Digital Art Zone

 
     
Where is Decimator in DAZ 4.5 beta
Posted: 19 July 2012 10:29 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  412
Joined  2008-07-18

I purchased Decimator, but I don’t see it anywhere in the DAZ 4.5 beta interface.  Not in the plugin list either.

Anyone know where it is?

And is it working for most people?  (I saw someone was having it crash 4.5 in another thread)

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 10:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06

Did you run the Decimator installer that’s in the .zip with the 4.5 installer, and put in your purchased serial number?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 10:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  412
Joined  2008-07-18

Thank you.  Working much better now. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 11:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  412
Joined  2008-07-18

Well - sort of working, in so far as loads properly now.
And I am able to decimate objects and save as different LOD.

But even though I can set the Mesh resolution back to base in the parameters tab, it doesn’t restore the figure to that higher poly version.

Tried with a couple of different props with several LODs - but can never get back to better version.

Are others having this problem?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2012 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13943
Joined  2003-10-09

What are you expecting to happen? I’m not actually familiar with Decimator, but I didn’t think it claimed to create new LoD levels for a figure in place.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2012 11:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  412
Joined  2008-07-18

Hey Richard - I think Decimator is supposed to let you make a new Level Of Detail for mesh, say one at 50% of vertices or polygons, another at 25%, another at 10%, and then toggle the Mesh Resolution setting so you can go back and forth between the higher and lower resolution models.  (just as you can do with V4, for instance, by toggling her mesh resolution between base and lower poly models.

Decimator in DAZ 4.5 is letting me decimate down to a low poly model, but even if I reset the model back to better resolution, no actual change takes place - I’m left with the low quality model.  I’m also not seeing LOD’s added to the model - so if I reload it from browser, and go look at Resolotion options, the newly created LOD’s arent there.

I’ll have to recheck in DAZ 3 Advanced (at some point it was working properly there, don’t remember if any updates broke functionality or not.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2012 05:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13943
Joined  2003-10-09

“Base resolution” refers to SubD (on or off) rather than LoD. Have you tried exporting the zeroed figure as an OBJ, then importing that as a new LoD level? Though I’m not sure whether LoD actually works with Genesis - it’s one of those features that sounded very useful but has gone, for me at least, almost entirely unused.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2012 08:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  412
Joined  2008-07-18

Haven’t tried exporting and reimporting as new LOD.  Would that maintain proper links to textures and morphs?
Also, how do you turn SubD on and Off?

Thanks

Richard Haseltine - 23 July 2012 05:51 AM

“Base resolution” refers to SubD (on or off) rather than LoD. Have you tried exporting the zeroed figure as an OBJ, then importing that as a new LoD level? Though I’m not sure whether LoD actually works with Genesis - it’s one of those features that sounded very useful but has gone, for me at least, almost entirely unused.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 July 2012 08:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7796
Joined  2009-05-14

To turn off Sub-D Select the object then in the Parameters Pane select Mesh Resolution. See image below.


LOD for Genesis. I just created a New LOD for Genesis using Decimator, saved the the low res Genesis as a scene and reopened still low res. EDIT: Sorry that was incorrect the DUF decimated Gensis scene file reopened at full SUB-D Resolution of the Original Genesis.


Then if I try to inject a New LOD in to a newly a loaded Genesis at Base resolution (subd off) using the “Add Levels of Detail.dse script in the Daz Studio Format > Studio 4 > Scripts > Utilities directory, DS4.5 RC 2 throws up an error to look at the LOG. which shows this


Loaded file: Genesis.duf
Executing DAZ Script file: C:/DAZ 3D/Studio 4/scripts/Utilities/Add Levels of Detail.dse
WARNING: Script Error: Line 101
WARNING: SyntaxError: too few arguments in call to getOptions(); candidates are
  getOptions(DzFileIOSettings*,bool,QString)
WARNING: Stack Trace:
<anonymous>()@:101
Error in script execution!

Image Attachments
SUBDOFF.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile