Digital Art Zone

 
     
duplicate objects
Posted: 29 July 2012 10:31 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2007-08-19

Is there a way to copy and reuse an object in the same scene in Studio? I tried copy and paste but while “items” or “figures” apparently “copy” they never visibly “paste”. I don’t know what copy and paste is for then but there you have it.

How do you duplicate simple objects or figures?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 July 2012 10:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Copy and Paste is only for settings, you need to load a second or third object. If you are using DS4.5 you could make an Instance of the object but it will have the same textures as the copied item and you can not change them.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 July 2012 02:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  299
Joined  2012-02-21

The only way I found out so far is to save the figure as a scene and merge it to the main scene again (File -> Merge).
You have to remove all other items from the scene before you save the figure (using another name).

Maybe there’s a smarter way but if not this could help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 July 2012 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

You can load as many of the same objects as your Ram can handle. That is why you can load a Genesis and make it V5, load another genesis and make it a M5, load another Genesis and make it a Mr. Hyde ect ect ect…  The same applies to objects the first will be object the second will be object (2) and the next will be object (3) ect ect ect… You are only held back by your Ram. In DS4.5 we now have Instances. You can create an Instance of any object or figure and it is a 100% copy of the original. You can pose the second Instance of a figure but you can not change textures ect.. Instances have a much lower over head and was designed to save Ram.

I hope this helps.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 July 2012 09:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

If you are using DS4.5 RC2 or later, “Instancing” now exists in DS.  There are two types.


Geometry Shells and Node Instances


Both types are perfect mirrors of their donor geometry.  E.g., repose the donor and the mirror changes to match.


However, the Geometry Shell has one advantage.  It can take different textures than the donor.  It also appears at the exact location of the donor whereas a new Node Instance appears at the universal origin.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile