Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 5
3
Night & Day City - Product Promo [Commercial]
Posted: 20 July 2014 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1194
Joined  2005-04-12
wendy♥catz - 20 July 2014 12:18 PM

I think I solved it
I have two nested instances of carrara


well no not yet
i have a big mess in my E: programs DAZ folder it seems

Once you have sorted out your file structure, if you don’t have any other Sparrowhawke plugins, Instance Randomizer will appear on the main list of shader options. Only if you have more than one (and you should!) will it be in a Sparrowhawke sub-category.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2014 01:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8011
Joined  2009-07-13

OMG I have huge issues actually gonna have to clean up all my Daz programs
DS 32 and 64 bit seem to be referencing each other for a start

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2014 06:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5138
Joined  2012-04-07
PhilW - 20 July 2014 12:22 PM
Patience55 - 20 July 2014 10:24 AM
PhilW - 20 July 2014 08:58 AM
Patience55 - 20 July 2014 08:44 AM

Hmm ... okay the randomizer files were put into the right folder so no, either they and/or the .car scenes files for the whole enchilada do not work in 8.1.

However the .obj .car files do - kind of. Nothing shows properly until rendered ... and okay, I’m spoiled by D/S which has lights. Sunlight no work in Carrara? Spot light works and shape light works ... massive amount of setup time required so no renders to show for now.

Oh yes, for ? reason the ground doesn’t like being lit??? Spot light works on it but gee whiz. How many lights are “normal” for a Carrara scene?

No Dodo images today ... think Dodo hiding.

Not sure what your issue is with lights but I’d like to help if I can.  The full city scenes have a lightdome set up so that it renders quicker than using sky light. There is a main sunlight (or Moonlight for the night scene) and that works for me.  If you can let me know your issue in a bit more detail, I’d be glad to help.

Well ... [newbie alert] ... I said to insert “sun light” and it renders black.
Scene file loads a bunch of lines.
Trying to render bunch of lines freezes program.

I have Carrara 8.1.1 64 bit
Have put the 3 randomizer files in the Extensions folder.
Had to put the scene files under a folder it already recognized [unless I want to tell it everytime I open the program to add a folder ... have no idea why it is not remembering]
W7Pro.
Would love to load the full scene.

Have to go out for a few hours but will be back at this tonight.

OK, I think I know what the issue is.  “Sun Light” is a distant light that works in conjunction with Scene/Atmospheres/Realistic Sky.  The two are tied together, so if you adjust the sun direction in one, it will change the other as well.  As you have found, if you don’t have Realistic Sky selected, it doesn’t produce any light!  So either select Scene/Atmospheres/Realistic Sky, or use a Distant Light rather than what is called Sun Light if you want to use an atmosphere other than the Realistic Sky one.  If you are interested, Tim Payne does a great set of Realistic Sky presets.

The “bunch of lines” you are seeing is because I have set Bounding Boxes as the preview mode in order to speed up the display - it can be slow anyway!  You could try going into both the Block Replicator and the Extras Replicator (select them and then select the “spanner” tool at the top right) and change the numbers of replications from 20x16 to something a lot lower and see if that works.  With replicators in a scene, it can sometimes appear to have frozen, but it is calculating behind the scenes, so lowering the numbers will give it less to do.  You should find the display more responsive too.

Thank you ... will give this a try.

I did try again with some scene sky presets and then yes there was sunlight.
I also tried using a Yellowstone dome thingie ... and that worked ... except we got an interesting bunch of shadows for non-existent balconies etc. Anyhow ... will try changing the numbers and giving the program more time to do whatever.

 

 

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2014 01:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1194
Joined  2005-04-12
Patience55 - 20 July 2014 06:40 PM
PhilW - 20 July 2014 12:22 PM
Patience55 - 20 July 2014 10:24 AM
PhilW - 20 July 2014 08:58 AM
Patience55 - 20 July 2014 08:44 AM

Hmm ... okay the randomizer files were put into the right folder so no, either they and/or the .car scenes files for the whole enchilada do not work in 8.1.

However the .obj .car files do - kind of. Nothing shows properly until rendered ... and okay, I’m spoiled by D/S which has lights. Sunlight no work in Carrara? Spot light works and shape light works ... massive amount of setup time required so no renders to show for now.

Oh yes, for ? reason the ground doesn’t like being lit??? Spot light works on it but gee whiz. How many lights are “normal” for a Carrara scene?

No Dodo images today ... think Dodo hiding.

Not sure what your issue is with lights but I’d like to help if I can.  The full city scenes have a lightdome set up so that it renders quicker than using sky light. There is a main sunlight (or Moonlight for the night scene) and that works for me.  If you can let me know your issue in a bit more detail, I’d be glad to help.

Well ... [newbie alert] ... I said to insert “sun light” and it renders black.
Scene file loads a bunch of lines.
Trying to render bunch of lines freezes program.

I have Carrara 8.1.1 64 bit
Have put the 3 randomizer files in the Extensions folder.
Had to put the scene files under a folder it already recognized [unless I want to tell it everytime I open the program to add a folder ... have no idea why it is not remembering]
W7Pro.
Would love to load the full scene.

Have to go out for a few hours but will be back at this tonight.

OK, I think I know what the issue is.  “Sun Light” is a distant light that works in conjunction with Scene/Atmospheres/Realistic Sky.  The two are tied together, so if you adjust the sun direction in one, it will change the other as well.  As you have found, if you don’t have Realistic Sky selected, it doesn’t produce any light!  So either select Scene/Atmospheres/Realistic Sky, or use a Distant Light rather than what is called Sun Light if you want to use an atmosphere other than the Realistic Sky one.  If you are interested, Tim Payne does a great set of Realistic Sky presets.

The “bunch of lines” you are seeing is because I have set Bounding Boxes as the preview mode in order to speed up the display - it can be slow anyway!  You could try going into both the Block Replicator and the Extras Replicator (select them and then select the “spanner” tool at the top right) and change the numbers of replications from 20x16 to something a lot lower and see if that works.  With replicators in a scene, it can sometimes appear to have frozen, but it is calculating behind the scenes, so lowering the numbers will give it less to do.  You should find the display more responsive too.

Thank you ... will give this a try.

I did try again with some scene sky presets and then yes there was sunlight.
I also tried using a Yellowstone dome thingie ... and that worked ... except we got an interesting bunch of shadows for non-existent balconies etc. Anyhow ... will try changing the numbers and giving the program more time to do whatever.

 

Your unexpected shadows are caused because you have not checked the “Light Through Transparency” in the indirect light section (there are two, one at the top and one under the Indirect Light section, they should both be active). Then it should render properly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2014 10:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5138
Joined  2012-04-07
PhilW - 21 July 2014 01:36 AM

... edit ...
Your unexpected shadows are caused because you have not checked the “Light Through Transparency” in the indirect light section (there are two, one at the top and one under the Indirect Light section, they should both be active). Then it should render properly.

Okay ... will give this another go.
ty

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2014 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  940
Joined  2004-05-14

I like this set very much, especially the night scene.

Image Attachments
NightAndDayCity03pic03gimp04.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2014 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1194
Joined  2005-04-12

Artini - great image, this is just the kind of use that I envisaged!

Just to let people know that to tie in with the release of Night & Day City, my whole store has been put on 30% off!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2014 05:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5138
Joined  2012-04-07

Okay it’s not a rocket science render ... but got something working in 8.1 grin
Might have eventually rendered with lights BUT seemed stuck at 20% and we’re in a heat wave situation so can’t leave renders to go long right now.

You were right about one of the transparency light options ... i had only had one marked, not two.
Got a variety of test images but unless you want them here I’ll not flood the thread with them wink

Image Attachments
yes.pngDoc15.png
 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2014 09:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8011
Joined  2009-07-13

I still cannot get the instancer thing working but I have other issues too, in C8.5 I get a python error on pycloid opening vertex room and a missing mcx which I do not on C8.1, I may try it in C8.1 instead if I have time.
I know it is very likely something to do with my really odd setup, I had a DS4 32bit shortcut I kept for lipsync opening the 64 and other weirdness, because everything not in program files or (86) on the C drive.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2014 10:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8011
Joined  2009-07-13

it appears in C8.1

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2014 11:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  680
Joined  2005-03-08

Here’s a quick test render in Carrara 8.1 Pro 64bit.

grin

Image Attachments
City_plane.jpg
 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2014 02:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1194
Joined  2005-04-12

Stezza - you need to check the “Light Through Transparency” too!

Patience55 - It does not look like your scene is picking up the textures correctly - for example the pavements are black and the graffiti panels on some buildings are also black.  Have you installed to another location than the Carrara folder?  In any case, it should give you a requester to find the textures rather than just not loading them.  if you can let me know, we can try to resolve.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2014 08:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5138
Joined  2012-04-07
PhilW - 22 July 2014 02:32 AM

Stezza - you need to check the “Light Through Transparency” too!

Patience55 - It does not look like your scene is picking up the textures correctly - for example the pavements are black and the graffiti panels on some buildings are also black.  Have you installed to another location than the Carrara folder?  In any case, it should give you a requester to find the textures rather than just not loading them.  if you can let me know, we can try to resolve.

No error messages, but yes no textures where expected either. No face on the people and there’s one in the folder.
Now, it doesn’t seem to matter where I put the scene folder—- unless it’s the wrong place altogether.
Sadly I can’t seem to get the program to recognize a bunch of stuff I have in my real Scene folder.
Can add the scene folder twice and that will add in a few more folders but not all of ‘em. Haven’t overly fussed with it all ... one might throw everything in one basket like “skies” and “sky” because it won’t recognize each folder.
At any rate in the images you can see where I’ve put the scene and presets ... feel free to tell me where it is they should be put instead.

 

Image Attachments
where_is.pngwhich_one.pngmoving_did_not_help.png
 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2014 12:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2004-03-30

Patience55, you don’t need the folder ../Extensions/InstanceRandomizerC8Win64bit only the three files InstanceRandomizer.dat, .mcx and .txt.  The Instance Randomizer appears to be working fine in your render - otherwise you would see ghostly alpha effects.

The black squares around the buildings appear to be related to the missing textures for the pavement and grass.

 Signature 

www.Sparrowhawke3D.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2014 05:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5138
Joined  2012-04-07
Sparrowhawke - 23 July 2014 12:18 AM

Patience55, you don’t need the folder ../Extensions/InstanceRandomizerC8Win64bit only the three files InstanceRandomizer.dat, .mcx and .txt.  The Instance Randomizer appears to be working fine in your render - otherwise you would see ghostly alpha effects.

The black squares around the buildings appear to be related to the missing textures for the pavement and grass.

Thank you.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
   
3 of 5
3