Digital Art Zone

 
   
5 of 48
5
Carrara 8.5.0.172 Beta Now Available for Download
Posted: 05 August 2012 11:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7686
Joined  2009-07-13

and Agnes is for V4, I am missing your point?
no, there is not an M5 & V5 equivelent but Genesis can use M4 & V4 uv mapping

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 01:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2007-08-26
wendy♥catz - 05 August 2012 11:50 AM

Genesis can use M4 & V4 uv mapping

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2004-09-21

So how can I get this beta? Do I need to reset my Car8Pro?

 Signature 

Master the Muse - Journeys into Creativity
http://www.masterthemuse.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 11:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7686
Joined  2009-07-13

lol! you “buy” it from the store for $0.00 link on first page of this thread, and use the serial there.
I chose to unistall it and replace it with .149 though using the same serial rolleyes

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 12:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2004-09-21
wendy♥catz - 06 August 2012 11:37 AM

lol! you “buy” it from the store for $0.00 link on first page of this thread, and use the serial there.
I chose to unistall it and replace it with .149 though using the same serial rolleyes

when I tried it wasn’t free but it is now so it must have been a store glitch.

 Signature 

Master the Muse - Journeys into Creativity
http://www.masterthemuse.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 01:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2007-08-26
wendy♥catz - 06 August 2012 11:37 AM

I chose to unistall it and replace it with .149 though using the same serial rolleyes

Me too. I couldn’t import morphs or dynamic cloth from DS 4.5 RC3 in Carrara build 172; so I reverted back to build 149. Everything works there. This is Genesis V5 wearing her Optitex boyfriend’s sweater, and she is kicking a door down in slow motion. Granted, the dynamic cloth needs more work, but Carrara 8.5 build 149 works just fine.

  http://youtu.be/kJmdYLgIxbM

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 07:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  217
Joined  2007-03-03

So, just looking at the list of bug fixes and features on the first page, am I safe to assume that Carrara 8.5 is getting near to release?  It doesn’t seem that there is a lot of major problems left to work out (V4/M4/K4 shaders looks to be the biggest).

 Signature 

-Kodiak3d

“I wonder what tomorrow has in mind for me, or am I even in its mind at all?”
- “Crystal Ball” by Styx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 09:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1374
Joined  2008-01-01

If the main purpose of bringing out C8.5 was to make it compatible with Genesis and most of the Genesis morphs don’t work in the latest Beta, then yes, it is very close…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 10:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2006-07-11

In addition to a lot of the Genesis morphs not working, I am seeing issues with the “fit to” option. Clothing props that used to work/fit don’t anymore. I’ll do more research, but anyone else seeing similar issues?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 10:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
Roygee - 08 August 2012 09:35 PM

If the main purpose of bringing out C8.5 was to make it compatible with Genesis and most of the Genesis morphs don’t work in the latest Beta, then yes, it is very close…


LOL It’s the DAZ way….

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2847
Joined  0
holly wetcircuit - 09 August 2012 10:33 AM
Roygee - 08 August 2012 09:35 PM

If the main purpose of bringing out C8.5 was to make it compatible with Genesis and most of the Genesis morphs don’t work in the latest Beta, then yes, it is very close…


LOL It’s the DAZ way….


I’m sure they’ll get it working…


SSSSSSSOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN shock vampire snake

 Signature 

My bloggity blog: http://the-serpents-fang.blogspot.com/
My Red Room Authors Page: http://redroom.com/member/edward-averill

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Hmm, odd. I can’t seem to get ether of the new betas, Carrara or studio.  I reset for carrara and get C8.5.0.132 and for studio I get 4.5.0.90.
What I have installed is C8.5.0.132, and studio .5.0.26. Downloading the newer one but is it the newest?

Hope they got studios habit of opening to my windows tool bar but not my desk top fixed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7686
Joined  2009-07-13

did you close it minimised?
yeah, that seems a dumb question but with two monitors I notice a lot of funny stuff reopening programs depending on how I shut them down after resetting preferences
esp with studio3 where I have my tabs detached and all over the place

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  367
Joined  0
ManStan - 09 August 2012 03:05 PM

Hmm, odd. I can’t seem to get ether of the new betas, Carrara or studio.  I reset for carrara and get C8.5.0.132 and for studio I get 4.5.0.90.
What I have installed is C8.5.0.132, and studio .5.0.26. Downloading the newer one but is it the newest?

Hope they got studios habit of opening to my windows tool bar but not my desk top fixed.

Stan,
The new Carrara beta can only be obtained by following the link in the first post of this thread. Resetting your downloads doesn’t do it anymore for the beta.

 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 03:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Thanks de3an, I’ll give it a go and see how well any of this works. I haven’t done anything in carrara for quite a while simply because of the frustration.

Wendy, studio 4 has done this for me since the first install. I never minimize it, but when I open it it opens to my tool bar, but wont load till I open it from my tool bar. 

Hmmm, maybe I should have downloaded carrara first. Got studio4.5 downloaded quick, but my carrara download is running at 3.4K; the studio download ran at 380k.

FnGDa man. Started the download once, it stopped at 12k went to start it again and I am told I have used my 5 downloads, what the FnA is up with that?  Give me my freaking other four trys, GD. Guess this means it will be next month before I can try this again? This is just typical DAZ BS, no wonder they are hemorrhaging customers.

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 48
5