Digital Art Zone

 
   
38 of 48
38
Carrara 8.5.0.172 Beta Now Available for Download
Posted: 16 January 2013 11:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 556 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1825
Joined  2004-08-24

HI visserm smile

the Beta version is a completely separate program, so,.. It should be installed into a separate program folder,.

The beta does not need any other version of carrara to be installed,. and it’s not an upgrade to Carrara 8.1

Carrara 8.1 and the Beta should not be installed into the same folder.

The beta version is not supplied with any (carrara native content) but,.. it should show any existing Poser or Daz Studio (content or Runtime) folders.

Try uninstalling the beta,. and if needed Carrara 8.1,. then re-install into separate folders,

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 January 2013 01:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 557 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  345
Joined  2009-03-17
Eric3ddd - 16 January 2013 09:34 AM
Harry Dresden - 14 January 2013 11:12 AM

Reset your Carrara 8 download. You’ll find a beta for 8.5 with your other installers. At this stage it seems people are getting different versions of the Beta so if you don’t get .172 file a ticket.

I reset my order and now I have 80 files in my available downloads. Not one of them is named 8.5 or beta.

2 files are named Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade - Mac64bit - zip - mac and 1 file is named Carrara 8 Pro Upgrade - Carrara 8 Application Mac 64 - zip - mac. Which one is the beta?

I attached a screenshot of what it *should* look like.

 

Image Attachments
beta.jpg
 Signature 

My life is a symphony nearing a crescendo. There have been too many segues in this piece and I long for a caesura.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 January 2013 03:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 558 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  53
Joined  0
Harry Dresden - 16 January 2013 01:28 PM

I attached a screenshot of what it *should* look like.

That’s definitely not what mine looks like. I ended up downloading all 3 files. One of them was 8.5.0.132 which I installed. It’s a lot more stable than 8.1.x. I’m still waiting for a response from Daz to get 8.5.0.172.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 January 2013 07:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 559 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2006-11-13

ok, so what is a valid serial for beta NOW? All the time the same problem..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 January 2013 10:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 560 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  53
Joined  0
mosjo - 16 January 2013 07:38 PM

ok, so what is a valid serial for beta NOW? All the time the same problem..

The number in the first post of this thread will work until end of February.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 12:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 561 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  103
Joined  2005-02-19

ok, I was able to install the beta without file error by disabling Norton Security Suite’s antivirus protection. But it says ‘invalid serial number’ with the serial number listed at the beginning of this thread, and ‘the trial is expired’ if I I press the ‘trial’ button.

A prior poster had asked about caching. To improve performance, some browsers ignore HTTP/HTTPS cache directives, in particular Opera and some other Mozilla derivatives.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 12:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 562 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  103
Joined  2005-02-19

...and for that, instead of launching the beta from the installer, I browsed to the new exclusive folder I made for the installation to avoid prior broken installation attempts (which I left alone) and now

I CAN LAUNCH CARRA 8.5!&@!!!!! YAY!!!!!

Image Attachments
alesya3.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 12:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 563 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  103
Joined  2005-02-19

My first question is: is Carrara 8.5 capable of utilizing more than 2GB on 64-bit Windows?  On 8.1, it seemed to threshold at 1.9GB as aocording to Task Monitor. Then it was sluggish when attempting to add more object instances.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 06:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 564 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  103
Joined  2005-02-19

Also I want to say, THANK YOU. I had trouble getting the content installer to run on 8.1, but it worked flawlessly on 8.5172, and moreover not only did noew smart content appear, but also it scanned my computer and found all my runtimes so I don’t have to install them manually. I won’t hesitate so long before installing the next beta now. I am very happy )

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 January 2013 10:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 565 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  657
Joined  2004-11-12
emeyer - 17 January 2013 12:50 AM

My first question is: is Carrara 8.5 capable of utilizing more than 2GB on 64-bit Windows?  On 8.1, it seemed to threshold at 1.9GB as aocording to Task Monitor. Then it was sluggish when attempting to add more object instances.

On my laptop (Vista64) I’ve had Carrara 8.1 64bit using just a little over 3Gb (only 4Gb on the system). Are you sure you installed or are running the 64bit version (I only ask because I’ve been know to inadvertently install and also run the 32bit version thinking it was the 64bit version)? I’ll double check tonight with my new system running Win7 64bit and let you know if I can push it over the 2Gb limit.

 Signature 

My Rendo Gallery
My RDNA Gallery
My DAZ 3D Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 06:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 566 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2003-10-09

My ticket gave me useless results, being told I will have 2 different Carrara files.  I already knew that, had stated such in the ticket.  Neither file has ‘Beta” listed and it looks nothing like the screen-grab above.  I guess I am stuck in limbo and nobody at DAZ is going to deal with my problem.  I shall not be buying anything here until this mess is resolved.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 08:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 567 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8407
Joined  2009-07-13

it uses what it decides to rolleyes
this render it used over 7GB RAM for over a day other times not

Image Attachments
Untitled2.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 10:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 568 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04
Connatic - 19 January 2013 06:35 PM

My ticket gave me useless results, being told I will have 2 different Carrara files.  I already knew that, had stated such in the ticket.  Neither file has ‘Beta” listed and it looks nothing like the screen-grab above.  I guess I am stuck in limbo and nobody at DAZ is going to deal with my problem.  I shall not be buying anything here until this mess is resolved.

When bad gets to worse, call the 800 number

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 10:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 569 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2040
Joined  2011-07-31
Connatic - 19 January 2013 06:35 PM

My ticket gave me useless results, being told I will have 2 different Carrara files.  I already knew that, had stated such in the ticket.  Neither file has ‘Beta” listed and it looks nothing like the screen-grab above.  I guess I am stuck in limbo and nobody at DAZ is going to deal with my problem.  I shall not be buying anything here until this mess is resolved.

I don’t understand what your problem is.  Earlier in this thread you said you reset and had the beta and the full version.  Then you said you downloaded 132.  132 IS beta.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 11:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 570 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2003-10-09

“CARRARA 8.5.0.172 is the latest Beta Build!”  does not lead me to believe that .132 is the latest beta.  If I am misunderstanding some way of thinking that means .132 = .172, please clarify this for me.

Profile
 
 
   
38 of 48
38