Digital Art Zone

 
     
an I/O error occured while executing
Posted: 18 July 2012 03:21 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2004-06-09

Why is this message popping up when I try to load the smoke particle system preset and doesn’t happen when I load other particle presets? What’s going on and how can this get fixed so I can load the smoke particle preset in Carrara 8 pro?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2012 05:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1392
Joined  2011-01-03
ArtisticTouch - 18 July 2012 03:21 PM

Why is this message popping up when I try to load the smoke particle system preset and doesn’t happen when I load other particle presets? What’s going on and how can this get fixed so I can load the smoke particle preset in Carrara 8 pro?


What message? Can you give us a screenshot as the subject isn’t too helpful. Mind you…the Carrara error messages in general aren’t too helpful either; but I digress.


We might be able to suggest some additional troubleshooting steps you can take with a visible screenshot.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2012 06:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  228
Joined  2006-09-01

I seem to remember to read on the old forum that some particle presets are screwed up.

Try something like this on google:

smoke particle preset site:forumarchive.daz3d.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 01:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2109
Joined  2008-01-28

yep some of the presets are broked up :(
the way around it is to load them up in carrara 6 and then save them and then open t hem in car 8
assuming you have Carrara 6
I think they were broken in Carrara 7 as well, can’t remember

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 05:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

The Smoke and Bubbles particle presets were originally made for C5 or C6, and some things were changed in C7 which caused these to fail when loaded.
 
Much of the content was rebuilt / re-saved, for C8, to fix the issues, but some items were missed.
 
I believe Sub 7th released a working version of these particle presets, but i can’t find those now,.. so,.
Here’s a rebuilt set of the Bubbles and Smoke (particles presets) which should work in C7 and C8.
 
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/7907045/bubbles_n_smoke_8.zip
 
Hope it helps

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 December 2012 04:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2009-12-06

Thanks 3DAGE

These work.

wink

Profile