Digital Art Zone

 
     
Can’t find FBX Plug-in
Posted: 20 July 2012 04:25 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  583
Joined  2007-01-05

Recently i’ve purchased FBX Plug-in for DAZ Studio, and installed version for DS3. But when i try to export something in FBX, in the Export windows don’t appera FBX file. How can i do? What can be the trouble?


cool smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2012 05:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14778
Joined  2003-10-09

Did you enter your serial number? Got to help>About Installed plugins and check the status of the FBX plugin.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2012 06:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  583
Joined  2007-01-05

Ops, i haven’t seen it. Thank you very much Richard.

Edit:

But usually don’t appear a request for the serial code?

cool smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2012 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14778
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, but there is a “Don’t show this again” box - you may have ticked that to avoid ensless nagging about AniMate 2 etc.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2012 08:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  583
Joined  2007-01-05

Sincerly i can’t remember…..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2012 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  583
Joined  2007-01-05

Richard, i’ve inserted my serial numbers, but don’t work, how can i do?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2012 01:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14778
Joined  2003-10-09

Did it give an error message? Have you restarted DS?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2012 12:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  583
Joined  2007-01-05

It give me error when i insert the code, Daz Studio 3 say me that the code is invalid.
I’ve make a cut and copy from my account page, so is really strange that don’t work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2012 05:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14778
Joined  2003-10-09

Check there isn’t another code - I know the old Figure Setup tools got new codes at oen point, no idea if the same is true for FBX.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2012 08:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  583
Joined  2007-01-05

I’ve tryed to repurcase and download it again, so i’ve another code for work it. I hope now func.

Thanks again Richard.

cool smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2012 02:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  583
Joined  2007-01-05

No, even with the new purchase FBX Plugin still don’t work, i’ve opened a ticket, i hope work in this wa.

Profile