Digital Art Zone

 
   
18 of 24
18
Daz Studio Basics 101. New Users help for starting with DS.
Posted: 06 October 2012 03:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 256 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8420
Joined  2007-11-06

DO they show up in the Content Library pane, e.g. DAZ Studio Formats > My Library > People > Genesis?  It may be that the CMS has stopped.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 257 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8420
Joined  2007-11-06
james.beery.07 - 06 October 2012 02:36 PM
Szark - 05 October 2012 02:20 PM
james.beery.07 - 05 October 2012 08:34 AM

Also, shading/texturing: some models I have came with image files I can edit with my own textures, others come with files in other formats that I can’t edit.  Is there any way to edit these other file types?

Yeah we would need more details on the formats. Did you look at that link I provided a few pages back on file extenstions?

Some of the files are .cr2, which I understand are character files.  Some are .pz2, which are pose files.  (I think.)  I guess what I want is to be able to edit texture maps which are already done.  Can I somehow extract the textures from these files, or am I going about this the completely wrong way?

You can either look in the files for the path to the texture files, or load them and go to the Surface pane and click on the icon of the image in Diffuse.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 258 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
fixmypcmike - 06 October 2012 03:42 PM

DO they show up in the Content Library pane, e.g. DAZ Studio Formats > My Library > People > Genesis?  It may be that the CMS has stopped.

And once again I get beat to the draw.

EDIT: On both.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 04:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 259 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7597
Joined  2009-05-14
james.beery.07 - 06 October 2012 02:36 PM
Szark - 05 October 2012 02:20 PM
james.beery.07 - 05 October 2012 08:34 AM

Also, shading/texturing: some models I have came with image files I can edit with my own textures, others come with files in other formats that I can’t edit.  Is there any way to edit these other file types?

Yeah we would need more details on the formats. Did you look at that link I provided a few pages back on file extenstions?

Some of the files are .cr2, which I understand are character files.  Some are .pz2, which are pose files.  (I think.)  I guess what I want is to be able to edit texture maps which are already done.  Can I somehow extract the textures from these files, or am I going about this the completely wrong way?

CR2 do have textures included and may or may not need adjusting as mike said just load in the item go to the surfaces tab and Browse, via the diffuse map drop down box, to where the textures maps resides.

If a PZ2 is a mat pose as opposed to a Pose pose, LOL then load the prop and load the textures via the PZ2 and do the same thing as above. But generaly the CR2 will have the texture maps in place. The PZ2 will just adjust the materail settings for Poser rendering with Daz Studio having there own material format for rendering in Daz Studio. This is not to say you can’t use the PZ2 mats in Daz Studio as mostly these will work and may need adjusting for Daz Studio as disscussed previously.

So as you can see you can have CR2, PZ2 and Daz Studio fomats all with the same texture maps. It is just the surfaces settings that separate them.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 04:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 260 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2012-09-27
fixmypcmike - 06 October 2012 03:42 PM

DO they show up in the Content Library pane, e.g. DAZ Studio Formats > My Library > People > Genesis?  It may be that the CMS has stopped.

That’s where I found them!  Thank you so much! smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 04:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 261 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8420
Joined  2007-11-06
james.beery.07 - 06 October 2012 04:35 PM
fixmypcmike - 06 October 2012 03:42 PM

DO they show up in the Content Library pane, e.g. DAZ Studio Formats > My Library > People > Genesis?  It may be that the CMS has stopped.

That’s where I found them!  Thank you so much! smile

 

Try restarting the CMS.  In Windows it’s in Start > Programs > DAZ 3D > DAZ Content Management Service > Start DAZ CMS

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 04:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 262 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2012-09-27
fixmypcmike - 06 October 2012 04:42 PM
james.beery.07 - 06 October 2012 04:35 PM
fixmypcmike - 06 October 2012 03:42 PM

DO they show up in the Content Library pane, e.g. DAZ Studio Formats > My Library > People > Genesis?  It may be that the CMS has stopped.

That’s where I found them!  Thank you so much! smile

 

Try restarting the CMS.  In Windows it’s in Start > Programs > DAZ 3D > DAZ Content Management Service > Start DAZ CMS

And again, thank you!  Got back what I misplaced. smile  Off to try out Genesis for a bit…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 263 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  370
Joined  2012-09-27

Back again. smile  How would I adjust the ambient light levels in a scene - I want the background to have a little light, but the focus to be in the spotlight (literally).  So far I haven’t been able to rig the lights how I want.  It’s either all (no spotlight) or nothing (only the spotlight). 

Plus, is there some way to lock a prop into a figure’s hand, so that when I move the arm, I don’t have to reposition the prop as well?

Thanks again!  Hopefully soon I’ll be able to show off the fruits of my incessant questions! smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 264 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7597
Joined  2009-05-14

The easiest way I can think of to provide over ambient light and low levets then toppong up with spots for the subject matter is to use Uber Enviroment and Set the light type to “Ambient Only”. WIth this setting you don’t need to worry about the quality settings in Uber Envroemnet just in the Advanced Redner settings. Just use a plain colour in the light colour channel, no need for a HDRI map at all and light intensity of about 10% to test.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 October 2012 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 265 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7597
Joined  2009-05-14

Second answer. To fix/lock a prop in a hand is to “Parent” the prop to the hand. Right click the Prop in the Scene Pane or ViewPort and “Change Parent” or you can literly drag and drop the prop to the hand in the Scene Pane.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 266 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2011-06-04

I’m starting to get into the swing of things with Daz studio and managing OK (I hope to have some animations up soon)
However, in some of the tutorials I have seen there is a viewing frame that appears over the scene that shows what will be rendered depending on what aspect ratio you are using. This useful tool prevents you from chopping your characters heads off and saves you the trouble of doing preview renders all the time.

My question is: how do you enable this viewing window in Daz Studio 4.5 Pro?

 Signature 

See more at www.explodingideas.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 05:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 267 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6187
Joined  2005-08-15

You would use ‘Show Aspect Frame’ as shown below :

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 November 2012 11:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 268 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Holy Smokes!! Some one Dug up this old Dusty thread again? Or are my bots broke again?

Thanks for the Help again Guys. I need to watch thing’s closer on the Forums I see.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 November 2012 11:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 269 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2011-06-04

Thank you so much. Simple but illusive. No more chopping my characters heads off!

Image Attachments
Thanks!.jpg
 Signature 

See more at www.explodingideas.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 November 2012 10:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 270 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  187
Joined  2012-02-05

Hiya, well i almost gave up after months and months of making a total mess of DAZ…..briefly i downloaded everything that i could paid and free in ALL formats and tried to install LOL yep, pick yourself up off that floor as then i realised my error, so then just downloaded the metadata files LOL i reckon i must be the only one as i have read through tons of threads i can´t find any other idiot quiet like me!
So i decided to do what i do best and that was shop….believing one day i would understand at least a little (i have high hopes!) anyway i am up and running well dawdling actually and am now ready to stop playing around and follow some tutorials (by the way i got into this mess reading bits here and there on different sites and being a total, i said TOTAL newbie i didn´t understand very much)

I am not in the least offended if you are still laughing, but i do have a couple of questions that i´d appreciate really simple straight forward answers (remember the chances are i won´t understand any jargon)

I only use DAZ4.5 and a graphics program (though i did download Bryce and Hexagon ...i thought the bridge was literal! but since reading in this forum it´s a form of transporting work from one program to another)  I use Windows 7 64 with 8gb memory.  When i come to download all the goodies some state POSER file as well as DS, Metadata and DSON plus others but upto now the others seem to be working okay…... oh in todays downloads there was something about LEGACY so i am beginning to get confused again, please don´t refer me to other answers as i have been and am still confused…...what do i need?

If you are still breathing after reading this then i have another Question…....when i have been shopping and it stated i needed other merchandise i bought this too (see not such an idiot lol) alot of the clothing kept mentioning unimesh so i bought this too…not sure if i needed them or not? so a really simple, child friendly answer would be great.

If you have lost the will to live by now i am sorry…....i promise to only ask a couple of things at a time but alot of the terms used are taking it for granted that i understand lol and i don´t.  thanks in advance.

Profile
 
 
   
18 of 24
18