Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 10
6
DAZ Studio 4.5 RC 3 Is Now Available for Download
Posted: 05 August 2012 10:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  343
Joined  2011-12-30

Just updated last night. Is there any way to save a preset material as the old format?  If I understand correctly the new .duf extension will not open in order DAZ software. 

Thank you
Kimberly

 Signature 

3D Artist Network.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 01:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14720
Joined  2003-10-09

File>Save as>Deprecated>Materials preset (or wahtever you wish to use). Make sure you choose .dsa as the format - the others are tagged with th version they were saved from and won’t work in older versions.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 02:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  343
Joined  2011-12-30
Richard Haseltine - 05 August 2012 01:05 PM

File>Save as>Deprecated>Materials preset (or wahtever you wish to use). Make sure you choose .dsa as the format - the others are tagged with th version they were saved from and won’t work in older versions.

Thank you so very much.

 Signature 

3D Artist Network.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 August 2012 05:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  343
Joined  2011-12-30
Richard Haseltine - 05 August 2012 01:05 PM

File>Save as>Deprecated>Materials preset (or wahtever you wish to use). Make sure you choose .dsa as the format - the others are tagged with th version they were saved from and won’t work in older versions.

When I make a texture to share, can I save as both the .duf and .dsa in the same folder so people get both file types or would that not be a good idea?

Thank you

 Signature 

3D Artist Network.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 05:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14720
Joined  2003-10-09

You could do that, though I’m not sure you’d need both - if you did, it might make things easier for users if they were in separate subfolders since each user would presumably want to skip over one set of files.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 August 2012 02:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2486
Joined  2003-12-06

It would also confuse anyone with “show file extensions” switched off — they’d probably see two of everything, apparently exactly the same, and might think everything had just gone horribly worng. Collecting the different file types in different folders, or specifying in the file name which is which, would IMHO be better.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 August 2012 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1940
Joined  2011-07-31

All of my new content files, such as genesis.duf, show up in Categories with a yellow triangle containing an exclamation mark on the thumbs.

Also, almost every old file (DAZ and other) throws a Duplicate ID error.  Is this possibly due to the capitalization?

Excerpt from log:  Sorry, can’t attach by text file or by cut and paste into this.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 05:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14720
Joined  2003-10-09

Duplicate IDs are a flaw in old content showing up in DS4.5 - I have a script to fix DSF files (see list of free scripts in sig), and most store content that suffers the issue has been updated. It has nothing to do with the directory structure.

The yellow warning triangle usually means file not found - do the items show their thumbnails, or just a generic DAZ icon?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 06:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1940
Joined  2011-07-31

Richard, I understand that I have to update my purchases or use the scripts.  But for the content that came with RC3?

Image Attachments
Capture_dufs2.PNGCapture_dufs.PNG
 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 08:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14720
Joined  2003-10-09

Did you install the content to a different location this time? The database may still point to the old location, from which the files were uninstalled when installing the new version (though I thought the system had been fixed to use relative paths now).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 11:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1940
Joined  2011-07-31

I’ve only installed 4.5 RC 3 once.  I uninstalled 4.0X before installing 4.5.  It installed under Studio and I moved it under My Library.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 01:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14720
Joined  2003-10-09

That’s your problem then - moving content (outside of DS) breaks the smart content. If you reinstall DS, making sure you select teh right location for the content, that should fix it. You could also try reimporting metadata from Content Library option menu>Content DB Maintenance.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 09:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1940
Joined  2011-07-31

I seldom use Smart Content.  I love my categories more.  Surprise, surprise!  I ran “scan known directories” from the Content Library tab and all the 4.5 thumbnails are fine now and it’s all working.  I’ll try your suggestion for the Smart Content though.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 05:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14720
Joined  2003-10-09

In DS4 the categories work from the CMS, as well Smart Content.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 09:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2012-04-28

For me, the smart content shows up in the 32bit Daz Studio, but only the stuff that came with Daz shows up in the 64bit version.

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 10
6