Digital Art Zone

 
   
16 of 24
16
Daz Studio Basics 101. New Users help for starting with DS.
Posted: 01 October 2012 02:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 226 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2315
Joined  2005-09-05
james.beery.07 - 01 October 2012 10:14 AM

Hi there.  I’m very new to DAZ - I tried it a few years ago, but had a bargain-basement system that just didn’t have the power to run the software.  But now my system is much improved, and I’ve been having fun with DAZ.

However, I am running into some issues - there are certain models that, when I try to apply textures to surfaces, only show a solid color.  (I will post images later - I am not at my home computer right now. :( )  Is it an issue with the models I have chosen, or am I doing something wrong?  I have no experience with texture mapping or 3D modeling, and very little with DAZ so far - just playing around for the last couple of weeks.

I also have some questions about lights, but I have not yet had the chance to check out the tips mentioned earlier in this thread - my questions may already be answered.

Looking forward to sharing my creations here. smile

Hi James, is this happening before or after you render? Some shaders do not show up in the workspace…you have to render to see them.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 06:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 227 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  368
Joined  2012-09-27

Here is an example of my issue with textures: a checkerboard-style texture just for good contrast, an uncolored Dalek model (imported .obj), and thay same Dalek model with several surfaces selected and the texture applied.  The texturing ends up a solid color.  Rendering the image didn’t help the texture appear, unfortunately.  Whatever help you can offer would be greatly appreciated! smile  I’m having trouble with attaching images, so I have linked to the pics.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/cain97/3333.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/cain97/test1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/cain97/test0.jpg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 10:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 228 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2038
Joined  2011-07-31
AtticAnne - 01 October 2012 10:15 AM

Thanks, Jeff.  I started on something else last night and ran into a problem:  No scale in the Parameters tab. It may have just been the items I was using, but I’m going to check it out later today.

It must have been the files I was using because the ones I used today had scale.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 10:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 229 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2038
Joined  2011-07-31
james.beery.07 - 01 October 2012 10:14 AM

Hi there.  I’m very new to DAZ - I tried it a few years ago, but had a bargain-basement system that just didn’t have the power to run the software.  But now my system is much improved, and I’ve been having fun with DAZ.

However, I am running into some issues - there are certain models that, when I try to apply textures to surfaces, only show a solid color.  (I will post images later - I am not at my home computer right now. :( )  Is it an issue with the models I have chosen, or am I doing something wrong?  I have no experience with texture mapping or 3D modeling, and very little with DAZ so far - just playing around for the last couple of weeks.

I also have some questions about lights, but I have not yet had the chance to check out the tips mentioned earlier in this thread - my questions may already be answered.

Looking forward to sharing my creations here. smile

Welcome.  You’ve certainly come to the right place for help.  Lots of knowledgeable people giving excellent advice.  This is my #1 place to come to with my problems.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 07:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 230 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8315
Joined  2009-05-14
AtticAnne - 01 October 2012 10:44 PM
AtticAnne - 01 October 2012 10:15 AM

Thanks, Jeff.  I started on something else last night and ran into a problem:  No scale in the Parameters tab. It may have just been the items I was using, but I’m going to check it out later today.

It must have been the files I was using because the ones I used today had scale.

Sometimes the Overall Scaling dial can be under a different sub heading in the Parameters Pane seperate from the x.y and Z scaling dials. Click on All and it should pop up.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 231 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8315
Joined  2009-05-14
james.beery.07 - 01 October 2012 06:34 PM

Here is an example of my issue with textures: a checkerboard-style texture just for good contrast, an uncolored Dalek model (imported .obj), and thay same Dalek model with several surfaces selected and the texture applied.  The texturing ends up a solid color.  Rendering the image didn’t help the texture appear, unfortunately.  Whatever help you can offer would be greatly appreciated! smile  I’m having trouble with attaching images, so I have linked to the pics.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/cain97/3333.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/cain97/test1.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v604/cain97/test0.jpg

I don’t have this model but from the looks there are not UVmapped which does make thing a little harder when trying to use texture maps.

You could try (I am not saying it will work) increasing the Tiling in the Surfaces Pane See image below.

Image Attachments
Tiling.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 07:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 232 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  368
Joined  2012-09-27

Thanks for the idea, Szark, but it didn’t work.  But I did get some result with adjusting the vertical and horizontal offsets - they cycled through the colors of the texture I was trying out.  If this model isn’t texture mapped, is there any way I can do so?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 08:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 233 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

I’m with Szark, it looks like that is a none UV mapped object. I suggest you check the Doc Who thread in the Commons, and see if the users can point you to DS/Poser ready models. Here is the link.

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/1947/

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 08:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 234 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8315
Joined  2009-05-14

I know it may look scary but you could try the Shader Mixer. This tutorial http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=HoGKFLJ6Vgs shows a checkered patten being applied to a surface, toward to mid to end part of the tut. Just remember that the shader mixer now runs the opposite way to the tutorial. Otherwise it is easy to follow. I use Real Player to download the vid so I can easily stop and start whilst following the tut in DS4.5

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 11:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 235 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  368
Joined  2012-09-27

Thanks for the tips. smile  Jaderail, I have many Daleks in .obj format from the Project Dalek forums, there are just certain designs I would like to use in a project I am working on, and I would need to alter the textures to use those particular models as I would like.  There are several that would do just as well that I know can be retextured, though.  And Szark, I will look into the Shader Mixer as soon as I get the chance.

Thanks again for your help!  I’m sure I’ll have more questions soon…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 05:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 236 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2038
Joined  2011-07-31
fixmypcmike - 01 October 2012 10:32 AM

It may also be that the material presets use Poser shaders, which won’t work in DS.

Is there someway I can tell if they use Poser shaders?

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 06:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 237 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22
AtticAnne - 03 October 2012 05:59 PM
fixmypcmike - 01 October 2012 10:32 AM

It may also be that the material presets use Poser shaders, which won’t work in DS.

Is there someway I can tell if they use Poser shaders?

Here is the easy way. If the item loads from a Runtime folder (not imported) and you try all the textures that come with the item and none of them load or look half way close to the icon in DS it’s a good bet they use Poser Shaders.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 04:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 238 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8315
Joined  2009-05-14

or if the file extenstion reads MC6…I think.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 06:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 239 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  998
Joined  2007-04-08
Jaderail - 03 October 2012 06:31 PM
AtticAnne - 03 October 2012 05:59 PM
fixmypcmike - 01 October 2012 10:32 AM

It may also be that the material presets use Poser shaders, which won’t work in DS.

Is there someway I can tell if they use Poser shaders?

Here is the easy way. If the item loads from a Runtime folder (not imported) and you try all the textures that come with the item and none of them load or look half way close to the icon in DS it’s a good bet they use Poser Shaders.

Also, if you’re using a material from the Poser Format section of the content library a DS material has a small yellow scroll on the icon. From a content creation standpoint this is a useful way to work because you can store Poser and DS mats in the same folder, but it can make things difficult for new users to grasp. Doesn’t make sense that it’s a DS mat and in the Poser formats.

Hope I explained that well and that it helps. I’m usually asking for help,not trying to give it!

 Signature 

You’re never too old for metaballs!  ~Michael Frank

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 October 2012 08:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 240 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8315
Joined  2009-05-14
Szark - 04 October 2012 04:13 AM

or if the file extenstion reads MC6…I think.

I should add a poser mat could also be a pz2 and generally these will load in Daz Studio and you will probably need to adjust the surface settings manually.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
   
16 of 24
16