Digital Art Zone

 
   
9 of 48
9
Carrara 8.5.0.172 Beta Now Available for Download
Posted: 01 September 2012 07:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 121 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1109
Joined  2003-10-09

I had to re-enter the serial number also.  The one that is supposed to work until September 15th still worked, but I had to re-enter it once.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 September 2012 05:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 122 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2009-05-11
andy_beverly - 10 August 2012 06:25 AM

The mac download should be fine : it was a zip which decompacted OK. The size of zip was 91,1mb. It makes and installer app which is 94,8mb
I have also tried installing the “rendernode” : the installer will not launch either. Has ANYONE tried installing the MAC version or program or render node?
Andy

I installed the Mac version of the beta program just fine, have not tried to install a rendernode though.

27” iMac
OS: 10.8
CPU: 2.8GHz i7
RAM: 16GB

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 03:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 123 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  159
Joined  2004-04-16

Okay… I just installed the last version of Carrara 8 Pro - for which I have a license and a serial number in my Daz Account.

Version 8.5.0.132 Win 64

My serial number is not working, it says it is an invalid number.

Do I need to go back and install Carrara 7 Pro first since this is an upgrade version?

When I reset my download for C8Pro, it gave me this version and also 8.1.1.12

Do I need to install that one? Or do I need to install both 32 bit and 64 bit for the serial to be valid?

Kinda frustrated here… (new install new PC)

 Signature 

judee3d’s store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 08:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 124 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2007-08-26
judee3d - 04 September 2012 03:45 AM

Okay… I just installed the last version of Carrara 8 Pro - for which I have a license and a serial number in my Daz Account.
Version 8.5.0.132 Win 64
My serial number is not working, it says it is an invalid number.
Do I need to go back and install Carrara 7 Pro first since this is an upgrade version?
When I reset my download for C8Pro, it gave me this version and also 8.1.1.12
Do I need to install that one? Or do I need to install both 32 bit and 64 bit for the serial to be valid?
Kinda frustrated here… (new install new PC)

If you go to the first post in this thread, you will find a download link for the latest beta 8.5.0.172 and the actual serial number you should use.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 11:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 125 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2007-12-06

I just downloaded and installed this new build. I suppose this means that on Sep. 16th, when this current one expires, that we’ll have to enter yet another serial number? Why not just leave it open-ended without any expiration date, for those of us who don’t have the money to buy the full, final version when it becomes available.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 126 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7930
Joined  2009-07-13

doh, because then no-one would buy it tongue wink

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 127 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Knightstalker000 smile

The only reason that the Beta serial number expires is because it’s a “Beta” (development version) of the program, it’s Not an update, or a New version of Carrara.

Different builds of the program will be released for you to test, and these will have different serial numbers, which will all expire in time for the Next beta release, and serial number.

Sometimes the Build version will be released with a serial number, and sometimes a new serial number will be released to extend the testing of the current beta version you have.

Why not just leave it open-ended without any expiration date,

 
Because it’s not yet a “Stable” releasable version.
It’s being made available to Carrara owners for “testing” and to allow those user to provide feedback on the program.

It’s not for people to use freely without paying for the full program, and it’s not a Final version.

for those of us who don’t have the money to buy the full, final version when it becomes available.

 
Since we don’t know how much, or how little Daz3D will charge for the 8.5 update, (because it’s still being developed), it’s a little bit early to speculate that it will be unaffordable to you.

Hope it helps wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 September 2012 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 128 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Judee3D smile

Okay… I just installed the last version of Carrara 8 Pro - for which I have a license and a serial number in my Daz Account.

Version 8.5.0.132 Win 64

The version you mention here is the “Beta version”. not the production version, which is 8.1.1.12

The beta will not accept a serial number for the production version.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 10:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 129 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

Will this build work with dsf files that are not genocide?

I just stupidly grabbed 3DUniverse’s Toon Cow on sale and was HORRIFIED that it’s all dsf files!!

MOOOOO!!

No Fair!

I can’t even install DS|4 due to hardware limitations, so if it needs that, The Cows will finally go home.

I could read the thread, or just download and try, but I’m at work and therefore in a lazy mood gulp

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 11:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 130 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7930
Joined  2009-07-13

seriously, no Poser files?
surprised 3DU got away with THAT without some major complaint?

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 12:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 131 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1428
Joined  2008-01-01

Yep - Carrara 8.5 whatever does load .dsf - at least it loads the creature I made in a previous version of DS.

Off to go look for this elusive 3DU cow - I just love 3DU stuff

Edit:  Found her - that is some seriously cool bovine!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 September 2012 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 132 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30
wendy♥catz - 05 September 2012 11:27 AM

seriously, no Poser files?
surprised 3DU got away with THAT without some major complaint?

Who sez there wasn’t some major complaint?  There must have been!

Roygee - 05 September 2012 12:40 PM

Yep - Carrara 8.5 whatever does load .dsf - at least it loads the creature I made in a previous version of DS.

Off to go look for this elusive 3DU cow - I just love 3DU stuff

Edit:  Found her - that is some seriously cool bovine!

Yes, but can it load a dsf without D|S installed?

Guess I’ll find out “soon” - heading home from employment shortly ...

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 07:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 133 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  33
Joined  2008-07-26

Hi all,

My last outing with the Beta was #132 in April.  The road block then was that visemes and other morphs in an aniblock from DS4 would not import into C8 Genesis.  Only the bone movements came across.  I tic-taced with the GoFigure people and they thought the aniblock was OK and the problem was some change in C8.  They said they were going to work with Daz.

Tonight I noticed we’re up to build #172 so I loaded it up and tried it all again.  I’ve deleted, re-downloaded and re-installed the Carrara aniblock importer and I’ve even gone a built a new aniblock in DS4 ... just in case.

But the same outcome.  sick  A speech and expression aniblock that works fine in DS4 has only bone movements in C8#172.  I thought back in April M4 worked fine in C8 (different aniblock of course) but tonight both M4 and Genesis are mute.  The viseme parameter sliders are present for both and work manually for both.

Has anyone else had this problem?  Surely I’m not the only one if it is indeed some problem in the importer or C8#172.

Cheers,  Lx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 September 2012 08:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 134 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30
Sockratease - 05 September 2012 02:39 PM
wendy♥catz - 05 September 2012 11:27 AM

seriously, no Poser files?
surprised 3DU got away with THAT without some major complaint?

Who sez there wasn’t some major complaint?  There must have been!

Roygee - 05 September 2012 12:40 PM

Yep - Carrara 8.5 whatever does load .dsf - at least it loads the creature I made in a previous version of DS.

Off to go look for this elusive 3DU cow - I just love 3DU stuff

Edit:  Found her - that is some seriously cool bovine!

Yes, but can it load a dsf without D|S installed?

Guess I’ll find out “soon” - heading home from employment shortly ...


YAY!

MOO!!

Sort of…

The Beta of 8.5 WILL open The Cow!

With NO D|S4 installed!!

BUT…  the saved .car file will NOT open in my regular 8.1x!

Because I installed to a non standard location, I had to try to import the Udders and Cowbell manually - they would not import from the added folder in the browser!!!  I may have to mock up a fake DS4 folder structure because it’s looking for the Cowbell in the data folder, which does not exist on my system!!

So I’m not sure if I Get to keep The Cow!!!

It would mean committing to buying 8.5 if and when it ever comes out!!  And even then, I’m not sure if I’ll be able to use it’s Udders or Cowbell!

GRRRRRRRRRRR!!

I Like Exclamation Points!!!!

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 September 2012 08:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 135 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2003-10-09

Are there any guidelines on using Genesis in the current beta of Carrara?

I’ve been playing around a little, and it seems that I can create a Genesis figure, or import simple .duf scenes (very simple .duf scenes; add a few more pieces of clothing and Carrara crashes or hangs). I can also shape the figure and apply hair and clothing.

However, it doesn’t seem to be possible to apply materials or character poses: they don’t show up in the content browser.

Is this an expected limitation, or am I missing something? And is there a workaround?

 Signature 

http://bytescapes.com/            Bryce/Carrara/Reality galleries and resources

Profile
 
 
   
9 of 48
9