Digital Art Zone

 
     
How to adjust Daz Studio 4 layout for use with 2 monitors?
Posted: 28 July 2012 10:21 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2004-12-05

Hi,
I just got a second monitor and now I’d like to have all my tabs in Daz Studio in that second monitor instead of in the first. Unfortunately i cannot find out how to do it. Simply drag and drop doesn’t seem to work….
It would be great if someone could explain how to do that *g*
Thanks in advance.

 Signature 

It does not do to leave a live dragon out of your calculations, if you live near him.
J.R.R. Tolkien

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2012 11:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8396
Joined  2009-07-13

you need to undock them, I close them then I go to Windows tabs and tick them them and they are undocked, DS3 had an arrow to do this but what I just said works in 4.
I like to stick my viewport on the second monitor and everything else on the first so if I do an openGL render as I mostly do for animation, it does not get obscurred doing other stuff.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2012 04:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2004-12-05

Thank You very much, it worked Your way *g*

 Signature 

It does not do to leave a live dragon out of your calculations, if you live near him.
J.R.R. Tolkien

Profile