Digital Art Zone

 
     
auto texture update
Posted: 14 July 2012 08:45 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2010-10-05

this isn’t that big of a deal, but it’s kind of annoying me, i had vista before with daz 32bit and when i was working on textures, when i saved it, a few seconds later, it auto updated on daz studio, it didn’t do it on my laptop but it did on my desktop, both were vista 32bit, difference in video card, now on my desktop, i have win7 64bit with dat 64bit, except now, the textures don’t auto update on daz studio, is there setting i didn’t do right?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 08:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

No but If you select the surfaces and use the drop down menu you will find REFRESH. It updates your textures.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 08:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2010-10-05
Jaderail - 14 July 2012 08:51 PM

No but If you select the surfaces and use the drop down menu you will find REFRESH. It updates your textures.

that indirectly fixed my issue, there was another option to auto refresh images, thx for your help

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 09:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

The only one I had that auto refreshed was DS3 even DS3A stopped doing it automaticly.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 05:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  219
Joined  2007-08-20
Jaderail - 14 July 2012 09:10 PM

The only one I had that auto refreshed was DS3 even DS3A stopped doing it automatically.

DS 2.3 has a check box on the surfaces tab to auto update your textures, right above the manual refresh button.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt page

My freebies on ShareCG

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 10:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
nitehawk_ltd - 15 July 2012 05:47 AM
Jaderail - 14 July 2012 09:10 PM

The only one I had that auto refreshed was DS3 even DS3A stopped doing it automatically.

DS 2.3 has a check box on the surfaces tab to auto update your textures, right above the manual refresh button.

I’ll be darned your right. I have not booted 2.3 in ages now. Sometimes I wonder why I still have it installed.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 01:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2010-10-05

Ds7 also has an auto refresh option, you just right click on surfaces and it’s under refresh images

Profile