Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 48
6
Carrara 8.5.0.172 Beta Now Available for Download
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7257
Joined  2009-07-13

if you reset, it is there straight away
3G crapband user here, common thing for me!
I think you get 3 resets a month

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 11:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-01-01

Yes, and five tries per reset.  If you have a serious problem you can contact support and they’ll do a special reset for you.

Seems like every time I download a new version of Studio it stops 50Megs short and only succeeds on the second or third try - real bummer when you’re on a limited monthly broadband allowance.

Wendy - you said earlier on that you can use gen 4 maps on Genesis.  I’ve seen this mentioned elsewhere - just how does this work?  In Carrara or Studio?  I’ve tried in Studio and get something like “that map is invalid” - haven’t seen any way of doing that in Carrara

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 12:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7257
Joined  2009-07-13

just loading the poses in Studio and Carrara puts the textures on Genesis, Genesis female uses V4, Genesis male M4 you can change the uv set under surfaces in studio, but in Carrara I cannot find the “change uv set” option under surfaces in studio so need to choose Genesis female (v4 uv) Genesis male (M4 uv) from the browser to load in my scene, no K4 equivalent in Carrara (is in in surfaces in studio)

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 02:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  0

Hi! I downloaded the Carrara_8.5.0.172_Mac64, but when I launch the install, the icon jumps for 3 minutes on the dock, then dissapears. It doesnt seam to run the install.
I have a new iMac, 10.7.4
Thanks, Andy

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 03:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7257
Joined  2009-07-13

check if it not a corrupt, incomplete download, while I have a pc, I get that with incomplete installer downloads of any program.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 04:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-01-01

Thanks Wendy - works like a charm - I was trying by dragging onto the beach ball - now see it works by dragging direct to the figure.

I wish Daz would go back to stating the file size in the download so we can judge whether it is complete.  Used to get “Downloading X of y, but now it just runs along without any indication.

Anyone know if we are now allowed to use a download manager to resume an incomplete download?  I seem to remember reading that this would be enabled with the new store format.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 06:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  0

The mac download should be fine : it was a zip which decompacted OK. The size of zip was 91,1mb. It makes and installer app which is 94,8mb
I have also tried installing the “rendernode” : the installer will not launch either. Has ANYONE tried installing the MAC version or program or render node?
Andy

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 12:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2003-10-09

I sometimes get the “An error has occurred” dialog box with no additional information and then sometimes Carrara keeps running but the error recurs, while other times it crashes and I get Windows saying it has stopped working and it wants to kill it off.

In nether case is there any helpful information. Is there some way the top level exception handler could provide some kind of information I could report?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 01:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  99
Joined  0

It seems that Camera 1 position along X and Z is not the same in version 8.5 and 8.1, when opening the same file.
The position of the camera in my project is critical (even a slight change is not acceptable), so I cannot use version 8.5 with projects that I’ve started in version 8.1.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 04:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  99
Joined  0

I’ve checked the camera issue again. The camera 1 center position is different in version 8.5 as in version 8.1, however, it will render the same output picture, so I can work with it now. If I correct the camera position to its original position in version 8.1, the output is slightly different as camera position changes.

I’ve also noticed that the rendered picture is slightly different. I’ve loaded into photo-editing software two identical renderings, one made with 8.1 and the other with 8.5 (the same file, I did not touch anything). By switching between the two I could see that they are not 100% identical. Some object in 8.5 seems more pixelated, and also some shades are not 100% identical to 8.1. Are there slight changes to the rendering engine?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2005-08-31

Eyos,

If you’re renders contain objects with texture maps, 8.5 has a new default filtering mode “Fast Mip Map”. This could be causing the differences that you mentioned.

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2012-08-15_at_9.11_.56_AM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  241
Joined  2003-10-09
JoeMamma2000 - 04 August 2012 12:21 AM
SmallFry - 03 August 2012 08:13 PM

With Caustics on, I got through more than 45 percent of the render after 12 hours and got a nil pointer error.


Please. I’m begging you…


When I hear about people taking 12 hours or even days for a render it actually gives me pain. Makes me want to cry. And for caustics? Please, don’t do it. I’m begging you.


There are other ways. Much quicker, and just as nice.


If you look at the light pattern that is projected from caustics it’s usually not that complicated or difficult. And if you took a fraction of the time in PShop or equivalent you could hand draw a simple caustics pattern that you can use as a Gel for a light. And it will give you some wonderful results.


Or just search the internet for “caustics” and you can find all kinds of images that you can borrow from to make a really nice light Gel.


I’m just sayin’.....


EDIT: I’ve attached a poor yet serviceable image to illustrate. The caustics on the ocean floor were done (if I recall correctly from long ago) using a light gel with an image I found on the net. Or maybe I got it from that Photoshop plugin that generates textures that I cant’ recall right off the top. In any case it was very quick, and I’m guessing the render took a few minutes max.

 

Actually Joe, the caustics effect I got was a neat effect on the ice as the light passed through the ice structures. It really looked like ice! As it is, I had to turn off the caustics to get any rendering done. No caustics gave a very snowy look to the ice. Which was ok, but the other version seemed so good…

I’m hoping to try it again once 4.5 has its bugs worked out.

Here’s a link to the final render. It took me 4 days to render. Quite painful really. Instead of rendering smart, I thought I’d turn on all the bells and whistles to see what Carrara could do. Thank goodness it was only one frame and not an entire animation! smile

http://www.renderosity.com/mod/gallery/index.php?image_id=2355740&user_id=176&np;&np;

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 10:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  99
Joined  0
BrianP21361 - 15 August 2012 07:13 AM

Eyos,

If you’re renders contain objects with texture maps, 8.5 has a new default filtering mode “Fast Mip Map”. This could be causing the differences that you mentioned.


Hi, thanks for your tip, I did not notice this change.
However, I have checked and the selection is the same - Mip map was not used.
It seems to be something else.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  137
Joined  2005-10-11

you could hand draw a simple caustics pattern that you can use as a Gel for a light. And it will give you some wonderful results.

Or just search the internet for “caustics” and you can find all kinds of images that you can borrow from to make a really nice light Gel.

Great effect, JoeMamma 2000! wink

I haven’t tried Caustics or Light Gels before, but definitely will try your method on an ice cube. Thanks for the tip. smile

Hi SmallFy,

re: your final render…...what shader do you have on the ice? Sorry, the crystals don’t look anything like ice (?),
regardless of caustics.

Would love to be able to do this in Carrara some day.  (C4D/AR3)  smile

 Signature 

My YouTube channel 
www.blenderportal.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2012 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  357
Joined  0
megacal - 15 August 2012 02:29 PM

Would love to be able to do this in Carrara some day.  (C4D/AR3)  smile

Just do it! cool smile You can do it in Carrara now.
I did this image a while back (probably with Carrara 7).

Image Attachments
Diamonds-b.jpg
 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 48
6