Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Zbrush 4R4 is finally here
Posted: 28 July 2012 11:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2006-03-02

I’m working on a braid brush. The weld joins are not as smooth as I’d like—I need a shorter, better modeled braid section for a smoother bend. I’m crap at modeling and rusty in hex (my only modeling app) but I’m having fun playing. I need to go back and play with the braid obj again.


I have yet to try the qremesher or to see if there are any changes other than the subtool grouping for fiber hair. This release is just so ridiculously awesome, lol.

Image Attachments
braid01.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2012 12:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7964
Joined  2006-03-19

That is such a great tool. I have many plans for it in the future.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Ravenwood Cemetery*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2012 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1279
Joined  2005-02-25

That’s looking great !
I think all need to do is have less links in the braid so it’s only one or two then it will be a lot smoother.
The fiber mesh is a good idea to but you will loose the UVs when you make the curve.
Great stuff

 Signature 

The Mind on the other side!
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/midnight_stories/

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2012 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2006-03-02

Playing with fiber hair and the braid brush.  I should have made the braid larger.  Anyway, I found that using the Curve Resolution slider in the Brush modifier palette smoothed out the braid nicely.


I uninstalled 4R3 once I had 4R4 up and running, but I forgot about GoZ, so now Studio is pointing to the wrong executable. I can’t find where to set it up—I know I had the option when I installed. Do I need to reinstall the plug-in?

Image Attachments
jasmine_fiber2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2012 05:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1279
Joined  2005-02-25

I just tried goZ and it uses ZB4R4 but I’m using the latest build of DS4.5R3 and have the goZ plugin that goes with that I figured that’s why they released DS4.5R3 around the same day as the new Zbrush. It export genesis no problem so make sure you have the latest.

 Signature 

The Mind on the other side!
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/midnight_stories/

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2012 06:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2006-03-02

I haven’t installed DS4.5 yet so I guess that’s the problem. I’m not planning to install 4.5 until the “official” release, so I guess I’ll wait. Thanks for the reply.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 July 2012 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  157
Joined  2009-06-17

Zbrush 4r4 is so great that I might be able to do something with it.  Been playing with mesh inserts!  So awesome.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Gallery http://namrettek.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 July 2012 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2003-10-09

Downloaded and installed but not had anytime to explore new bits and bobs yet, been really hectic in the studio!!!!

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2