Digital Art Zone

 
   
45 of 48
45
Carrara 8.5.0.172 Beta Now Available for Download
Posted: 22 March 2013 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 661 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1333
Joined  2008-01-01

What is the benefit of not being allowed to paste the serial into Carrara? Does that protect the program or the user in some way?

Nope, jut poor coding:)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 11:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 662 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  404
Joined  2008-08-29

works on osx for me, but on windows even shift-ins doesn’t work.

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 663 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
wendy♥catz - 22 March 2013 09:48 AM

ctrl-c ctrl-v Holly

LOL I know how to use the copy/paste feature, it’s Carrara that doesn’t cooperate.

[email protected] - 22 March 2013 11:23 AM

works on osx for me, but on windows even shift-ins doesn’t work.

Weird, doesn’t work on my osX. Hmmm.

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 664 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  404
Joined  2008-08-29
holly wetcircuit - 22 March 2013 11:24 AM
wendy♥catz - 22 March 2013 09:48 AM

ctrl-c ctrl-v Holly

LOL I know how to use the copy/paste feature, it’s Carrara that doesn’t cooperate.

[email protected] - 22 March 2013 11:23 AM

works on osx for me, but on windows even shift-ins doesn’t work.

Weird, doesn’t work on my osX. Hmmm.

Maybe my memory is faulty—but my recollection from switching Win -> OS X was that pasting worked. A little hard to verify until the current expires… For Windows users, the shift-ins sometimes works when ctrl-v doesn’t. Just not with Carrara.

I suspect it is an oversight. Historically, key codes were provided on hard copy with a product so being able to paste in was of no use. What with the prevalence of online distribution, though, it presents an annoyance.

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 11:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 665 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  365
Joined  0
holly wetcircuit - 22 March 2013 11:24 AM
wendy♥catz - 22 March 2013 09:48 AM

ctrl-c ctrl-v Holly

LOL I know how to use the copy/paste feature, it’s Carrara that doesn’t cooperate.

[email protected] - 22 March 2013 11:23 AM

works on osx for me, but on windows even shift-ins doesn’t work.

Weird, doesn’t work on my osX. Hmmm.


The trick to pasting the serial code in the Mac OS version is to first launch Carrara, then without quitting, switch back to the Mac OS finder and copy the serial code. Then switch back to Carrara and Command-v paste it in.

 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 11:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 666 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  404
Joined  2008-08-29
holly wetcircuit - 22 March 2013 11:24 AM
wendy♥catz - 22 March 2013 09:48 AM

ctrl-c ctrl-v Holly

LOL I know how to use the copy/paste feature, it’s Carrara that doesn’t cooperate.

[email protected] - 22 March 2013 11:23 AM

works on osx for me, but on windows even shift-ins doesn’t work.

Weird, doesn’t work on my osX. Hmmm.

I’ve had so many crashes of late (and hence restarts) I wasn’t paying attention and didn’t realize that today was the day. So the latest crash (beware the sequencer with physics calculations!) resulted in my having an expired key. Sure enough, my memory was good and I was able to paste the key in.

IIRC you are on the same version of OS X as myself (10.8.2) so I’m really not sure what the difference would be. Conversely, when it expired on “windows” (full disclosure, I don’t have Windows at all anymore, so any use by me on “windows” is now actually in Wine on linux) pasting (even with shift-ins) doesn’t work. But I gather from Wendy’s response that she can paste the key in on windows? (She refers to ctrl-c/v instead of cmd-c/v.)

I can’t see why it’d make any difference, but I have a variety of developer tools installed—including Qt (which Carrara apparently uses though you can’t tell by the interface).

Unrelated, but aging cats have it bad. Mine can’t jump into my lap anymore and often only succeeds in clawing me. Which elicits a cry of pain so he runs off in fear when all he wanted was some loving. If I notice I’ll pick him up to avoid the issue, but sometimes I’m distracted.

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 11:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 667 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  404
Joined  2008-08-29
de3an - 22 March 2013 11:53 AM
holly wetcircuit - 22 March 2013 11:24 AM
wendy♥catz - 22 March 2013 09:48 AM

ctrl-c ctrl-v Holly

LOL I know how to use the copy/paste feature, it’s Carrara that doesn’t cooperate.

[email protected] - 22 March 2013 11:23 AM

works on osx for me, but on windows even shift-ins doesn’t work.

Weird, doesn’t work on my osX. Hmmm.


The trick to pasting the serial code in the Mac OS version is to first launch Carrara, then without quitting, switch back to the Mac OS finder and copy the serial code. Then switch back to Carrara and Command-v paste it in.

Without intended, that’s effectively what I’ve been doing. I launch, get the “enter code” so I switch to Safari, copy it and switch back. Interesting. If there’s a difference between opening the dialog and switching focus to it, someone needs to look at the code. That should be pretty trivial.

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 668 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7497
Joined  2009-07-13

yes I use Windows and it works but not right click copy/paste
My Felix too fat to jump on lap so claws me too but does not take a cry of pain as NO, instead continues to find more painful awkward ways to achieve his goal, even though nursing a fat cat on lap whilst on computer not desired.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 669 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  365
Joined  0
[email protected] - 22 March 2013 11:58 AM

If there’s a difference between opening the dialog and switching focus to it, someone needs to look at the code. That should be pretty trivial.


It definitely won’t insert if you load the clipboard, then open Carrara and try to paste. But by switching to the finder, then back to Carrara, pasting works fine.

I think it’s always been this way. I’ve just learned to live with it.

 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 670 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  404
Joined  2008-08-29
de3an - 22 March 2013 12:08 PM
[email protected] - 22 March 2013 11:58 AM

If there’s a difference between opening the dialog and switching focus to it, someone needs to look at the code. That should be pretty trivial.


It definitely won’t insert if you load the clipboard, then open Carrara and try to paste. But by switching to the finder, then back to Carrara, pasting works fine.

I think it’s always been this way. I’ve just learned to live with it.

Then maybe they are clearing the clipboard on load? That’s wrong as well, though I can understand how that kind of thing can happen when init’ing everything on startup.

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 671 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  404
Joined  2008-08-29
wendy♥catz - 22 March 2013 12:05 PM

yes I use Windows and it works but not right click copy/paste
My Felix too fat to jump on lap so claws me too but does not take a cry of pain as NO, instead continues to find more painful awkward ways to achieve his goal, even though nursing a fat cat on lap whilst on computer not desired.

Heh. Ytharl puts the ‘scared’ into ‘scaredy cat’—not helped one bit by young children.

As to Windows—yeah, right-click is another trick. There’s an app I use that doesn’t use keyboard short cuts, but makes you use right click. Also annoying. But I really do remember cut/paste not working on Windows (not just via Wine). Perhaps its like de3an says for Windows as well? Dunno.

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 12:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 672 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08

@Wendy and bigh: thanks! I guess it’s the usual: one figure works flawlessly, more than one not so much. I think there are bugs like that in DS too (in fact they might quite possibly originate from there confused), I should hunt them down someday.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 01:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 673 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  365
Joined  0
[email protected] - 22 March 2013 12:27 PM
de3an - 22 March 2013 12:08 PM
[email protected] - 22 March 2013 11:58 AM

If there’s a difference between opening the dialog and switching focus to it, someone needs to look at the code. That should be pretty trivial.


It definitely won’t insert if you load the clipboard, then open Carrara and try to paste. But by switching to the finder, then back to Carrara, pasting works fine.

I think it’s always been this way. I’ve just learned to live with it.

Then maybe they are clearing the clipboard on load? That’s wrong as well, though I can understand how that kind of thing can happen when init’ing everything on startup.


Actually, you can load the serial # to the clipboard, then open Carrara (don’t bother to paste, it won’t work), toggle to the finder and back to Carrara, now it will paste.

So just toggling the focus allows the paste to occur.

 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 01:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 674 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6115
Joined  2007-12-04

The most I prefer to do in Carrara from D|S is to bring new morphs into figures, etc., and then just export as a CR2, which has worked flawlessly for me every time (Using the DS > Hex > DS bridge to add morphs that are saved correctly to the figure), never expecting to bring a single shader with it, beyond having the texture maps, but whatever - because I do all of that work in Carrara to much better effect. Then just load it into Carrara like any other runtime content. I actually even export the figure (CR2) to the proper runtime location where I’d be most likely to find it. So for figure that I save in this fashion, I use the runtime folder within Carrara.

Aside from stuff like that, I think you’ll quickly agree that scenes, prop set up, posing, animating, shader work, etc., is not only better in Carrara, but it’s much more simple and fun. Very enjoyable experience!

Ahhh, mentioning animations struck another point that I had originally missed mention of:
aniMate 2 just rocks! I do like using aniMate to blend various aniBlocks together and save out new blocks from it. This, I believe, is only possible if you own one of the purchased versions of aniMate. Both the older, and 2 are really great. Most timeline key framing work I’ll do in Carrara, as I find characters much easier to manipulate within Carrara with its wonderful sequencer and manipulation tools. But the tweaks that we have the power to perform using aniMate 2 are not to be underestimated either, making me believe that the new GoFigure D|S animation timeline tools (which make D|S look a lot like Carrara’s sequencer) are likely very good. But I have Carrara, so it’s likely that I’ll never find out.

Once I’m done working on my figure morphs or aniBlocks, I’m done working in D|S and back in Carrara, where I spend most of my 3d time period. You’ll see what I mean as you get going in it! wink

When it comes to Genesis, I like to build my creations right within Carrara for that as well. Since Carrara does not yet have UV swapping, I just load in the appropriate character file for the UV mapping that I want. For example: I want to use a specific V5 texture set, even though I’ll likely end up shaping her different. I still begin with either one of the V5 character presets, unless the texture set I want came with one - I may opt to load her instead. I start nearly all people shaders from my own modified version of the easy to apply, individual shaders that come in Indigone’s Free V4 Skin Shader Kit and Lights. Even though it says V4, the shaders themselves are not biased to sex or shape, but rather an excellent set of shader setting for each shader domain - no matter whom you intend to make. Once you follow through her tutorial at least once, you’ll know exactly which channels get which texture map from the collection you intend to use. And the shaders even look great without adding texture maps! They take advantage of subsurface scattering and excellent specular results with or without maps. Very good kit.

Once the Genesis character is finished, save it off to the browser fro future use within Carrara without having to repeat the steps.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 March 2013 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 675 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  139
Joined  2005-05-21
holly wetcircuit - 22 March 2013 11:24 AM

Weird, doesn’t work on my osX. Hmmm.

Nor for me. In any of the above suggested permutations; I have to type it in.

Profile
 
 
   
45 of 48
45