Digital Art Zone

 
   
27 of 48
27
Carrara 8.5.0.172 Beta Now Available for Download
Posted: 02 December 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 391 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1337
Joined  0

I jsut started my Carrera 8.5 beta and it says the serial # is expired…is there a new one posted that I missed?

EDIT:  Found it!!!

 Signature 

“If you get a chance….Take it!  If it changes your life….Let it!.  Nobody said life would be easy, they just promised it would be worth it.”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 December 2012 04:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 392 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  209
Joined  2006-10-13
evilproducer - 02 December 2012 01:36 PM

You need to install the beta to a different folder than your regular Carrara build.

That’s the weird thing I did, but it still took over.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 03:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 393 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2010-05-27
Kharma - 02 December 2012 03:35 PM

I jsut started my Carrera 8.5 beta and it says the serial # is expired…is there a new one posted that I missed?

EDIT:  Found it!!!

   


http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/4700/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 10:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 394 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  244
Joined  2005-04-28

  Oh dear, the first link to download Carrara 8.5 beta takes you to the Daz Studio 4.5 beta instead.  The second link takes you to http://www.daz3d.com/shop/carrara-8-5-beta/ which returns a page not found.  Anyone have the correct link to use to download the new beta?
                                    Boojum

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 395 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4694
Joined  2004-07-01
boojumbunn - 03 December 2012 10:00 AM

  Oh dear, the first link to download Carrara 8.5 beta takes you to the Daz Studio 4.5 beta instead.  The second link takes you to http://www.daz3d.com/shop/carrara-8-5-beta/ which returns a page not found.  Anyone have the correct link to use to download the new beta?
                                    Boojum

you reset Carrara 8 in my account to get it . some people get it some not - they are working on it .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 12:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 396 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  218
Joined  2006-05-21

Been trying to get this for over three weeks!...............

 Signature 

http://stusutcliffe.blogspot.co.uk/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 December 2012 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 397 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4694
Joined  2004-07-01
stu sutcliffe - 03 December 2012 12:44 PM

Been trying to get this for over three weeks!...............

I know - its a bummer for those that can’t get it .

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 01:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 398 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2003-10-09

The supplied link doesn’t work.  Instead it takes you to the latest Studio beta.  What should the correct link be?

Thanks,

—Gothdog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 02:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 399 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4694
Joined  2004-07-01
GothDog - 04 December 2012 01:22 PM

The supplied link doesn’t work.  Instead it takes you to the latest Studio beta.  What should the correct link be?

Thanks,

—Gothdog

read my lips - there is NO link

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 02:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 400 ]
Administrator
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2005-06-13

There should be no link, the files are listed in your purchase of Carrara 8 or Carrara 8 Pro. If you have not purchased one of those items, you cannot access the beta files.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 03:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 401 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks for the pointer.  When I go reset Carrara 8 pro in my orders and then attempt to re-download, I get the following message page:

“Sorry, there was an error getting requested content. Please contact store owner.”

Any thoughts?

—GothDog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 04:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 402 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2007-08-15

Think it is time for me to dump DAZ.  Beta isn’t working with their serial number and now my pro update has stopped working too.  If they keep screwing up simple stuff like this, there is no hope that the product will be worth a damn in the long run.  You finally reach a limit….........

SHOOT.  REINSTALLED BETA YET AGAIN, SAME SERIAL NUMBER, NOW IT WORKS…........

Well, thought it worked!!  Now Carrara locks up whenever I try to save a texture in 3d paint…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 December 2012 05:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 403 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  359
Joined  0
DAZ_CREEK - 04 December 2012 02:12 PM

There should be no link, the files are listed in your purchase of Carrara 8 or Carrara 8 Pro. If you have not purchased one of those items, you cannot access the beta files.


I see that you, or someone, has removed the erroneous download link in the first post of this thread. You have, however, missed a second link near the bottom of the post which reads, “How do I get this updated Beta Build of Carrara 8.5?”, followed by another dead Carrara 8.5.0.172 Beta link.
You might want to remove that also, to avoid further confusion.

 Signature 

-Dean

DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1922/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 09:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 404 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  218
Joined  2006-05-21

Right ,there is a beta in my downloads,it was under “Carrara 8 Upgrade”,no mention of the word “beta” anyware. It is beta ” .132”  which I assume was from a while ago?........................Yes, I have “reset”, many times…...I Wonder if the new SN number will work with an old beta?    Do you know what ,I really cant be bothered to find out….
Wake me up,when 8.5 is finished.

 Signature 

http://stusutcliffe.blogspot.co.uk/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2012 09:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 405 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4694
Joined  2004-07-01
stu sutcliffe - 05 December 2012 09:26 AM

Right ,there is a beta in my downloads,it was under “Carrara 8 Upgrade”,no mention of the word “beta” anyware. It is beta ” .132”  which I assume was from a while ago?........................Yes, I have “reset”, many times…...I Wonder if the new SN number will work with an old beta?    Do you know what ,I really cant be bothered to find out….
Wake me up,when 8.5 is finished.

yes the new SN will work with beta .132

Profile
 
 
   
27 of 48
27