Digital Art Zone

 
     
Bryce on my second monitor
Posted: 28 July 2012 08:28 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-02-26

    I’m using Bryce 7.1 Pro. I want it on my second, larger monitor. It’s stuck on monitor 1. Setting ‘Use Multiple Monitors’ in Preferences doesn’t do anything obvious, and if I try to drag the window over, the window gadgets and the workspace temporarily move, but all the controls stay in place on screen 1.

    I hope I’m missing something, because this is a confounded nuisance. I position my equipment to work on screen 2 and have auxiliary stuff open on screen 1.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 01:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1333
Joined  2003-10-09

As far as I know, the Bryce main window is permanently stuck on your primary monitor, sorry.

Edit > Preferences > “Use multiple monitors” appears designed to use your second monitor to display things like the materials lab while allowing you to still see your main window, which would have been handy except that there appears to be a problem on my system where the materials lab window is displayed halfway off the right side of the 2nd monitor where I can’t use it, plus Bryce crashes later when I do this.  Perhaps someday that will be fixed, but for now I don’t use the “Use multiple monitors” option.

If you have too much time on your hands, you could research the options provided by your graphics card.  I might be making this up, but I thought a long time ago I remember seeing an option somewhere in the Nvidia settings that allowed some windows to be displayed in a position other than their default to handle having multiple monitors, but I don’t remember the details or know if this could be be used in any way to fake out Bryce into going onto a 2nd monitor.

You can also check over in the Bryce forum ( http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewforum/38/ ) to see if anybody there has additional information.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1333
Joined  2003-10-09

Can you just swap your left and right monitors (either physically or by making the other one the primary monitor)?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 01:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15303
Joined  2003-10-09

You would probably be better off asking this question in the Bryce forum. THere maybe someone there who can answer your question. Not many Brycers wander far away from there.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 06:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2009-08-05
kcoady - 28 July 2012 08:28 PM

    I’m using Bryce 7.1 Pro. I want it on my second, larger monitor. It’s stuck on monitor 1. Setting ‘Use Multiple Monitors’ in Preferences doesn’t do anything obvious, and if I try to drag the window over, the window gadgets and the workspace temporarily move, but all the controls stay in place on screen 1.

    I hope I’m missing something, because this is a confounded nuisance. I position my equipment to work on screen 2 and have auxiliary stuff open on screen 1.

I’m using the same thing and I can tell you that it’s Bryce itself that won’t allow this. I have a 11.3” (tablet) as my main screen and a secondary screen of 26” but I can’t use it with Bryce.

DAZ 3D and Hexagon are fine though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 November 2012 09:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-11-22

Whichever monitor is set to primary will have Bryce open onto it. I have 3 monitors and can have the application open to any monitor.

Profile