Digital Art Zone

 
   
7 of 16
7
maybe an iClone thread
Posted: 18 September 2012 10:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 91 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8079
Joined  2009-07-13

I render to avi uncompressed and edit in Windows live moviemaker
if it is a really poly heavy scene, I render to image file sequence and make it into an avi with virtualdub

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2012 10:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 92 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8079
Joined  2009-07-13

lol! after about the 10th person has PM’d me about iClone or started another one after not finding this thread,
I suggested a sticky of subforum!
already almost off the first page in the commons with 2 views!
does Daz even want to sell their content to other software suite users I sometimes wonder?
I just enjoy using it all, not a paid salesperson so while I might answer questions etc if I see them
certainly am not searching the forum to help every person who asks if I happen to see a post!
not my job.
just want to do renders.

this is not a criticism to those who PM me btw, by all means still do
and I will probably point you to this thread so others can help as well as I am no expert, just a user.

unfortunately now my sticky/subforum request will prob get removed as a duplicate or bump instead of actually helping the issye.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2012 03:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 93 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4863
Joined  2004-07-01
wendy♥catz - 30 September 2012 10:35 PM

lol! after about the 10th person has PM’d me about iClone or started another one after not finding this thread,
I suggested a sticky of subforum!
already almost off the first page in the commons with 2 views!
does Daz even want to sell their content to other software suite users I sometimes wonder?
I just enjoy using it all, not a paid salesperson so while I might answer questions etc if I see them
certainly am not searching the forum to help every person who asks if I happen to see a post!
not my job.
just want to do renders.

this is not a criticism to those who PM me btw, by all means still do
and I will probably point you to this thread so others can help as well as I am no expert, just a user.

unfortunately now my sticky/subforum request will prob get removed as a duplicate or bump instead of actually helping the issye.

you think wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 12:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 94 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8079
Joined  2009-07-13

I will just continue to point those who PM me to this thread for now (when I can find it!) as not a lot of interest has been shown.
on the Reallusion forum they infact have several stickies regarding Daz content and most ask there as I also usually suggest.
I was hoping a few more people had shown some interest before I approached mods about it.
asking for a Blender thread got no love so not holding much hope
(although iClone users DO buy Daz content!)

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 06:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 95 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  71
Joined  2012-01-12

Hello I’m Robert. I have just bought iclone 5 Pipline and will be using it with Daz35, Carrara 8, Unity 3D Game Engine, and Blender. I have fallen in love with these iclone tools already.

Can anyone tell me which drivers I should install for using iclone Mocap with my Kinect sensor? I have found many useful tutorials but none so far menetion what drivers to install OpenNI or MS Kinect SDK.

Thanks,

Robert

AKA Venged

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 07:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 96 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8079
Joined  2009-07-13

sorry, can’t help but if I add a link to ANOTHER ICLONE VIDEO I DID!!! today,  it might keep the thread on the page long enough for someone else to see it.
I do LOTS of Daz content renders in iClone so can post LOTS links to new/different examples of my video art here if needed! tongue rolleye
this one features MidnightStories Sabbatic goat…....................as a sexy old Nanny!!

Image Attachments
nanny.png
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2012 08:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 97 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4863
Joined  2004-07-01

thats to wild rolleyes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 04:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 98 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  956
Joined  2004-05-14
welchrs64 - 02 October 2012 06:11 PM

Hello I’m Robert. I have just bought iclone 5 Pipline and will be using it with Daz35, Carrara 8, Unity 3D Game Engine, and Blender. I have fallen in love with these iclone tools already.

Can anyone tell me which drivers I should install for using iclone Mocap with my Kinect sensor? I have found many useful tutorials but none so far menetion what drivers to install OpenNI or MS Kinect SDK.

Thanks,

Robert

AKA Venged

Please look through the table at the end of the web page at:
http://www.reallusion.com/iclone/iclone_mocap_features.aspx
Depends on which Kinect (for Xbox or for Windows)  and which version of Windows you have, there are different options available.
Note that Kinect for Xbox can only be used for commercial usage, if OpenNI drivers are used.
If you wish to change drivers from OpenNI to Microsoft’s then look at:
http://faq.reallusion.com/index.php?action=article&cat_id=011001006002&id=493
General installation instructions are at “How do I set up mocap device and connect it to iClone5?”
http://faq.reallusion.com/index.php?action=article&cat_id=011001006002&id=456

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 05:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 99 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  71
Joined  2012-01-12
Artini - 03 October 2012 04:54 AM
welchrs64 - 02 October 2012 06:11 PM

Hello I’m Robert. I have just bought iclone 5 Pipline and will be using it with Daz35, Carrara 8, Unity 3D Game Engine, and Blender. I have fallen in love with these iclone tools already.

Can anyone tell me which drivers I should install for using iclone Mocap with my Kinect sensor? I have found many useful tutorials but none so far menetion what drivers to install OpenNI or MS Kinect SDK.

Thanks,

Robert

AKA Venged

Please look through the table at the end of the web page at:
http://www.reallusion.com/iclone/iclone_mocap_features.aspx
Depends on which Kinect (for Xbox or for Windows)  and which version of Windows you have, there are different options available.
Note that Kinect for Xbox can only be used for commercial usage, if OpenNI drivers are used.
If you wish to change drivers from OpenNI to Microsoft’s then look at:
http://faq.reallusion.com/index.php?action=article&cat_id=011001006002&id=493
General installation instructions are at “How do I set up mocap device and connect it to iClone5?”
http://faq.reallusion.com/index.php?action=article&cat_id=011001006002&id=456


Thanks so much I look forward to trying this after work today.

Robert

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2012 09:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 100 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  71
Joined  2012-01-12

Mocap is so much easier with iclone 5 than it is with other products i have demoed in the past. Iclone 5 pipline was very worth while investment for me and is great compliment to my Daz3D tools, Unity Game Engine, and Zbrush which I also have licences for.

I got the MoCap working with the OpenNI drivers. Thanks for the info posted earlier in this thread.

I already took my friends face and put it on a character and started making motion for the character tonight.

I included two links to what I did so far.

I love Pipeline.

Robert

AKA Venged

http://youtu.be/hRzGjeg-N1U
http://youtu.be/5L9cNdydYew

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 08:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 101 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  343
Joined  2011-12-30

Any of ever tried this clone cloth?  http://www.reallusion.com/event/11-fashionclonecloth/KnowHow.html

I just come across it and wondered.

 Signature 

3D Artist Network.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 09:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 102 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  71
Joined  2012-01-12
KimberSue - 06 October 2012 08:38 AM

Any of ever tried this clone cloth?  http://www.reallusion.com/event/11-fashionclonecloth/KnowHow.html

I just come across it and wondered.

Thanks I will try it this weekend, I’m new to iclone and did not even know this existed for those figures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 09:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 103 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8079
Joined  2009-07-13

While I do not have it, a lot of stuff for older figures is quite good and often cheaper than the newer items, these also come in various bundles that you can buy offered in newsletters from time to time.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 October 2012 09:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 104 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  343
Joined  2011-12-30
welchrs64 - 06 October 2012 09:02 AM
KimberSue - 06 October 2012 08:38 AM

Any of ever tried this clone cloth?  http://www.reallusion.com/event/11-fashionclonecloth/KnowHow.html

I just come across it and wondered.

Thanks I will try it this weekend, I’m new to iclone and did not even know this existed for those figures.

Let me know what you think.

 Signature 

3D Artist Network.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 October 2012 02:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 105 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  71
Joined  2012-01-12

Is there a way to convert a Daz3d or FBX character to iclone so that it is truly a iclone character that I can change the face on the same way I can on the iclone avatars?

When I use 3dxchange to bring in a character form those sources I can pose the character but can’t take advantage of changing the face based on a photo.

Profile
 
 
   
7 of 16
7