Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Supersuit pro bundle crashes DS…
Posted: 27 May 2012 11:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1784
Joined  2005-12-31

Check which version of studio you have. It needs to be 4.0.3.47 or newer I believe. I know a couple of people had trouble with crashes and the super suit and that solved if for them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 11:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2011-05-24

That wasn’t it—but when I checked, I discovered I’d been using the 32-bit Daz 4.  Whoops!  I went ahead and tried it in the 64-bit, and it’s working great now!

Thanks for the help!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 11:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1784
Joined  2005-12-31

Glad it is working for you now. Your going to have a blast with it!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 05:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14245
Joined  2003-10-09

gavindowning, I’ve merged your thread with an existing thread on this issue.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 08:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2004-05-27
Richard Haseltine - 28 May 2012 05:05 AM

gavindowning, I’ve merged your thread with an existing thread on this issue.

Hi, I have been away for a few days as I had to have another operation on my hand (more to come!) anyways…

Should I submit a big report for this? I just got back from hosp and dont feel like searching for an existing one until the meds wear off! As my previous posts state, It seems to work fine on my desktop pc with DS4.5 but still crashes on my laptop. I also have a missing content issue in Carrara 8.5 on my desktop!

 

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 05:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2004-05-27
Khory - 25 May 2012 11:15 AM

Happy to hear you get to use it somewhere!

Thanks wink

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 May 2012 05:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2004-05-27

Well, good news!

Normally I restore my computer (laptop) from an image, seems that some of my Daz content files were damaged or something about that current windows installation was causing the problem!

I decided that the long route was best and all is fine now smile

I did a clean install of Windows 7 (Ultimate 64bit) And then I installed Daz studio 4.5 (before ANY windows updates!) and my supersuit bundle right after. Confirming that all way well, I made a backup copy of my library (while its was working with out issue) and proceeded to install the rest of my content. aeons later after installing all my daz products, everything is still working fine (fingers crossed) so I deleted my copy of my library and made an updated copy of my library and saved that to my NAS drive (for future recovery s) and then went about installing all my other programs back on to my laptop.

I have made a new image of my current installation (deleting the old one to save space) and am blissfully exploring Daz Studio 4.5 with a working Supersuit wink

Yipppeee smile

 

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 01:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-12-19

Anyone having a problem loading Supersuit into DAZ 4.0? I have the pro version.  It’ll let me load the basic suit but when I double-click to load the full suit, DAZ quits. 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 01:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14245
Joined  2003-10-09

Exactly which version - check Help>About DAZ Studio?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 02:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2005-12-19

As far as I know it’s the latest version.  I just clicked through the thread and it seems the 64 bit DAZ install seems to fix the problem but I don’t believe I can load that version on my laptop.  But can’t hurt to try that again tonight and see…

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2