Digital Art Zone

 
   
5 of 10
5
DAZ Studio 4.5 RC 3 Is Now Available for Download
Posted: 01 August 2012 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1171
Joined  2007-10-17
WayOfTheSword - 01 August 2012 01:36 PM

Can we assume that since 4.5.0.90 is getting perilously close to 4.5.1 that this is going to be an official stable release very soon?

You can assume anything you want. No Guarantees though. smile

Sorry, couldn’t resist. If this isn’t stable then we need to know about it.

When we start hanging RC off a build then, yes, that means we believe it is close.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 August 2012 02:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2010-05-18
DAZ_Spooky - 01 August 2012 09:17 AM
genejoke - 30 July 2012 01:08 AM
genejoke - 29 July 2012 01:14 AM

For some reason there is no download available and it asks me to check order status.

Well that’s sorted now but…

Anyone else having trouble with saved scenes opening with genesis being a stretched mess and completely unusable?  It seems to be when using files saved in the old format, which presents a BIG problem for me unless there is some kind of work around.

I have seen this one during a fairly early build of 4.5. I did it by applying a V4 pose to Genesis that changed the rotation order and broke the binding of the figure. This was done with a DUF save and load. It looked like Genesis turned to liquid, which looks similar to your image.

That has been fixed. Without more information I can’t be sure but what it looks like is you saved a .daz file in some version of DAZ Studio before RC1, which had genesis posed using a previous generation pose. Upon loading the .daz file the binding, like my pose, broke.

There is a work around,  though it is time consuming. Reinstall the old version of DS, save out character presets for your saved characters, (Note a character preset does not carry the pose.) then you can apply those presets to Genesis in the current version and quickly recreate your scene as poses will not break the binding anymore.

It seemed to happen to all genesis models I used, although I cannot recall if any/all have been subjected to a pose from an older generation.  I seem to have found a work around in saving the characters as character files as well as the scenes.  Not 100% on this but so far it seems to work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 06:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  184
Joined  2007-03-10

Daz Studio 4.5? I like it. I was afraid to put it on my main machines…..but the tests I’ve run are really impressive. I think I’m going to put 4.5 on one of my “working” machines which have more horsepower.  I do miss Reality…but I expect to see that coming along in time. The AutoFit works better for me. I’ll be testing Dynamics and aniMate since these are the plug-ins I use the most. I plan to go over and get the Creation Engineer by Midnight Stories.

Image Attachments
Test1_BW.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 August 2012 08:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2003-10-09

Still getting the red and blue block artifacts when rendering with shadow maps. Was really hoping those were going to be addressed. Any suggestions?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 03:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

@WayftheSword: the last group of digits is simply a number of days so it can go above 100. At the same time .92 has been marked as Pending Release so it’s probably about to be finalised (see here: http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/change_log#pending_release).

Very nice pic pete.c44!

Merri: reduce your scene to minimal size (presumably: hair, camera and lights), file a bug report at bugs.daz3d.com, and attach your scene. It uses different credentials from the forum and account, so you need to create a bug-tracker account.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 03:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

I just found out that if you parent a prop to a figure that you have instanciated (sp?), the prop pops-up on all instances too! O_o

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 05:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2003-10-09
ReDave - 03 August 2012 03:21 AM


Merri: reduce your scene to minimal size (presumably: hair, camera and lights), file a bug report at bugs.daz3d.com, and attach your scene. It uses different credentials from the forum and account, so you need to create a bug-tracker account.

Thanks, ReDave, will do.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2012 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2012-04-28
ReDave - 03 August 2012 03:21 AM

@WayftheSword: the last group of digits is simply a number of days so it can go above 100. At the same time .92 has been marked as Pending Release so it’s probably about to be finalised (see here: http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/change_log#pending_release).

I’ve just been itching to get Reality2, but saw that Reality2.5 won’t be released until DS4.5 is finalized.  And now that I’ve started saving files as .duf s, it would be a pain to go back for reality, just to switch back.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 04:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  257
Joined  2011-02-16

I have been trying an experiment this last week - opening some old *.daz files in RC3, and render. Idea was to compare renders for my own satisfaction because I think the results are better in DS4 (and provide evidence for a ‘discussion’ I’m having with a friend I’m trying to get into DS)

I have one file which will not open in RC3 (I hadn’t tried this in RC1 or 2) but still opens in DS3 fine. In RC3 it gets to 20% and hangs the laptop every time. When I open in DS3 the only thing I can see that could be causing it is Optitex’s Free Dynamic Apron, (which is no longer draped on Michael 4 as it was). I have yet to try removing the apron and saving to see if that opens, will do that later.

Can anyone else replicate this to see if it is a bug? or just something funny with this file.

 Signature 

Meg

Interested in Male Figures, Male clothes, Male Hair, Contemporary settings and vehicles

DS4.7Pro on W7 64bit laptop and desktop

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 04:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4815
Joined  2011-10-04

I have had an Optitex dynamic cloth clog the saved file before; when I removed its scene data from the relevant /data directory, I was able to rescue everything else I needed in that scene. *phew* However, this happened in 4.0.*something, not in 4.5.

 Signature 

Remembering Jaderail. Rest, my friend.
My DeviantArt page.
My DAZ Studio 4 freebies.
My ramblings/blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 06:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  257
Joined  2011-02-16

Good to know it isn’t just me - I hadn’t opened this file in DS4.0. I can’t think of any other *.daz files I have with a saved Dynamic in it, but I’ll check. I suppose should try saving a Dynamic in RC3 and seeing if that has problems opening too… Come to think of it I did save a scene with Michael 5/Philip and Benjamin and the Dynamic flag in DS4.0, and that opened fine in RC2 last time.

Should I log a Bug report or is it a known ‘feature’? wink

 Signature 

Meg

Interested in Male Figures, Male clothes, Male Hair, Contemporary settings and vehicles

DS4.7Pro on W7 64bit laptop and desktop

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 06:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4815
Joined  2011-10-04

I have honestly no idea. In my case, it probably was because I had tried to use the dynamic cloth EXTREMELY wrong way and saved and that was it.

 Signature 

Remembering Jaderail. Rest, my friend.
My DeviantArt page.
My DAZ Studio 4 freebies.
My ramblings/blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 10:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2005-01-22

DAZ Studio has been dead on arrival since the 4 version came out for me back in May of 2011. This new version made an error on install that an uninstaller for some 32 bit content did not exist. I cleaned out everything including anything in the registry withDAZStudio in it. then the installer ran but wanted to abort and restart as the C++ content update was. The first earlier install of 4 would only show the render tab and none of the other tabs would work. It inssits it has 2 plugins as it first opens and then goes to a little box that shows it trying to install metadata for figure4 hair and such that has a next button that does not work but a OK button that does. I tried buying Victoria5 and Michael5 to juice it a bit but no dice so I tgried this 4.5 BETA. Call me when you feel better. I tried both the 64 bit and 32 bit installs to try to get integrtion with Bryce but that is another issue now as ther is only the 64 bit install now of 4.5 and I probably have to reinstall Vicky and Mike from the download.rolleyes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 02:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2009-06-11
3Ddreamer - 04 August 2012 04:08 AM

I have been trying an experiment this last week - opening some old *.daz files in RC3, and render. Idea was to compare renders for my own satisfaction because I think the results are better in DS4 (and provide evidence for a ‘discussion’ I’m having with a friend I’m trying to get into DS)

I have one file which will not open in RC3 (I hadn’t tried this in RC1 or 2) but still opens in DS3 fine. In RC3 it gets to 20% and hangs the laptop every time. When I open in DS3 the only thing I can see that could be causing it is Optitex’s Free Dynamic Apron, (which is no longer draped on Michael 4 as it was). I have yet to try removing the apron and saving to see if that opens, will do that later.

Can anyone else replicate this to see if it is a bug? or just something funny with this file.

Yes I’ve had that happen on 4 or 5 old files so far. A couple caused the entire computer to lock up, forcing me to reboot. The others simply caused RC3 to spontaniously shut down, kicking me back to the desktop. In response to the other poster who mentioned Dynamic Cloth, there was NO Dynamic cloth objects in any of my files. So that was not causing the problems in my case.
I’d been going through my old files, both DS2 & 3 versions, saving new copies in the DUF format, when this started happening.
Hopefully the next release,  will fix this.
My system is 3g Intel Quad Core Extreme(not overclocked), with 8 gig ram. Running Win 7, 64 bit, with sp1 and all latest updates.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 August 2012 04:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  214
Joined  2006-01-26
rbtwhiz - 30 July 2012 12:07 PM

Unfortunately, there seems to be a bug with the installers produced by the version of BitRock InstallBuilder used to build the previous installers, which causes the uninstaller that is created by the installer to be invalid (0 bytes). When the new installer attempts to run the uninstaller created by the previous installer, it fails - which also causes the new installer to fail and the message that you are seeing to be displayed. Luckily, in this scenario the number/names of files in the new installer are the same… so to work around the issue, you can go to the path indicated by the dialog (in your case: “C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\Uninstallers\”) and delete the uninstaller (in your case: “Remove-DAZStudio4_Win64.exe”), which should have a size of 0 bytes if it is the same issue we’ve become aware of. You should then be able to run the new installer without it failing and it should create a new uninstaller that isn’t 0 bytes.

FWIW, the change log for 4.5.0.95, in the Pending Release section, indicates…

Updated Bitrock InstallBuilder to version 8.3.0; addresses bugs in the installers being generated by previous versions

... so we are aware of the issue and we want it fixed too - as much as, if not more than, you do.

-Rob

I did your instructions and all is working perfectly!!
yep,there was an uninstaller of 0 bytes inside,

thanks Rob!

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/1312/
http://zilvergrafix.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 10
5