Digital Art Zone

 
     
Daz4.5 rendering
Posted: 17 July 2012 10:42 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Is there anyway, or is it in the works to see the rendering done in front of you?  Choice render separate window or render to file. But then
unless you exit and re-open the image you can’t see the rendered in the window.  Doesn’t make sense to me. Daz3 had it..You would just watch it render and poof it was done and you saw the finished product.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 11:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16399
Joined  2009-01-22

Render to New Window should pop to the front unless you have changed the way your System handles new windows. It does for me. That’s with DS4Pro, I’ve not tried DS4.5 yet.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 11:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

But once you close the render window you still see the window that wasn’t rendered. on the screen with no changes made.

Ever use Daz3?  You will see what I mean..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 11:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16399
Joined  2009-01-22

OH! That type of rendering. DS4 moved to the new way to Speed up the Render engine or something along those lines. I never read the 3Dlight Render engine stuff so I’m not sure why but it was done for a reason.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Guess that is the way it is and going tol stay.  Don’t like it though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 05:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8370
Joined  2007-11-06

So you want to render int he Viewport instead of in a New Window?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2012 03:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Yes so I can see the changes..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2012 04:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  883
Joined  2007-01-04

Try using the spot render tool, it allows you to render a user defined area of the viewport, that way you can check for any changes/issues without having to render the whole scene.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2012 04:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2004-06-28

Good idea!!!

Thank you smile

Profile