Digital Art Zone

 
     
To Rashad and Horo - i can’t log in to Bryce5.com
Posted: 15 July 2012 08:28 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28

Hello Rashad and Horo


Rashad suggested i might join Bryce5.com.


Well i did that as a tribute to him, giving user name and password.


I got an email back confirming all was OK and with activation URL.


I went there and all was well and i could see the work of Rashad, Horo and David et. al.


Next day i could not log in because my name and password were deemed incorrect.


So i registered again with same data and it was accepted.


That worried me because the same user name and password should not be accepted a second time!


Sure enough i got a another welcoming email.


Then later i could not login because it said my user name and password were not correct.


I can only conclude that Bryce5. com is totally stuffed.


I want nothing to do with a site like that!


And it probably explains to you why i have had nothing to do with your silly forums for over a decade.


Kind regards, Peter.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 08:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1619
Joined  2007-12-10

You might want to re word that Peter, it does sound a bit harsh. smile

At the very worst, it’s just technology not working as it should, which none of us Bryce users should ever be surprised about nor upset over.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 09:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  732
Joined  2006-05-26

Peter,

Thanks for joining the site as a tribute to me. Savage64 is correct, it is just a techno glitch. Like with anything else, there is a history that got us here. Bryce5.com recently updated the software because the old one was too vulnerable to hackers and bots. For this reason the new account protocol has been altered. The kinks are not fully worked out. Since the new launch you are the third person who has had this problem. Each of them were also pretty frustrated over the issue so I’m not totally surprised by your reaction. In the past it seemed to fix itself once an Admin was made aware. Fortunately, both Horo and myself are Admins on the site so I can fix this for you. Just send me a PM with your email and the user name and password you would like to use and I will get that fixed for you in a jiffy. Sorry for the issues. Please dont let it sour you on the entire site. To put it into perspective, Nightst4r the owner of the site has maintained it out of his own pocket for nearly 10 years. He means to do well by the Bryce community. technology sucks nowadays.

It reminds me of the issues people are having with other websites as well. I think there is an inverse Murphy’s law, that as fast as technology might advance so do the means of breaking that new technology. The race just keeps getting faster.

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 09:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15974
Joined  2003-10-09

And it’s not just Sites like this.

Did any of you happen to catch the news when one of the Major UK banking groups decided to upgrade their software.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/business-18575932

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28
TheSavage64 - 15 July 2012 08:44 AM

You might want to re word that Peter, it does sound a bit harsh. smile

At the very worst, it’s just technology not working as it should, which none of us Bryce users should ever be surprised about nor upset over.

OK my writing was harsh!


But i also experienced problems with this DAZ site writing this [RIGHT NOW] and i did not “spit the dummy” because of those. I got through to you because i understand this DAZ website and how it works and all of its flaws. I won’t go into all the details! My point is not that Bryce is complex and bug ridden and we loving “Brycers” accept that. It is completely different and you miss that point. I am talking about Bryce5.com only !!!!!! I am NOT criticising DAZ or Bryce!


If a website accepts a member to a forum and then later does not accept him (her) and then later accepts him(her) again but denies him(her) because he(she) is submitting the same email address? Well that is a major security issue!  Moreover it is a “computer agent” gone insane! It is very serious! I mean Bryce5.com is not a new site conjured up by some novice programmer last week but a major site existing for some time which is highly respected!


The whole point of “technology” is to reduce human error. [not to increase it ] That is why i devoted much of my life to computer programming! Imagine if your credit card details were compromised or you were double charged because you clicked the button twice. We must hold the people who create and control technology accountable. And i am one of those people who create technology! As i judge myself harshly so i judge others!


Kind regards


Peter

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 10:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3554
Joined  2004-10-01

Ok Peter. Rashad’s going to sort it out for you. There may be a problem with a character it accepts when registering but not afterwards. In the Forum, you exist as Kine-magiK but not in the galleries. By the way, we had some users of the gallery who could not log-in out of a sudden. Everything was ok, their contributions and comments were there, they couldn’t log-on nevertheless. The problem was finally MSIE ...

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 12:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  103
Joined  2011-02-06

Few days ago at the Breaking News on Reality Tv in my country, they announced a new internet virus , something like a DNS Changer virus or so.We were warned that we might need to reconfigure modem’s software.Estimated affected computers around the world, +1000.Since few days my internet keeps disconnecting and come back.I’m not sure if this due the heat waves and sultry weather with record temperatures as 41°C atm in my country or the internet virus which may affect servers or networks, i just wanted you to know , internet users or site admins.
If someone experiences unusual internet or websites shutdowndown you might need to take a look if everything is ok with ISP and/or internet protocols.
Source:
http://www.redicecreations.com/article.php?id=20631
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/article-2171013/DNSChanger-Malware-internet-meltdown-bust-feared-DNS-changer-virus-fizzles-doomsday.html

 Signature 

“If the facts don’t fit the theory, change the facts..” LOL
( Albert Einstein )

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 12:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3554
Joined  2004-10-01

Thanks for that, cris333. We had an URL to test whether the DNS Changer had hit us. As of 4. July, there were still 400 computers infected in this country. Which is really not a lot.


I also have issues with displaying websites from time to time. Everything works, except HTTP. I finally found that if I used a couple of FTP sessions, my VDSL router needs a reset. Then everything works a treat again.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 01:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  103
Joined  2011-02-06

Thank you too Horo for your fast reply.I’m not an expert on Internet protocols i just know some basics.If i have trouble with something i uninstall drivers then reinstall, if something is wrong ,like a masive device crash or infection in windows i just reinstall windows in drive C if my antivirus or firewall got break too grin ,of course with reinstalling all the aplications due to deleting all registry entries/database .
Wish to make an additional note about the DNS Changer virus, seems on this official adress :
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/article-2171013/DNSChanger-Malware-internet-meltdown-bust-feared-DNS-changer-virus-fizzles-doomsday.html
there is a virus checker and everyone can try to see if their computers are infected.The background of the image is Green for Clean or Red for infected.If for some reason can’t go to this link visit the blue link of FBI from image.
Note: If you are using a hiding IP application (such as Hide my IP)i don’t know if this test will work properly.
This is the image for clean :

Image Attachments
DNS-Changer-test.jpg
 Signature 

“If the facts don’t fit the theory, change the facts..” LOL
( Albert Einstein )

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 02:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15974
Joined  2003-10-09

And of course that prelim check did say that if your ISP was aware of this problem and had protected you from the malware, then you could still have been vunerable when the temp DNS which had been put in place by the PTB were taken down.

However as this was taken down on Monday gone, and you are still on the internet then you can be sure that you were not infected by the changer malware.

Had you been infected with the Malware then on last Monday when the temp DNS were taken down you would not have been able to access the interent at all.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 10:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28
Rashad Carter - 15 July 2012 09:16 AM

Peter,

Thanks for joining the site as a tribute to me. Savage64 is correct, it is just a techno glitch. Like with anything else, there is a history that got us here. Bryce5.com recently updated the software because the old one was too vulnerable to hackers and bots. For this reason the new account protocol has been altered. The kinks are not fully worked out. Since the new launch you are the third person who has had this problem. Each of them were also pretty frustrated over the issue so I’m not totally surprised by your reaction. In the past it seemed to fix itself once an Admin was made aware. Fortunately, both Horo and myself are Admins on the site so I can fix this for you. Just send me a PM with your email and the user name and password you would like to use and I will get that fixed for you in a jiffy. Sorry for the issues. Please dont let it sour you on the entire site. To put it into perspective, Nightst4r the owner of the site has maintained it out of his own pocket for nearly 10 years. He means to do well by the Bryce community. technology sucks nowadays.

It reminds me of the issues people are having with other websites as well. I think there is an inverse Murphy’s law, that as fast as technology might advance so do the means of breaking that new technology. The race just keeps getting faster.


Thanks for trying to help so quickly Rashad.


I have sent you a PM and will wait patiently until you sort this out.


In the mean time i will work on part 3 of the ongoing tutorial.


Kind regards


Peter

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 10:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28
Horo - 15 July 2012 10:52 AM

Ok Peter. Rashad’s going to sort it out for you. There may be a problem with a character it accepts when registering but not afterwards. In the Forum, you exist as Kine-magiK but not in the galleries. By the way, we had some users of the gallery who could not log-in out of a sudden. Everything was ok, their contributions and comments were there, they couldn’t log-on nevertheless. The problem was finally MSIE ...


Hello Horo,


Yes Rashad is working on it.


I have so much work to do [with the tutorial and all the rest] that for the time being i don’t need to go to Bryce5.com.


Kind regards


Peter


PS [edit] yes “Kine-magiK” is correct. I have tried it just now. Thanks heaps Horo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 11:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28

Hello again Rashad,


Horo wrote that i used “Kine-magiK” at first when i registered.


So i tried that just now and i was able to log in.


Sorry for sending you on a wild goose chase.


Both KinemagiK and Kine_magiK are not accepted.  Perhaps during registration i knew that i could not use the second and have now gotten into the habit of using Kine_magiK because i use it here.


Thanks again.


Peter

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 11:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  732
Joined  2006-05-26

I am glad to know that this has worked itself out. As Horo says, there are two areas of Bryce5.com, the forums and the galleries. it is possible that one username functions in one area but not the other. earlier I was able to log into the galleries as kinemagic so if you have any trouble entering the galleries try it out. I am assuming kine-magik worked fin for the forums? Anyhow, the ball is rolling.

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile