Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Daz 4.5 and Dynamics?
Posted: 16 July 2012 06:08 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1612
Joined  2005-02-25

Does Daz 4.5 have dynamics?  I can’t find a tab for dynamics under windows. 

It has my working serial code for dynamics clothing control and says that it’s been loaded properly but its’ not there that I can see.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 06:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

Studio dynamics only works with studio dynamic cloths, it’s not poser.

http://www.optitex-dynamiccloth.com/FreebieDownload01.php

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/catalogsearch/result/?q=dynamic&x=0&y=0

You also have to go to the set up to have the menu for the dynamic clothes. that would be at the top left window/tabs.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 06:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1612
Joined  2005-02-25

ManStan, I’m aware that it only works with optitex dynamic clothing, which I have installed, along with dynamic clothing control plugin.  I went to the windows/tabs, and there IS NOT a dynamic clothing tab option.  I looked.  As I said in my first pot, I can’t find it. :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 07:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Check your Help > About Installed Plugins to make sure that it loaded correctly.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 07:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1612
Joined  2005-02-25

Adamr001, it has the dynamics clothing control installed. I don’ see anything else. It was my understanding that DS4 comes with dynamics installed and i just needed to ad the control, correct?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 07:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  321
Joined  2004-09-07

An admin may correct me if I’m wrong - but I thought that D/S 4.5 was in Beta and plugins DID NOT yet work in it? That may be why you can’t find it in there even though it says it’s installed.

This is the reason I rolled back to 4.0 - there are some plugins I need ... again, I may be wrong, but I thought that was the case with 4.5?

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 08:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1231
Joined  2004-11-07

I’m running studio 4.5, my dynamics menu is right where it should be, it’s also listed in the tabs menu. So not at all sure why you don’t have it.

Sorry, unless stated other wise I assume questions like this are from poser users that aren’t familiar with studio dynamics.

Of coarse my version of studio is still loading to my windows tool bar, and not actually opening. I have to open it from the windows tool bar.

But I’m not doing anything with studio till they finally; if ever, get DUF working.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 08:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14
belovedalia - 16 July 2012 07:29 AM

Adamr001, it has the dynamics clothing control installed. I don’ see anything else. It was my understanding that DS4 comes with dynamics installed and i just needed to ad the control, correct?

Is the plugin green?  If so, then you may simply need to reset your layout.  There’s an (infrequent) bug that causes menu items to not show correctly on some layouts.  Changing back to the default and then back to your custom layout should restore the menu.

Below is more or less what a good plugin (and a bad one) should look like.

 

Image Attachments
201207160948_bad_plugin.png
201207160947_good_plugin.png
 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1869
Joined  2005-12-31

Be sure that you have the most recent version of the control plug in. If not it will nurf the dynamics all around.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 02:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1612
Joined  2005-02-25
adamr001 - 16 July 2012 08:48 AM
belovedalia - 16 July 2012 07:29 AM

Adamr001, it has the dynamics clothing control installed. I don’ see anything else. It was my understanding that DS4 comes with dynamics installed and i just needed to ad the control, correct?

Is the plugin green?  If so, then you may simply need to reset your layout.  There’s an (infrequent) bug that causes menu items to not show correctly on some layouts.  Changing back to the default and then back to your custom layout should restore the menu.

Below is more or less what a good plugin (and a bad one) should look like.

It is green, yes.  I tried that with the layout as you suggested, but no luck.

Tomorrow I will redownload the dynamic clothing plugin and try again.
Bummer, I really need this to work- its holding up an art commission I’m working on.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 05:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9315
Joined  2007-11-06

Don’t redownload—the only Dynamic Control plugin that works with 4.5 is the one i n the zip file with 4.5.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 06:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1869
Joined  2005-12-31

the only Dynamic Control plugin that works with 4.5 is the one i n the zip file with 4.5.

That is not the control plug in. That is the basic dynamics that everyone gets. Unless they made a change and have included the additional plug in with 4.5. Can’t imagine they wouldn’t have mentioned that though.

I think that the control plugin version should be 1.0.11.19 or higher.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 06:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9315
Joined  2007-11-06

No, they included an installer for the control plugin in the 4.5 download, but you still need a valid serial number to activate it,  1.0.11.19 won’t work with DS 4.5, the last number needs to be 49 or higher.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1869
Joined  2005-12-31

So now the pay for plug ins are included in the installs? How many others did they include? And what possessed them to start bloating the files with pay for products?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 08:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9315
Joined  2007-11-06

They included it because it’s a DAZ-owned plugin which had been updated for the RC.  Once 4.5 is officially released it’ll go back to normal.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 09:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1869
Joined  2005-12-31

I would guess then that the have fixed the error that having it installed without a proper SN use cause. If it wasn’t activated properly it totally wrecked using dynamics at all.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1