Digital Art Zone

 
   
16 of 48
16
Carrara 8.5.0.172 Beta Now Available for Download
Posted: 30 October 2012 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 226 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  548
Joined  2007-08-14

It’s not just a stray vert or two; there’s some ugliness in the shoulders and pecs in my render that isn’t present in 3dage’s which looks the same as mine does in DS4.

I’m using build 172 and M5 1.1, no idea what is going on here.

 Signature 

These are not the tutorials you’re looking for. Move along.
My old profile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 11:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 227 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  966
Joined  2007-10-17
araneldon - 30 October 2012 11:33 AM

It’s not just a stray vert or two; there’s some ugliness in the shoulders and pecs in my render that isn’t present in 3dage’s which looks the same as mine does in DS4.

I’m using build 172 and M5 1.1, no idea what is going on here.

The Primary culprit is those verts, the ones that cause the points, which disrupts the smoothing there, the other areas are also the same smoothing issues on a smaller scale.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 11:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 228 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  548
Joined  2007-08-14

Okay, thanks.

 Signature 

These are not the tutorials you’re looking for. Move along.
My old profile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 06:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 229 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  207
Joined  2006-01-26

I’m a first time Carrara user and, after give it a chance of being a “Carrara user”, loading a DUF file got me this:

Image Attachments
erro1.jpg
 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1312/
http://zilvergrafix.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 11:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 230 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1284
Joined  2008-01-01

What sort of scene are you trying to import?

I get that with anything that has to be frozen to the timeline, such as an Optitex clothing sim or animation made with aniblocks.  Static scenes and animations done with Puppeteer work OK.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 October 2012 11:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 231 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  207
Joined  2006-01-26
Roygee - 30 October 2012 11:36 PM

What sort of scene are you trying to import?

I get that with anything that has to be frozen to the timeline, such as an Optitex clothing sim or animation made with aniblocks.  Static scenes and animations done with Puppeteer work OK.

it’s a static scene, genesis figure posed with clothes, no dynamics or aniblocks involved.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1312/
http://zilvergrafix.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 12:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 232 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1284
Joined  2008-01-01

This is a Beta, so any information you can give Daz will help sort out problems - suggest you add a report to this https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=47640

If you don’t have an account specifically for the bug tracker, you will need to open one - your store account doesn’t work for the bug tracker.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 07:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 233 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1812
Joined  2004-08-24

HI zilvergrafix smile

You know that you can Load Genesis and clothing directly from the Smart content in Carrara, and also any newly updated content in DUF format should be in the smart content too. so poses and materials should be loadable if they’re in Duf format,. or in “Older” Poser format for figures like V4, V3 etc.. which can be loaded into carrara from the Content tab in the browser.

There’s now less need to import complete scenes from Daz Studio. but I’ve saved several genesis figures with clothes in Duf from DS, and opened them in Carrara 8.5 beta,..

Can you give any details about what products you’re using,. perhaps I can try to replicate the issue here.

Hope it helps smile

Image Attachments
smartcontent_C.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 08:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 234 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4573
Joined  2004-07-01

thanks for posting the new serial number early grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 08:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 235 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-02-04

I assume that this new serial number expires in 2013 rather than the 2012 date in the edited post grin

 Signature 

Elephantboy
Carrara 8.5, Shade 13 and Modo 701.
Useless with them all!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 08:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 236 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  966
Joined  2007-10-17
elephantboy90 - 31 October 2012 08:17 AM

I assume that this new serial number expires in 2013 rather than the 2012 date in the edited post grin

1 December 2012

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2012 01:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 237 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-02-04

LOL.  Caught out by the US vs UK date format.  Of course! 1 Dec not 12 Jan. Sorry grin

 Signature 

Elephantboy
Carrara 8.5, Shade 13 and Modo 701.
Useless with them all!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 06:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 238 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  43
Joined  2003-10-09

Someone tried Carrara beta with windows 8 Pro? I am getting some errors messages with th CR2 file importer and with some browser.cpp (or something) when try to add a runtime.
The version 8.1 is working fine, even the 32 bits.

 Signature 

Shaders and Freebies for Carrara
http://www.euqfiz.com.br

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 November 2012 02:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 239 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1284
Joined  2008-01-01

Let’s see if I can explain simply…a normal is the side of the facet that should face outwards - if it doesn’t, you don’t get correct light reflection from the mesh, hence artifacts.  Sometimes in the modelling process, some normals get wrongly made and end up facing inwards.

OK - so what you do is select the mesh, go to the utilities tab and click on the one that looks like a square thumb tack.  You get three options - select the A and you get a red arrow in the centre of each facet - they should all be pointing outwards, but it is difficult to spot the few which may not be.  Click on the one that looks like a thumb tack with four spikes.  That will give you a single yellow arrow.  If it’s not pointing outwards, click on the A again, which should make it reverse direction.  This show that your normals are unified and correctly aligned.

For some reason, I’ve never got the actual reverse normal option to actually do anything, but this method works for me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 November 2012 06:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 240 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2003-10-09

now that the current serial number has expired, does anyone know when the next one will be available or the actual upgrade ready?. Some of the scenes I’ve made in 8.5 I am anxious to get back to.

Profile
 
 
   
16 of 48
16