Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Can’t open Daz 4.6
Posted: 21 May 2014 06:01 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2014-02-26

DAZ4.6 won’t open on my Win 8 system.
I tried to load it on this machine a while ago. I can’t remember the exact problems, but felt it was my fault, because I got confused during the download. I uninstalled everything from this machine and am trying again.
The DIM and DAZ Studio seem to have downloaded okay, but when I click on the shortcut to open the program, it puts an icon on my task bar, but won’t come up on the monitor.  If I hover over this icon, I see the small image of the opening screen, as if it has opened normally.  This icon also refuses to respond to the x command to shut down.  The only way to clear it is to have the task manager “end task”.

Nothing else on this pc is malfunctioning.

I don’t speak computer very well, so please keep this in mind when making suggestions.  Thanks.

I tried posting this on the tag end of a similar question from someone else, but don’t know if anyone will pay attention to a new post on an OLD topic.  I know that the forum moderators usually respond within a few hours…so my apologies if this turns into a repeat.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2014 06:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2014-02-26

Apologies if this has posted several times!! I tried to add this onto an old post, referring to a similar question, then tried to write a new one, but it doesn’t seem to be listed.
I am having trouble opening DAZ4.6 on my Win 8 system.
I tried to load it on this machine a while ago. I can’t remember the exact problems, but felt it was my fault, because I got confused during the download. I uninstalled everything from this machine and am trying again.
The DIM and DAZ Studio seem to have downloaded okay, but when I click on the shortcut to open the program, it puts an icon on my task bar, but won’t come up on the monitor.  If I hover over this icon, I see the small image of the opening screen, as if it has opened normally.  This icon also refuses to respond to the x command to shut down.  The only way to clear it is to have the task manager “end task”.

Nothing else on this pc is malfunctioning.

I don’t speak computer very well, so please keep this in mind when making suggestions.  Thanks.

Profile


PM


Edit


Quote
 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2014 05:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14771
Joined  2003-10-09

Try using alt+tab to switch to the desktop, then back to DAZ Studio - sometimes an application will get stuck, and Windows refuses to acknowledge that it isn’t the top-most already.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2014 11:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2014-02-26

Alt + tab doesn’t seem to work in this situation.
With the DAZ icon showing on the tool bar, I hit alt + Tab. Both screens popped into the middle of my monitor, (flickering like crazy), but when I click on the DAZ screen, nothing happens. The monitor flickers, but doesn’t bring DAZ forward.
I understand how it’s supposed to work, because I tried the same procedure while looking at the forum- 3 options popped up, showing desktop, DAZ, and forum. I was able to switch between desktop and forum, but not DAZ.

In the Task Manager, I see that right clicking on the DAZ studio App gives me the option to “Expand”.  This showed me a line for DAZ Studio 4.6 Pro. Right clicking on this produced the following options: switch to, bring to front, minimize, and maximize.  None of this seems to make a difference either.

Any other suggestions??

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2014 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14771
Joined  2003-10-09

Close it and go to the log file - C:\Users\You\AppData\Roaming\DAZ3D\Studio4\log.txt. where You is your user name; you will, if you haven’t already, need to enable the display of hidden files and folders in the Explorer ribbon bar. What are the last dozen or so lines of the file?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2014 03:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2014-02-26

Looks bad…but I don’t know what any of it means:

Error writing author data!
Total class factories: 1266
WARNING: 3DConnexion Plug-in Error: Could not create Device, CoCreateInstance failed
3D mouse support library could not be loaded.
Creating interface
Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport1.
Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport2.
Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport3.
Successfully created OpenGL viewport for Viewport4.
WARNING: QFile::flush: No file engine. Is IODevice open?
WARNING: Could not parse stylesheet of widget 0xd538ca0
Executing startup script…
Started in: C:/Program Files/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4
DAZ Studio Started
Creating Pixel Buffer
Pixel buffer - Width: 1024 Height: 1024
Compiling OpenGL Shader…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2014 03:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14771
Joined  2003-10-09

What video card or chipset are you using - the fact that the last entry relates to OpenGL (the system used for showing items on screen) does suggest the problem could be related to that.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2014 11:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2014-02-26

NVIDIA GeForce GT640 ver. 311.06
Intel Core i5 processor 3330

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2014 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9009
Joined  2007-11-06
aag135 - 23 May 2014 11:25 AM

NVIDIA GeForce GT640 ver. 311.06
Intel Core i5 processor 3330

I think that video driver is out-of-date.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2014 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2014-02-26

I’ve updated the driver to ver. 335.23.
No joy, unfortunately.
Any more ideas?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2014 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9009
Joined  2007-11-06

Check the NVIDIA Control Panel—under “Manage 3D Settings” it may give you a choice whether to use the NVIDIA card or Integrated Graphics.  If so, make sure DAZ Studio is set to use the NVIDIA card.

Image Attachments
nvidia.jpg
 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2014 04:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Windows 8 even when the user is the Admin does not allow the PC Admin to use Admin functions by default. If the programs need installed as Admin permission the user of Win 8 has to do install as Admin as a extra step or the programs are not installed in Admin mode. One reason I avoided Win 8. Smart software is only smart when it is user friendly.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2014 05:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2014-02-26

On the NVIDIA control panel I added DAZ to line #1.
#2 says- “Specify the settings for this program”...nothing about selecting the preferred graphics processor.
The settings listed seem to be the same as in the global settings section (I mean the same list of items, I haven’t compared it to see if everything is set the same way in both lists.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2014 09:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2014-02-26

Here’s another thing to consider- when I look at screen resolution on my pc’s control panel it shows 2 monitors:
#1=Generic Non-Pnp Monitor @ 640x480, with the warning that this res is too low for some apps to open

#2=( What I really have)  HP w2207 Wide LCD @ 1680 x 1050.  It IS listed as my main display, but since I only have one hooked up, I’m not sure why it is listed as #2.  I tried switching the cable to the other port, but it made no difference.

Could this be the problem?  Is DAZ trying to use the nonexistent #1 monitor?  Is there a way to change the designation?

I have had problems in the past with other apps which refused to open and say the resolution is too low, (though I know better).  Later, for no obvious reason, they’ve opened anyway.  However, when I try to open DAZ studio, I don’t get any error message, just what I described earlier- the icon shows up on the task bar, but won’t open up on my screen.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2014 12:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14771
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, I think DS would use the primary (#1) monitor on launch. I have only a single monitor, I’m not sure how you would change which was primary.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2014 01:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Hmm… I though most Dual Mon controllers had a setting to tick that forced programs to the monitor driver picked. Do you have a App for the dual Controller that will take a list of PRGs, most use a browse feature to add the prgs, and you then set that list of PRG’s to just the Monitor and driver you want. I’ve never ran dual and the only user I know who does is off line right now. Night in that part of the world.

EDIT: like What Mike showed.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1