Digital Art Zone

 
     
Need help with DAZ Studio 4 Natural Ground Shaders
Posted: 27 June 2014 12:28 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2014-06-20

So I got the shaders… http://www.daz3d.com/daz-studio-4-natural-ground-shaders
When I click on the file, there’s always an error. I assume it’s because the shaders are basically MATs, but that would mean I would have to apply the shaders to an object, and I don’t know what that object is. :/
Please help,
Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2014 02:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1762
Joined  2012-03-24

hi,smile If in the product, there is no plane or ground prop., create new prmitive , then select plane from top menu.
or you can use other prop plane which you have bought already,,

then select the surface of primitive ground, by surface selection tool,
or in surface tab, then apply shader (or shader preset) t,  should work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2014 05:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15792
Joined  2003-10-09

In DS4 using the Surface Selection tool you don’t need to select the item first - just click on the area you want with the Surface Selection tool and both object and surface will be selected.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2014 06:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1762
Joined  2012-03-24

But,, I think,, he need to select plane or choose plane, when create primitive from top menu,
he may not hope to apply ground shader for sphere or cube,,,downer

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2014 08:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15792
Joined  2003-10-09

Well, the shader would apply - how it looked I would be another matter, but some might be useful. But I did misread your post, sorry.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2014 07:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2014-06-20
kitakoredaz - 27 June 2014 02:42 AM

hi,smile If in the product, there is no plane or ground prop., create new prmitive , then select plane from top menu.
or you can use other prop plane which you have bought already,,

then select the surface of primitive ground, by surface selection tool,
or in surface tab, then apply shader (or shader preset) t,  should work.

Tried doing that, but the plane still looks plain :\ (No pun intended)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2014 09:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

You are doing a full 3Deight render I hope, DAZ Studio Shaders only render in 3Delight render mode not in any of the OpenGL render modes, they only use the built in settings of your Video Card.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2014 09:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2014-06-20
Jaderail - 29 June 2014 09:25 PM

You are doing a full 3Deight render I hope, DAZ Studio Shaders only render in 3Delight render mode not in any of the OpenGL render modes, they only use the built in settings of your Video Card.

I don’t think that’s the problem. I do use 3Delight. The problem is that the shaders do not show up when I’m editing a scene. Like, when I load a plane, select it, then double click on a shader, nothing happens.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2014 10:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8491
Joined  2009-07-13

I select the surface in the surface parameters tab, it turns the text yellow
then click on shader or drag it in
other ways find often do not apply
you can hold ctl and select several surfaces too

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2014 10:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1762
Joined  2012-03-24

Hi,

1 to see shader effect, we may need render. (not see effect in 3d view about many case,
it depend on how the shader made, I simply think, shader need render to see the effect ^^;)

2 If you use surface selection tool, then select the plane surface in 3d view,
it is same, select surface in surface pane>Editor
(I said both already)

If user think surface selection can not work , you may better send bug report, I believe.
if it can not work with 3d view,  surface selection tool has no meaning.rolleyes

And usually primitive have only one surface group.  you can not choose many surface grouop.
Anyway select surface group, in 3d view or surface tab>edit then apply (click ) the shader preset.
and just render as jaderlair suggested already,smile you can see,  your surface change in rendered pic,  I believe.

Image Attachments
surface_selection.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2014 11:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Here one is the Viewport Applied view the other the render…

Image Attachments
Capture-001.pngCapture-002.png
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile