Digital Art Zone

 
   
28 of 36
28
DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.3.52, General Release, Now Available for Download!
Posted: 25 June 2014 05:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 406 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I’m thinking Spooky is correct, I was also thinking more textures than not, never thought of the Shader setup time as well. And many things now come default with shaders set up ready to render.
And Thanks for the Info on the Compression setting, very useful to know.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 04:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 407 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2003-12-10

Exporting *.obj has an issue too. With DS-export settings, the obj is translated +z and +x direction. Translation values 0 should remain 0.
It’s most anoying , when making a new FBM of a mix of existing morphs => export *.obj (DS-scales) => morph loader => setting new dial to 1 makes the whole figure move allong z and x direction.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 07:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 408 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14256
Joined  2003-10-09
Masterstroke - 26 June 2014 04:20 AM

Exporting *.obj has an issue too. With DS-export settings, the obj is translated +z and +x direction. Translation values 0 should remain 0.
It’s most anoying , when making a new FBM of a mix of existing morphs => export *.obj (DS-scales) => morph loader => setting new dial to 1 makes the whole figure move allong z and x direction.

You used the same preset in both directions? Please post screen shots of the import and export dialogues, with the options expanded.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 07:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 409 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1808
Joined  2003-10-09

There is another chance that the modeling program do that by export since I never had any issues with

 Signature 

Just Released :The Aviatrix &  The Vampire Huntress
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 08:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 410 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2003-12-10

Dialed a morph here, exported the whole figure as test.obj, reimport with advanced morph loader.

Images removed for nudity. Please review this thread. http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewannounce/3279_98/

Image Attachments
Zwischenablage02.jpgZwischenablage03.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 08:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 411 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2003-12-10
Mec4D - 26 June 2014 07:45 AM

There is another chance that the modeling program do that by export since I never had any issues with

No other modeling programm, just DS.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 412 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14256
Joined  2003-10-09
Masterstroke - 26 June 2014 08:02 AM

Dialed a morph here, exported the whole figure as test.obj, reimport with advanced morph loader.

Images removed for nudity. Please review this thread. http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewannounce/3279_98/

Your figure is already translated forward, so when you export and load that as a morph the translation is included and setting the morph doubles it. Zero the figure before exporting the OBJ.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 413 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2003-12-10
Richard Haseltine - 26 June 2014 08:13 AM
Masterstroke - 26 June 2014 08:02 AM

Dialed a morph here, exported the whole figure as test.obj, reimport with advanced morph loader.

Images removed for nudity. Please review this thread. http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewannounce/3279_98/

Your figure is already translated forward, so when you export and load that as a morph the translation is included and setting the morph doubles it. Zero the figure before exporting the OBJ.

Just checked that, no, it is not allready translated.

Image Attachments
Zwischenablage06.jpgZwischenablage07.jpgZwischenablage08.jpgZwischenablage09.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 12:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 414 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14256
Joined  2003-10-09

It is translated - check the hip as well as the root node.

Image Attachments
G2FZeroPos.JPG
 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 415 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2003-12-10

hip translation- uh, that’s it. Thank you, didn’t see that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2014 12:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 416 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5046
Joined  2012-04-07

hi.

okay .. CMS is no longer functioning and atm nobody knows why ...
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/43095/

So with this newest edition installed ... and CMS still not functioning .... its offline ... so all those fancy DIM options are not an option ...
help!

Is there not an installer for CMS alone? How do we repair this thing?

....

edit, nm ... have concluded its time must have run out ... not working for many I see ... sigh.
Okay so have got the next thing installed, haven’t a clue what I’m doing.
There are 2 ... one for a conversion and one to install??? So ran them both.
It’s after 3a.m. over here and things like this are not supposed to happen after midnight.
Don’t know why, just sounds good at the moment.

Still loading the metadata ... at least the supersuit didn’t freeze it.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2014 08:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 417 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7681
Joined  2006-03-19

Are you using DIM to install? If so install the PostgreSQL. It takes the place of the current CMS and is more stable

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2014 11:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 418 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5046
Joined  2012-04-07
Frank0314 - 27 June 2014 08:37 AM

Are you using DIM to install? If so install the PostgreSQL. It takes the place of the current CMS and is more stable

More stable ... oh that’s good grin 

I manually installed the programs but did download/install and ran DIM just to install the PostgreSQL. As far as user interface goes though, everything looks the same? like it still says it’s connecting to CMS.

1st impression of the latest D/S is it loads itself faster, displays the content via Content Library faster .... but seems to load things a bit slower. Played with some lights and test renders and gee “no crashes” grin

 

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2014 12:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 419 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7681
Joined  2006-03-19

I don’t believe there were any changes to the UI. I could be wrong though. I didn’t read the change log

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2014 12:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 420 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1528
Joined  2003-10-09
Frank0314 - 27 June 2014 12:12 PM

I don’t believe there were any changes to the UI. I could be wrong though. I didn’t read the change log

It’s mostly identical, although there are start and stop options available for it in the Content Library menu.

Profile
 
 
   
28 of 36
28