Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 13
3
DAZ Install Manager (DIM) 1.1.0.28, Now Available!  [Updated]
Posted: 08 June 2014 10:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4688
Joined  2004-08-11

Yes but doing that for every download is really rediculous.  There should be a setting for the end user to allow for 1 2 or 3 downloads at time. Thanks Frank

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2014 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1114
Joined  2003-10-09
RAMWolff - 08 June 2014 10:41 AM

Yes but doing that for every download is really rediculous.  There should be a setting for the end user to allow for 1 2 or 3 downloads at time. Thanks Frank

I don’t know if this applies to everyone but on my machine only two downloads are going at any one time. If I select ten to download, two get going, when one finishes another starts so there are always only two.

Also if you don’t like doing the checkmark thing (it’s tiny and hard to hit exactly for me with my bad eyes) you can click on the ‘download’ button on the right, it will do the same thing. In fact you can click more than one at a time. Click click click click. It still will only download two simultaneously.

If you want to know the total of all items you wish to download but want to selectively download just checkmark all that you want to download, read the figure at the bottom then click the checkmark box next to ‘Products’ at the top. This will select ALL, then another click clears ALL. It’s easy.

 

 

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2014 11:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

What he really want is to queue up all the downloads, but have them download one at a time instead of two at a time.  AFAIK that isn’t an option.  You could put in a feature request.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2014 11:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7904
Joined  2006-03-19
RAMWolff - 08 June 2014 10:41 AM

Yes but doing that for every download is really rediculous.  There should be a setting for the end user to allow for 1 2 or 3 downloads at time. Thanks Frank

As Mike suggested it wouldn’t hurt to put in a feature request. I don’t see that request being unreasonable

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Ravenwood Cemetery*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2014 01:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4688
Joined  2004-08-11

Well it’s not the end of the world but yea, my internet comes to a crawl when I got downloads happening.  Didn’t used to be like that so something changed in the DIM code.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2014 04:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Administrator
RankRank
Total Posts:  441
Joined  2012-06-12

That wouldn’t make much of a difference between 1 or 10 simultaneous downloads. There is no throttling on speed for any single download, so if it was one at a time, it would just double the speed that a single one would get grabbed at and still chew up the same throughput. Not saying a setting for how many simultaneous downloads isn’t a bad idea, just would have to have a cap.

So, single download your internet would still go to a crawl more than likely. What would help you more would be a throttle. So you could say only have a max transfer rate of X Kb/s or something in DIM. In the absence of that being built into DIM, there are several software pieces out there (depending on your platform, some free versions or open source ones) where you can run a network shaper or limiter per application.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2014 05:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4688
Joined  2004-08-11

We will have to agree to disagree on that Jon.  When I queue one download at a time I can browse.  When I allow it to do it’s usual 2, esp if they are two large downloads (and lets face it, this industry is now allowing for hundreds of mg’s per download these days) it causes bottlenecking.  I did a speed test to make sure it’s not on my end and the new service I’m using, is giving me very good up and download speeds.  DIM is the only app right now that causes Google Search, Amazon and Google Plus to stop loading pages when more than one download is allowed via DIM!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2014 08:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2003-12-08

I’m having problems updating DIM, my version 1.1.0.7, refuses to download update.
Any other way to update?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2014 08:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1137
Joined  2007-10-17
agdep - 20 June 2014 08:34 AM

I’m having problems updating DIM, my version 1.1.0.7, refuses to download update.
Any other way to update?

Hold Control (Windows)/Command (Mac) and push the refresh button.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2014 08:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6458
Joined  2006-02-20
agdep - 20 June 2014 08:34 AM

I’m having problems updating DIM, my version 1.1.0.7, refuses to download update.
Any other way to update?

http://www.daz3d.com/downloader/customer/files/#prod_14811
Scroll down and select either Mac or Win
Download from there

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2014 09:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2003-12-08
Kerya - 20 June 2014 08:43 AM
agdep - 20 June 2014 08:34 AM

I’m having problems updating DIM, my version 1.1.0.7, refuses to download update.
Any other way to update?

http://www.daz3d.com/downloader/customer/files/#prod_14811
Scroll down and select either Mac or Win
Download from there

Thanks! it worked.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2014 02:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  659
Joined  2006-09-27
DAZ_Jon - 08 June 2014 04:13 PM

That wouldn’t make much of a difference between 1 or 10 simultaneous downloads. There is no throttling on speed for any single download, so if it was one at a time, it would just double the speed that a single one would get grabbed at and still chew up the same throughput. Not saying a setting for how many simultaneous downloads isn’t a bad idea, just would have to have a cap.

So, single download your internet would still go to a crawl more than likely. What would help you more would be a throttle. So you could say only have a max transfer rate of X Kb/s or something in DIM. In the absence of that being built into DIM, there are several software pieces out there (depending on your platform, some free versions or open source ones) where you can run a network shaper or limiter per application.

The reason I would like to be able to set to download 1 or 2 is for when DIM or my internet is having a hissy fit and keeps giving me problems.  If I only have one DL going at a time at that point, the fits happen less often.  Or for when I have a limited time for downloading, but want to get as much as possible.  It is a lot easier to wait for one to finish instead of 2.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2014 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  703
Joined  2008-05-05

Okay, the DIM is taking FOREVER to start.  The DIM itself (on my machine) is installed on my SSD C: drive, while the content downloads to my standard HD E: drive.  I have several thousand installed items, which is maybe the issue?  I also have thousands of other items hidden in the “Ready to Download” tab because I’d already had all pre-DIM content installed and didn’t need to re-download it.  If it’s just an “I have bought too much stuff and the DIM is bloated” issue, I’m not sure the startup speed can be improved, but it’s worth asking.  I should probably also mention that I have a really new, really fast machine (which is likely why I’m annoyed by slow startups, lol.)  It takes the DIM twice as long to start as it does for Photoshop CS6 with a few hundred patterns and brushes cached.  I also have the NVIDIA/Ivybridge install issue (children killed if I let the DIM update itself.)  Didn’t think this would have any impact on DIM performance, though—just install, right?

 Signature 

One in 150 children is diagnosed with autism. One is mine.

My deviantArt Gallery: http://karibous-boutique.deviantart.com/
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2014 02:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06
KaribousBoutique - 24 June 2014 02:44 PM

Okay, the DIM is taking FOREVER to start.  The DIM itself (on my machine) is installed on my SSD C: drive, while the content downloads to my standard HD E: drive.  I have several thousand installed items, which is maybe the issue?  I also have thousands of other items hidden in the “Ready to Download” tab because I’d already had all pre-DIM content installed and didn’t need to re-download it.  If it’s just an “I have bought too much stuff and the DIM is bloated” issue, I’m not sure the startup speed can be improved, but it’s worth asking.  I should probably also mention that I have a really new, really fast machine (which is likely why I’m annoyed by slow startups, lol.)  It takes the DIM twice as long to start as it does for Photoshop CS6 with a few hundred patterns and brushes cached.  I also have the NVIDIA/Ivybridge install issue (children killed if I let the DIM update itself.)  Didn’t think this would have any impact on DIM performance, though—just install, right?

I thought it was just the install, and the driver was updated in December for the nvinit issue.  How long is it taking to launch?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2014 02:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  378
Joined  2004-03-03

Very long startup of DIM, for me, turned out to be ZoneAlarm problem. Only solution was to ditch ZoneAlarm - very reluctantly - and replace with something else (currently Commodo).

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 13
3