Digital Art Zone

 
   
9 of 24
9
Daz Studio Basics 101. New Users help for starting with DS.
Posted: 08 August 2012 04:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 121 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2010-06-13
Jaderail - 07 August 2012 03:08 PM
WzM_dK - 07 August 2012 02:50 PM

I couldn’t get an answer in the thread I posted, guess I’ll try my luck here…
I’ve been tweaking a character for some time now, and I’d like to make a morph out of it, one of those dialable morphs that appear in the shaping tab.
I’ve found a good tutorial by a guy named Medhue….I save the morph as a support asset, dsf morph, select everything that I’ve modified, check for the files in the /data/Daz 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/myname/mymorph…everything seems fine, but the morph doesn’t show up! Not in the shaping tab, not even in the parameters tab! What am I doing wrong?
On the side, is there a faster way to do this, considering that my character has a lot of limits set off?

I hate to say this when you have not found help yet but, that is more of an Advanced DS question. This thread is more for teaching people who are new how to do things like add lights change textures ect.. the basic things. Did you ask your question in the Nuts and Bolts Forum? It may take awhile but you should get the help you need.

I’ve seen other questions about morphs in this forum and, being a noob about daz, didn’t realize my question was more advanced. I’ve realized that the procedure I used was to add morphs, while what I’m trying to do is create a dial that uses morphs…guess I’ll try to use some of the other options in the support asset menu, and then I’ll try the Nuts and Bolts Forum. Thanks anyway!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 04:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 122 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16442
Joined  2009-01-22

Creating a new Genesis morph target is only possible with the advanced tools. Using a genesis morph from the shaping tab is basic. If I had the info I would give it to you. For advanced topics even I use the other forums.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2012 05:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 123 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7552
Joined  2009-05-14

This might help some http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/userguide/creating_content/modeling/start

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 August 2012 09:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 124 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2010-06-13
Szark - 08 August 2012 05:15 AM

This might help some http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/userguide/creating_content/modeling/start

Thanks to both you and Jaderail, but sadly the tutorial didn’t work out for me. I’ve eventually opened a thread in the nuts and bolts forum, it’s here in case someone has any further help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 08:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 125 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-03-03

I’ve read through much of this thread, (I admit, not all!) and I have an extremely basic question.  For some inexplicable reason, my Smart Content and Shaping controls refuse to show up. 
http://i77.photobucket.com/albums/j55/Nolamom/Dazscreenshot.png
When I first got the program, the Smart Content showed up just fine, as did shaping.  I can access Shaping when I have a Genesis figure, but not with V4 or M4.  Is this normal?  And I can’t access Smart Content at any time in the past few weeks.  I’ve been doing everything through the Content Library, but I certainly would like to be able to use the controls.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 08:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 126 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1786
Joined  2011-07-31

I don’t know where Jaderail is.  He should be in bed because he has an standing appointment early on Saturday mornings.  In the meantime I’ll try to help you.

On your Smart Content problem, try right-clicking on your Content Library tab.  Left click on Content DB Maintenance.  Tick Re-import Metadata.  If that doesn’t work, let us know.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX


FREE GANGSTER RPG GAME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 August 2012 11:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 127 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8381
Joined  2007-11-06

Take a look at the Content Library tab—if there’s no triangle next to Categories, then the Content Management Service isn’t running.  Shut down DS4, then go to Start > All Programs > DAZ 3D > DAZ Content Management Service and click on “Start DAZ Content Management Service”.  If the CMS is running but you still aren’t getting anything in Categories, then your security program may be blocking it from communicating with DS4.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 07:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 128 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-03-03

Yeah!  That last bit did it.  Odd that the Content Management Service was switched off somehow.  I really appreciate the help.  Thank you!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 08:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 129 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16442
Joined  2009-01-22

Thank you both for helping out yesterday. I was down all day with a bad hip and I just got in from my Saturday thing.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 09:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 130 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1786
Joined  2011-07-31

I knew there had to be a good reason for your absence.  I take it the hip is better.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX


FREE GANGSTER RPG GAME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2012 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 131 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16442
Joined  2009-01-22

I’m walking again but it still pains me to do so. I need to go see my Doc again soon if it don’t clear up. It has been acting up on me all week now.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 August 2012 01:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 132 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1786
Joined  2011-07-31

I do have a question.  Last night I was working with a bedroom, but I don’t know really how to see inside it.  I can do top view and remove the ceiling or I can do a side view and remove one of the walls.  I think it involves cameras.  However, right now with the laptop down I can’t do anything in Studio and I’m slowly dying of boredom.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX


FREE GANGSTER RPG GAME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 August 2012 07:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 133 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7486
Joined  2006-03-19

When I release packs that have rooms. I make it so all the walls are separate so they can be removed at will and I supply cameras

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 08:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 134 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1786
Joined  2011-07-31

Is removing a wall the same as hiding it in the Scene tab?

I have big problems with placing items in a room.  I don’t remember what room I was using, but it started with LS_, has a door, 2 windows, fireplace, bed, vanity, curtains, drapes, etc.  Maybe that was the final straw that broke my laptop.  I will never win Interior Decorator of the year at this rate.  I ended up with the curtains outside the windows, sconces on the outside of the walls, and I have no idea why the rug is catercorner the room.  Also I think I may have my fireplace in backwards.  Yes, I know I can use the pre-load, but I like to rearrange furniture.

 Signature 

AtticAnne in Austin TX


FREE GANGSTER RPG GAME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2012 08:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 135 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16442
Joined  2009-01-22
AtticAnne - 14 August 2012 08:34 PM

Is removing a wall the same as hiding it in the Scene tab?

I have big problems with placing items in a room.  I don’t remember what room I was using, but it started with LS_, has a door, 2 windows, fireplace, bed, vanity, curtains, drapes, etc.  Maybe that was the final straw that broke my laptop.  I will never win Interior Decorator of the year at this rate.  I ended up with the curtains outside the windows, sconces on the outside of the walls, and I have no idea why the rug is catercorner the room.  Also I think I may have my fireplace in backwards.  Yes, I know I can use the pre-load, but I like to rearrange furniture.

Nope. If you just Hide it you can turn it back on whenever you need it. If you Remove it (Delete) you will have to load it or the full prop to get it back.

I’m with you Anne, I like things the way I like them. You need to experiment with moving items with the different tools. You can only get things so close by eyeballing it. That is one reason DS has all the built in cameras, I use the perspective Camera all the time. For putting things just in the right spot I get my RENDER camera were I want it then switch to the Perspective came to do my fine tuning. It will do all the same things like Zoom, Center on Item selected ect. the Default Camera (Render Camera) will but you can switch back to the Render Camera to check your work. I test render and then Edit some more if need be using the Perspective Camera for close up work.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
   
9 of 24
9