Digital Art Zone

 
   
39 of 48
39
Carrara 8.5.0.172 Beta Now Available for Download
Posted: 20 January 2013 07:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 571 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1900
Joined  2011-07-31

If you didn’t get 172 when it was released for testing, I don’t think you are going to get it.  Think of it as a Toyota with faulty steering and brakes—DAZ recalled 172 because it was too buggy.  132 is the latest beta that is being released for testing at this time.

Install 132 and test it.  Report any problems or concerns by filing a bug report.  If you don’t want to be an unpaid tester, don’t install any build of 8.5.

Maybe the title of this thread should be changed to delete the “172” or the thread just closed completely.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX


FREE GANGSTER RPG GAME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 January 2013 08:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 572 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  46
Joined  2003-10-09
AtticAnne - 20 January 2013 07:28 AM

If you didn’t get 172 when it was released for testing, I don’t think you are going to get it.  Think of it as a Toyota with faulty steering and brakes—DAZ recalled 172 because it was too buggy.  132 is the latest beta that is being released for testing at this time.

Install 132 and test it.  Report any problems or concerns by filing a bug report.  If you don’t want to be an unpaid tester, don’t install any build of 8.5.

Maybe the title of this thread should be changed to delete the “172” or the thread just closed completely.


Thank you!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 January 2013 08:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 573 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  117
Joined  2005-02-19
dustrider - 18 January 2013 10:27 AM
emeyer - 17 January 2013 12:50 AM

My first question is: is Carrara 8.5 capable of utilizing more than 2GB on 64-bit Windows?  On 8.1, it seemed to threshold at 1.9GB as aocording to Task Monitor. Then it was sluggish when attempting to add more object instances.

On my laptop (Vista64) I’ve had Carrara 8.1 64bit using just a little over 3Gb (only 4Gb on the system). Are you sure you installed or are running the 64bit version (I only ask because I’ve been know to inadvertently install and also run the 32bit version thinking it was the 64bit version)? I’ll double check tonight with my new system running Win7 64bit and let you know if I can push it over the 2Gb limit.

Thank you, It appears I hit a threshold on textures, not on main memory. After consolidating them all across multiple instances of Victoria 4, I was able to load more. I have a nvidia 460 and its been mostly relibable, although occasionally i get a ‘texture spooling error’ message on the beta when first opening a large Carrara file, and sometimes not. I don’t get the same message on the 8.1 release build.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 10:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 574 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  117
Joined  2005-02-19

I’m now rendeirng files 3GB in size too, but for technical reasons I think I should restrict size in the future rather than continue to make it bigger. I did get an error message something like “texture spooling error. Save under a different filename. You may have lost some of your work” which could be due to the length of the filename string. And after running several cloth simulations, I got an “unable to save file” message with no error log to pass up to Daz, so I’m holding off further cloth simulation in Carrara until the next beta.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 02:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 575 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  117
Joined  2005-02-19

Although I may have to pull the beta back up for Genesis cherubs…I actually have a workaround for the spot render not working: it’s pretty easy to switch visibility on and off in the render hierarchy, and that actually provides more more flexibiilty in the test render too smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 06:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 576 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  132
Joined  2008-05-26

I suppose since there has not been any update recently to Carrara 8 Pro, that it will not read .duf files?

 Signature 

Never let ‘em see you sweat wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 06:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 577 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4771
Joined  2004-07-01
LuluBelle1271 - 22 January 2013 06:06 PM

I suppose since there has not been any update recently to Carrara 8 Pro, that it will not read .duf files?

I through most of the 8.5 versions could load DUF files .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 08:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 578 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  217
Joined  2007-03-03

I’m sure someone will correct me if I’m wrong, but I believe .duf was added with either build 132 or 172.

 Signature 

-Kodiak3d

“I wonder what tomorrow has in mind for me, or am I even in its mind at all?”
- “Crystal Ball” by Styx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 09:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 579 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  132
Joined  2008-05-26

thanks very much. I shall give it a try.  It’s been a while since I fooled around with my Carrara.  I’ve been pre-occupied with Poser.

 Signature 

Never let ‘em see you sweat wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 January 2013 08:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 580 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  209
Joined  2006-10-13

My carrara is serious about not accepting the code it did have this problem before, but if I exit it and brought it back up it would fix it self eventually but this time nope.

It wont accept 8.1 code either I have a hybrid over here.
8.5 took over 8.1 on its own and it acts like 8.5 but it saids 8.1. I’m dead serious about it taking over 8.1 on its own I thought I installed it separately, but the next time I opened up 8.1 it acted like 8.5 from then on.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 January 2013 10:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 581 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  409
Joined  2008-08-29
The_Grimreaper - 23 January 2013 08:25 AM

My carrara is serious about not accepting the code it did have this problem before, but if I exit it and brought it back up it would fix it self eventually but this time nope.

It wont accept 8.1 code either I have a hybrid over here.
8.5 took over 8.1 on its own and it acts like 8.5 but it saids 8.1. I’m dead serious about it taking over 8.1 on its own I thought I installed it separately, but the next time I opened up 8.1 it acted like 8.5 from then on.

What do you mean by “act like”?

What version does the splash screen indicate?

What directory is each installed into? E.g., on OS X I can right click on the icon in the dock and select “Show in Finder”—on Windows it would be something like right click on the desktop icon or in the start menu entry and select “Properties”.

Which code are you trying to use? The one that expires in February? A previous code?

How are you entering the code? Windows enjoys including white space, particularly following the selected item, which can lead to unexpected and invisible characters being included.

 Signature 

Swamp Living Never Felt So Good

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 582 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  209
Joined  2006-10-13

It acts like 8.5 by which I mean is when I open it up everything is like 8.5 but the program splash screens and properties says 8.1. Directory is “C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Carrara8\Carrara.exe”
I been using the one that expires in February, it has been working on and off, but when it stop working completely I tried both of them the one for 8.1 and 8.5.  I put the code in by copying and pasting it. The copying and paste works the best, and I go back through there to make sure it didn’t add any spaces.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 09:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 583 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Grimreaper smile

If you’ve installed the beta into the C8 folder,....

Un-install it,. and also run the C8 Uninstaller, so you’ve removed both.

Go to the program files folder, and make sure there’s nothing left.

then re-install the C8.1, and the C8.5 beta.

this won’t affect any Daz/Poser content files, or any Carrara shaders or scenes you’ve saved,.
All of that stuff should be in your My Documents folder.

By default,. The beta should be creating a New Folder called…  Program files\ DAZ 3D\CarraraProBeta8

The C8.5 beta installer creates a Different folder for the beta program, and creates a different Preferences file, so there should be no conflict between the beta and C8, since they’re in different locations, and they don’t share any program files.

Hope it helps wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 January 2013 03:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 584 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  336
Joined  2007-07-31
3DAGE - 25 January 2013 09:02 PM

Hi Grimreaper smile

Un-install it,. and also run the C8 Uninstaller, so you’ve removed both.

The C8.5 beta installer creates a Different folder for the beta program, and creates a different Preferences file, so there should be no conflict between the beta and C8, since they’re in different locations, and they don’t share any program files.

Hope it helps wink

 

Hi
Could you pleas clarify above - Un-install it and also run C8 uninstaller ??

My betas have been installed in seperate folders of my choice - Not C:/program files
Could that create issues with more than one beta installed .
Currently 107_ 32bit and 172- 64bit as well as stable 8.1 all in different folders.
I understood this way all were independent with no common files.

Reason for asking is my problem with Genesis Pyritt Hair which wont load textures - only the default one.
Tried with 107 and 172. Help desk unable to help so far !!

thanks

 

 Signature 

http://bond3d.wix.com/carrarators#!home/mainPage

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 January 2013 09:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 585 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI ooSeven

If I read it correctly, Grimreaper has installed the beta into the C8 folder,. that’s the only way you would get a conflict,

As long as the programs are installed into differently named folders, then there’s normally no issues,
for example,.  I have C6, C7, C8.1, and the C8.5 beta (32 bit and 64bit) installed on my system.

The only issue with the first releases of the beta was the shared “preferences file”,.
The beta now has it’s own preferences file in a different folder. so, unless you install the C8.5 beta on-top of your C8.1,.. you should have no conflicts.

The only way to resolve this is to remove both programs, and get back to a clean slate, then install them again, into their own (unique) folders.
They should do this automatically when they install,. but it is an area where the user can choose “where” to install,. and that, for some, can be confusing,... for example,.. thinking that the 8.5 beta is an Update for 8.1, (which it’s NOT)

As for the hair textures issue,. I don’t have that hair,. but the materials should be in duf format.
Have you tried jumping into DS4.5 and saving a Material preset (DUF) and then importing that onto the hair in the beta. ?

Also,. the format’s which the beta can use are still being worked on, and the meta data is being tweaked to provide a better smart content experience in carrara, so,  products with issues will being updated.

Last resort is to jump into the shader room and load the textures manually, then save them as presets in your My Shaders in the browser.

hope it helps

Profile
 
 
   
39 of 48
39