Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Supersuit pro bundle crashes DS…
Posted: 24 May 2012 08:59 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27

I finally managed to get Supersuit pro bundle to stay in my cart and purchase it…

What a mistake! I paid $89.96 and all the darn thing does is crash DS as soon as i select ANY Supersuit folder in the content lib :(

No matter if i choose scenes or clothing route to Supersuit folder DS crashes!

:(

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 09:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2005-12-14

Got the Supersuit today, but when I try to load it on Genesis, Daz bugs out and crashes.  Never had any trouble with crashes before.  anyone else experiencing this?  I tried reinstalling it already.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 10:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1868
Joined  2005-12-31

Which version of the super suit and is there anything else in the scene other than the super suit and genesis? I’ve not had any trouble with it crashing it myself but a couple of time it combined with a fair bit of other stuff was a bit taxing on my computer.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 10:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27
Khory - 24 May 2012 10:21 PM

Which version of the super suit and is there anything else in the scene other than the super suit and genesis? I’ve not had any trouble with it crashing it myself but a couple of time it combined with a fair bit of other stuff was a bit taxing on my computer.


Supersuit pro bundle,

Seems I am not the only one, another persons having same issues: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/427/

Nothing in the scene other than Genesis :(

 

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 11:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1868
Joined  2005-12-31

Meh! I meant to ask which version of studio it was. Not sure if that will help though. I know that it has been in use by PA’s for production work for several months now and have not seen anything about a crashing issue. I will say though that it is one complex and rather robust piece of clothes and that may be the issue somehow. Not just because of poly count but it has so many surface areas and morphs.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 11:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2975
Joined  2004-04-14

What version of DS4 are you using? 

I am on 4.0.3.47 and have had no issue so far.  I have even had two different genesis characters both wearing the SS in the same scene and did not have a problem.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 11:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27
Khory - 24 May 2012 11:03 PM

Meh! I meant to ask which version of studio it was. Not sure if that will help though. I know that it has been in use by PA’s for production work for several months now and have not seen anything about a crashing issue. I will say though that it is one complex and rather robust piece of clothes and that may be the issue somehow. Not just because of poly count but it has so many surface areas and morphs.

You could be right, hope to have more luck on my desktop later!

I have tried DS 4.5 AND my current pro build of DS (4.0.3.47)

I have even done a clean install with just ds4 default content and supersuit installed! just renamed my current lib to My Libary_old, made those other changes that failed and then re-installed my 4.0.3.47 build and changed the name back on my old lib so i still had my old setup (but no working supersuit)...yet!

wink

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 11:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1868
Joined  2005-12-31

I really hope you get it sorted. Super suit is pretty amazing and I know not having it work is driving you nuts.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 07:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27
Khory - 24 May 2012 11:27 PM

I really hope you get it sorted. Super suit is pretty amazing and I know not having it work is driving you nuts.

Lol, thanks wink

Well its kinda good news smile

Supersuit runs great on my desktop pc (dont regret buying it now..lol), just cant work out why my laptop has problems!
Going to file a bug report anyways.. you never know!

smile

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 07:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14
Orion_Uk - 25 May 2012 07:03 AM
Khory - 24 May 2012 11:27 PM

I really hope you get it sorted. Super suit is pretty amazing and I know not having it work is driving you nuts.

Lol, thanks wink

Well its kinda good news smile

Supersuit runs great on my desktop pc (dont regret buying it now..lol), just cant work out why my laptop has problems!
Going to file a bug report anyways.. you never know!

smile

4.5 will not live side-by-side with 4.0.3.47.  Even using “different” bit-versions.  It changes stuff in the data folder that they share.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 08:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  247
Joined  2004-05-27
adamr001 - 25 May 2012 07:36 AM
Orion_Uk - 25 May 2012 07:03 AM
Khory - 24 May 2012 11:27 PM

I really hope you get it sorted. Super suit is pretty amazing and I know not having it work is driving you nuts.

Lol, thanks wink

Well its kinda good news smile

Supersuit runs great on my desktop pc (dont regret buying it now..lol), just cant work out why my laptop has problems!
Going to file a bug report anyways.. you never know!

smile

4.5 will not live side-by-side with 4.0.3.47.  Even using “different” bit-versions.  It changes stuff in the data folder that they share.

Thanks but if you mean the data folder in My Libary then thats not the issue in this case. I changed the name or my origional `My Libary` folder to `My Libary_OLD` and created a new one (fresh install) of daz studio and installed defualt content (tried this with both versions of DS (4.5 & 4.0.3.47).

I currently have Supersuit working on my desktop with DS 4.5 AND it is working in Carrara 8.5 Beta on my desktop.


I can import my DUF scene/character from DS 4.5 to Carrara 8.5 but I cant work out how to apply the different shaders in carrara, The shaders are not cbr files but are dsa files instead. I am new to using Genesis so dont know how to apply them! Browsing through smart content and content lib only shows the folder structure but not the files (shaders)? I am not too bothered about using supersuit on my laptop (but it would be nice) as long as I can use it all on my desktop wink

Thanks for your reply btw wink

 

 

 

 Signature 

Intel i7 870/2.93 GHz
RAM 16GB
3x GTX 660 Ti 2GB
Cuda v5.00
Win7 Ult 64-bit/OSX ML
Carrara 8.5 Pro
OR 4 Carrara - OR4C Stable & betas
Blender 1.55 - 4.10 beta
Ds pro 4.6 Win64
OR Standalone V2.0
OcDS: stable & betas
OR 4 Poser 1.55
http://www.neil-isted.com/
http://www.neil-isted.com/videos.html
http://www.neil-isted.com/gallery.html
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=42152
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=79

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 11:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1868
Joined  2005-12-31

Happy to hear you get to use it somewhere!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 11:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2005-12-14

Fixed it (on my computer anyway).  Realized I was till working with DAZ 4.0.2.55, so I downloaded 4.5 and installed it (64 bit)  Now the Supersuit loads up just fine—no crashes so far.  Not sure if this is the fix for everyone having troubles with the Supersuit crashing, but, for me, it worked.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 02:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  78
Joined  2011-10-21

Does the super suit crash for everybody, or is it just for some?.
Cause I don’t wanna get excited and buy it, if it don’t work properly yet?

And does anybody know how long its for sale?

 Signature 

Working in Daz 3d Pro, Adobe Photoshop CS5, Sony vegas pro 11, Bryce 7 pro.
Win 7 64 bit
i7 - 980 processor
Sabertooth X58 motherboard
Geforce GTX 570 (phantom3)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 08:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2006-04-23

So I picked up the basic supersuit yesterday and everytime I go to load it into Studio it crashes Studio with a fatal error.  Anyone have any clues as to why it would be doing this?

I am running Studio 4 Pro 64 Bit if that is maybe the issue, but I have never had any sort of issue out of any other item before. I have tried reinstalling it twice just to see if maybe something happened and a file didnt install to the directory properly. I am at a loss here.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2012 11:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2011-05-24

I purchased the Supersuit the other day, and I’d really like to start playing with it.  Unfortunately, every time I load it, Daz has a fatal error and crashes.

I’ve tried reloading the Supersuit with a fresh download, but the problem persists.  Should I reinstall Daz? Or is there something obvious I’m missing? Any ideas?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1