Digital Art Zone

 
     
Then render an animation with DAZ Studio 4 Pro I got an error with the compression, so no video avi!
Posted: 18 July 2012 01:25 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2011-06-25

Earlier I could create animation with DAZ but after I did a upgrade on my computer of full version of WIN 7 64 bit on new formated hard disks, I can’t create video file anymore!

The render works as it should but then DAZ is going to create the avi. file the error come!
A small windows comes up and a message is Unable use “Compression Settings”!
The only thing I can select in the small window is for Compressor is Microsoft RLE!
Then I try that folowing message comes up!
“The compression type you selected could not be initialized. Please select another compressor type!
I can’t select another cause the only one that exist is the one mention above!

Yesterday I noticed something else and I don’t know if this is the “bug” that cause the error!
Then I load up DAZ and the first window that come up show 2 things that I need to put reg key
to use those plugs in! I noticed that one of them are “animate2”
The same that is used under Pose and Animate then I working in DAZ!
I tried to put in the reg key as for DAZ there to see if that kill the “bug” but it was wrong key!
Later I found out that animate2 cost about 50-60 US Dollar on the DAZ shop!
I don’t understand a thing of this! How can animate2 be in my DAZ Studio Pro if I can’t use
it?

Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2012 05:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13404
Joined  2003-10-09

On rendering to .avi -you may need to reisntall the base codecs, but in general it’s better to render to an image sequence and then use a video editor to assemble the image sequence into an animation - that’s more flexible in that you can correct minor glitches without re-rendering the whole sequence, and it allows you to use PNG with an alpha channel to ease compositing if needed.

Animate runs in Lite mode without the serial number, so you are able to use some of its features. The other plugin you will be seeing a prompt for is decimatior - that’s part of the paid-for DS4Pro, but for contractural reasons cannot be included in the free version. The actual code is there for people with a license (either paid-for Pro or a separate Decimator license).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2012 08:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2011-06-25

Hi Richard!

Thanks for your reply!

I did a try with rendering everything to an image sequence and then import them to Corel Video Studio Pro.
I had the feeling that the animated sequence was little longer in time compare to how it was in DAZ!
I just did a test using one of those aniblock and a grey figure.
The aniblock worked for 6 seconds and I got a movie for 33 seconds!
I think I am going to make a reinstall of DAZ so I get it to work but as you say it is also good if you want to
correct some small things! Thanks for that tip!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2012 06:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  599
Joined  2007-05-26

I usually choose no-compression option when rendering a movie.. it makes bigger files but doesn’t crash on me like choosing a compression option and you are more likely to keep the sound working. You can compress the video in your post app… I use PowerDirector but I bet Corel Video Studio can compress it also.

 Signature 

If I want to be a fool then I will be a fool! That is my God given right as an American!

—- Jason from True Blood

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 07:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2011-06-25

Today I reinstall DAZ 4 Studio Pro and tried
to make an movie! The same erros as before happends
again with the Microsoft RLE!
I don’t understand that?
Is there another compression you can install and then select it!

I think I also need to get an understanding about render to an image sequence and then
asemble them to a film sequence.
The first attempt I did, the movie get much longer then it should then render an image
sequence and then asemble them in a movie file! The reason is that each image get to long in time!
Normal moving speed is 24 frames/s and each frame should take
1/24 seconds or 0.04167 in time!
I must do something wrong then I got each image to 2½ seconds then I load them into Corel Video Pro!
The files are in dsi format saved from DAZ!

Updated
Looks like corel can’t t show each image or frame faster than 0.1 image/ second or a speed of 10 frames/s then
you import a sequence of images and try to create a movie.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 08:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2011-06-25

Today I reinstall DAZ 4 Studio Pro and I still can’t
create a movie! Same faults as before still exist!

“A small windows comes up and a message is Unable use “Compression Settings”!
The only thing I can select in the small window is for Compressor is Microsoft RLE!
Then I try that folowing message comes up!
“The compression type you selected could not be initialized. Please select another compressor type!
I can’t select another cause the only one that exist is the one mention above!”

I run CC cleaner after install of everything and I also double check that everything was removes before
I install DAZ 4 Studio pro!

What to do next?

Win 7, 64 bit in use!

Image Attachments
movie_compression_options.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 12:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  599
Joined  2007-05-26

I get the same error you get with Microsoft RLE ......but I have other drop down options .... I use either Microsoft video 1 or no compression. I am using Daz Studio 4 Pro version 4.0.3.47 with windows 7 64 bit. Here is a screen shot of my option list.

 Signature 

If I want to be a fool then I will be a fool! That is my God given right as an American!

—- Jason from True Blood

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2012 02:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2011-06-25

I have that window as I say and only option is Microsoft RLE!
I don’t have any other Video Compression to choose from!
Will try and see if I can get another one to work!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 July 2012 04:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  70
Joined  2011-06-25

Today I manage to get it to work but not with the version for Win 7, 64 bit!
I tried earlier version of DAZ 4 with 32 bit and that worked to make animation!
I also did new downloads of DAZ 4 Studio Pro and it did not help for the 64 bit version
but the 32 bit version works! Very strange cause I have Win 7, 64 bit as OS!
I have no idea why it is like this and now I only hope that it should not be any other
issues then running a 32 bit on a 64bit OS!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2012 08:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  215
Joined  2006-09-05

Install the Lagarith Codec http://lags.leetcode.net/codec.html

After saving the animation, you can open it in VirtualDUB (Or other editing softwares) and edit it and/or save it in other formats.

I always use it for my animations.

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile