Digital Art Zone

 
     
real dimensions
Posted: 16 July 2012 10:23 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-07-12

how do I use actual dimensions so when I export file as a dxf it will be correctly read by another program? I see numbers on the screen but don’t know how to make sure they are read as inches or centimeters.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 05:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14070
Joined  2003-10-09

Which application are you using?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 05:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  787
Joined  2005-09-19

Studio as default uses centimetres, if you select ‘create a primitive’ it should explicitly list the units next to the parameters.

Primitives can be very useful for checking sizes - I’ve just custom-morphed a character to meet some needs, one of which was that she be about 5’ 6” tall, so I created a 165cm tall cylinder primitive and scaled her against that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 07:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-07-12

I am using Hexagon,  I called tech support today and the man said there is no way to control true dimensions meaning someone could not open this file in a CAD program and reliably have true dimensions

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 July 2012 09:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

That is pretty much true for all software is it not? If I build in Googles SketchUp only SketchUp users would get the same Size. Bryce or Hexagon or any other program would need a reference of some type would they not?

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 July 2012 05:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  907
Joined  2007-01-04

Hex uses 1 unit = 1 cm, however it also has a rather small work area, the grid squares you see are 5 cm square and the whole grid area is 1 meter square, because of this what you thought was a large model might actually be tiny.

The right hand popout window has a Properties section, the Size is in centimeters, with your mesh selected you should see how big your mesh is with it.

Exporting is where your problems lie, as without knowing what the other programs 1 unit = ??? is means you’ll be messing about for a while trying to get the right scale.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile