Digital Art Zone

 
     
Hyper Threading AMD?
Posted: 16 July 2012 04:09 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  132
Joined  2005-10-11

Should an AMD PHenom II X4 955 be able to hyper thread in Carrara 8Pro?

Am only getting 4 tiles. =(

When selecting a CPU, how can you know ahead if it is capable of hyper-threading?

 Signature 

My YouTube channel 
www.blenderportal.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 05:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2005-04-02

AMDs don’t do / require hyperthreading, you get four real cores in a X4.
Hyperthreading is an intel feature.
If you have good motherboard you should be able to overclock your chip though.
I’m running a FX 8 core and have it comfortably clocked from 3.6 to 4.2ghz.
I used to run my Phenom X4 3.2 at around 3.8ghz.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  132
Joined  2005-10-11

AMDs don’t do / require hyperthreading


Ok, well that ‘splains it!  I built the computer last year
as an Octane Render box to use CUDA cards.

Just put Carrara on it yesterday, and realized it wasn’t hyperthreading.

Thanks for the info. wink

 

 Signature 

My YouTube channel 
www.blenderportal.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 01:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  132
Joined  2005-10-11

The main board is an ASUS M4A89GTD Pro (  =O )  and says I can over-clock it, boost it, and hit
the Turbo key,  so will see how fast I can get it to go,  though I doubt it would come close to
Garstor’s new smokin’ screamer.  cheese

 Signature 

My YouTube channel 
www.blenderportal.com

Profile