Digital Art Zone

 
     
Syntheyes & Physics problem, please advise?
Posted: 19 July 2012 01:21 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27

I am using Carrara 8.1.1.12 pro (64bit) OR 8.5 Beta (149), tried both.

So here is my problem..

If I start a new scene, add a plane for the floor and a ball (some distance above the plane), change the motion to physics on the ball and run the physics simulation all is fine and the ball drops to the floor…cool smile

But,

If I open a file exported by Syntheyes 2011 (syncar) and try to do the same, the ball just sits where its placed (mid air) and does not fall !

Are there any steps I am missing (when using physics) that I need to do with syncar files but not when using physics in scenes started from scratch?

Any tips please people, thanks smile

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 03:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Orion UK smile

Import the Syncar file,. instead of opening it as a scene.

I’m not sure why that’s happening,. but,.. importing the Syncar file is the expected work-flow.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 03:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27

Lol…. Thanks 3Dage wink

That did the trick perfectly, dunno why i didn’t try import instead of open but It just never crossed my mind seeing as file/open did open up my syncar file and gave me a start point to begin adding 3D content!, which rendered OK!

Funny that I was using the wrong work flow and yet all my projects have come out fine to date! I only just decided to do my 1st syntheyes AND physics test today, lol.

So nice to have u on speed dial good friend, shame u don’t live closer to my little island so i could buy you a thank you drink wink

Still, if you did live any closer I would owe you a barrel of beer by now raspberry

Thank you once again my friend smile

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 04:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Actually I live in Scotland, so it’s the same Island.  ..I think smile

No need for beer,.. I’m happy to help if I can smile

I was actually surprised that the syncar files opened as a scene, Import should be the normal way to add that type of data
either way it should be working, since opening the syncar file is creating a Carrara scene, so it’s something that should be looked into.

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 05:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27

Well thanks again wink

Btw, I am on the Isle of Wight… A tiny little rock (about 4 miles from Southampton) off the south of the mainland, Anyways… [_]P Cheers wink

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2012 03:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27

Well 3Dage..

It seems that the recommended work flow works in 8.5 (149) but NOTHING happens if I press the simulate physics button in 8.1.1.12 pro (64bit) !!!

Any other possible insights please, if you don’t mind wink

Thank you smile

TBH, finding a fair few bugs in 8.1.1.12 pro!

There are a few other bugs (mostly commented on in the forums), Shame Daz cant release a patch for the fixes they have implemented in the 8.5 Beta that fix the issues seen in 8.1.1.12 pro ???

Still, I knew that 8.1.1.12 pro had issues after reading some forum threads and still pushed Daz to sell it to me as I needed a permanent solution to be able to use syncar files :(

Just hope the 8.5 Beta is released real soon and is not too costly!

EDIT: Think I may have a work around for 8.1.1.12 pro !

If I start a new scene, add a plane and sphere (with physics motion on the sphere) run the simulation AND THEN import my syncar file, physics works.. I can then set up my scene as intended by deleting the origional sphere and plane and begin to add the actual physics that I Intended to create in the 1st place!

 

 

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2012 12:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  36
Joined  0

Orion_UK,
    The cause of your problem is a slight bug in the Syntheyes import code.

When importing a Syntheyes file, the importer forgets to set or wrongly sets Carrara default Gravity to off. Further, it also sets the Physics Solver to ‘Standard’ instead of Bullet.

To get around this in the short term - Import your .Syncar file, once loaded click ‘Scene’ in the Heirachy window at the bottom of the properties tray, go to the ‘Physics’ tab and you’ll see the checkbox in the ‘Gravity’ area unchecked. Just check it and all will be well, then make sure your physics solver is set to Bullet too.

You’ll be happy to know that these little bugs have been sorted and when DAZ release the next 8.5 Beta (if there is another one) you’ll find it’s all sorted out.

Regards
Paul

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2012 05:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27

Hi pscmamp smileSorry for the late reply but I have only just come across it!
Thanks for taking the time to explain in such a helpful manor wink

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile