Digital Art Zone

 
     
Getting Morphs into NLA clip
Posted: 30 July 2012 10:22 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  398
Joined  2008-07-18

Can someone review how to get morphs into an NLA clip?
I’ve been trying both in C8.5 beta and C8.1 Pro, on both a 9mbi figure and also on a simple Vertex Object (a sphere) which I gave a few morphs and then added to an Animation Group so I could access the NLA editor.

None of the changes that I make (whether dialing in a morph for the simple vertex object or for the figure) seem to stick inside the NLA clips I’m making.

Thanks for any help.
(I ultimately want to use these NLA clips for mouth morphs / phonemes with Mimic for Carrara - but right now I can’t even get the simplest changes to a vertex sphere to stick inside an NLA clip.

Thanks for any help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 July 2012 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4957
Joined  2006-08-27

What version of Carrara are you using?


I just tried in C7 Pro, using Aiko 3, and did eye-blinks, phonemes, expression changes, etc. No problems here.  I used the defaults in the dialogue box, with the exception of checking the check box by the Model in the hierarchy.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 July 2012 03:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7289
Joined  2009-07-13

I think he means on his own mesh, not a Daz dolly
I too have not had much luck even with rigged iClone figure facial expressions, 3Dage would know but he has been absent a while.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 July 2012 04:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  398
Joined  2008-07-18

I’ve been trying it both in C8.1 Pro and C8.5 beta, both on my own very simple vertex object and also on a figure from 9mbi.

On my own vertex object, I was able to get it to work slightly, once or twice then broke, by going into the graph editor and adding keyframes in a clip - but could not get anything consistent working.

Profile