Digital Art Zone

 
     
Bryce 7 pro terrible rendering…..
Posted: 19 July 2012 12:05 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2012-07-13

Hey guys Aim confused about rendered selection. I started Bruce 7 and without changing any of the defaults i added terrain from the top tool bar. I did nothing but erode the mountain terrain little and hit the render button. Took 35 seconds or so to render but looks terrible!!! Looks like water color paint job. So i then in render options changed the resolution to a higher setting and it took 4 times longer to render but….. looks worst than the lower setting???  I have a pc with windows7 ultimate 64bit…8.gb ram…Intel duo 2 4 core cup… with a nvidia 9800.GT card. I thought i was better than system requirements but now no so sure? My question is…. is there a optimal setting and or setup that i should to get the results i see everyone else getting?? Or do i need to get a better card??? Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 03:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17066
Joined  2003-10-09

If you post an image of your result it would be easier to work out what your problems are.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 03:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6573
Joined  2006-02-20

Could you show a screenshot of your render settings?

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 07:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2012-07-13

Hey guys, Thanks for the help. Iam not sure what you want??

Image Attachments
20120719_175637.jpg
20120719_175642.jpg
20120719_175657.jpg
20120719_181222.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2012 12:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6573
Joined  2006-02-20

Your last picture: you have Preview render checked instead of Full render in the second column on top under “General”.

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2012 03:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17066
Joined  2003-10-09

You also have DOF checked and at quite a high amount. DOF is best used very carefully to avoid pixelation. How did you determine your Focal length ?

The ideal way to use DOF is to select the mesh on your preview window that you want to be in focu, and then on your premium render screen select “Set to current selection”

When I use DOF I find I mostly set it between 0.01 and 0.05. I actually tend to drive DOF with a combo of the actual DOF setting and haze in the sky lab.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2012 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2012-07-13

Thanks guys for the responce. Like I said I have not messed with any settings except changing to premium in quality mode. This is Bryce 7 unaltered. I have no idea how or what to change? I thought this default starting point was middle of the road to have desent perspective of what to do . Was hoping there was an optimal setting page to get the best setup that your pc would allow. I am totally new to this and how every intention of mastering it,,,But! was hoping for a steer in the right direction. I finally found some bryce tutorials that Iam starting to watch but PLEASE any advice would be very welcome! Thanks and God Bless!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2012 04:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17066
Joined  2003-10-09

Well today I have been having ISP problems all day, with intermittent internet access, and more down than up. Hopefully tomorrow it will be sorted, and I can post a few screen shots for you to help you along the way.

Bryce is fun, once you get started.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2012 05:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2004-09-23

Try these render settings. 
  I think most of your problem is the the material that Bryce will randomly pick for you or if you selected it yourself, then the way it is default mapping it to your terrain.
  The middle image is “grassy peaks”.  Looks sick like yours.
  The bottom image is the same terrain lowered a bit with, a different included material applied and the sun move to the horizon to the right.  A completely different ball game, huh?  Bryce is amazing. 
  Take heart, I don’t think your Bryce is broken.

Image Attachments
daz_forum.jpg
Profile