32 bit only prog or is it now both?????? My old brain is a bit fuzzy this morning, need more caffiene and nicotine.

Cheers
GG

 Signature 

WHO said Kiwis can’t fly ?????

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 02:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17042
Joined  2003-10-09

It’s 32 bit. Which is why people with 64 bit windows installed get this side by sied error show up. THey need to install a redistibutal file from Microsoft to add the missing .dll in the visualC++ . A lot of the toruble is caused by the fact that MS have released various different versions, but call them all by the same name, so how the hell are you supposed to know whether you need the 2005 version, or the 2008 version or the 2010 version. It really doesn’t ehpl people who really want to use Bryce, but have opted for a 64 bit PC. 

Makes me wish I could order my new PC with windoze XP installed. I know I can run Bryce on that, because I am doing it now on this one.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 01:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6566
Joined  2006-02-20

I’ve got mine on a different drive - as nearly all of my software.

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 06:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3823
Joined  2004-10-01

Bryce can be installed on any drive, even network or USB stick (if you do it right). As soon as you use more than one version of Bryce, you need to install it to different folders.

Image Attachments
BryceInstall.gif
 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 11:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1923
Joined  2010-10-10
Slimer_J_Spud - 04 August 2012 01:26 AM

Just to cover an old issue for completeness, are people on W7 sure they installed Bryce 7 somewhere OTHER than Program Files (x86)? Bryce is a funny animal. It insists on having its content in the same parent folder as the program. Because W7 forbids user content in Program Files, that means you have to install Bryce somewhere else, like C:\Bryce7.

I have window 7 64 bit and Bryce is installed with all of it’s contents into Program Files (x86).

No problems running it.

 Signature 

Wendy

My website: http://www.wilmapsdigitalcreations.co.uk

Tutorials: http://www.wilmapsdigitalcreations.co.uk/view_products.php?cat=10

PLEASE NOTE:
My items are NOT to be used on Second Life website.  They have recently changed their TOS and are legally able to take/steal anything uploaded and resell/redistribute to items.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  678
Joined  2010-12-13
wilmap - 05 August 2012 11:42 AM
Slimer_J_Spud - 04 August 2012 01:26 AM

Just to cover an old issue for completeness, are people on W7 sure they installed Bryce 7 somewhere OTHER than Program Files (x86)? Bryce is a funny animal. It insists on having its content in the same parent folder as the program. Because W7 forbids user content in Program Files, that means you have to install Bryce somewhere else, like C:\Bryce7.

I have window 7 64 bit and Bryce is installed with all of it’s contents into Program Files (x86).

No problems running it.

For most people, that is a problem, because W7 secretly moves all the user content to Program Data. That’s not an install issue tho, it’s a runtime issue.

 Signature 

Daz Gallery
DA Gallery
Old post count 1725 (seems lame compared to some)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 09:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-08-08

hai I have a problem about register Bryce 7 pro on my macbook..

why when I enter the name and serial number and the click ok, then appeared content that the program has an error?

Please help…..

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2012-08-09_at_9.34_.26_AM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 10:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  678
Joined  2010-12-13
darius_3007 - 08 August 2012 09:21 PM

hai I have a problem about register Bryce 7 pro on my macbook..

why when I enter the name and serial number and the click ok, then appeared content that the program has an error?

Please help…..

What version of MAC OS are you running? Bryce will not run on Lion.

 Signature 

Daz Gallery
DA Gallery
Old post count 1725 (seems lame compared to some)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 12:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-08-08

so I can’t use bryce on lion? do you have any suggestion for me? should I make a dual OS on my MAC? thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17042
Joined  2003-10-09

Quite a few poeple have had success by using either parallells or bootcamp on Macs with OSX7.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  678
Joined  2010-12-13
chohole - 09 August 2012 03:30 AM

Quite a few poeple have had success by using either parallells or bootcamp on Macs with OSX7.

You still have to pay the Microsoft tax to do this, but it can be done. Natively, Bryce will not run on Lion or Mountain Lion. This is well documented.

Bootcamp gives you a dual-boot system. Anything is possible there, since Apple uses Intel processors on Macbooks. Parallels is a vrtual machine that runs Windows under Mac OS. Either way, you have to buy a Windows OS to run in it.

 Signature 

Daz Gallery
DA Gallery
Old post count 1725 (seems lame compared to some)

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2