Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 4
1
24 Cores Of Rendering Goodness
Posted: 14 July 2012 07:33 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1413
Joined  2011-01-03

I finally stopped procrastinating and built my “big server.” cool smirk


Ultimately, this fire-breathing dragon is going to be running a simulated SQL Server 2012 failover cluster as the lab machine that I desperately need for work. But I wasn’t about to let Carrara go without some loving!


I used 2 AMD Opteron 12-core CPUs and loaded up with 64 GB of RAM. Tomorrow I start building this machine’s “little sister” (just one 12-core CPU and 32 GB RAM).


Here’s the Render Room screaming along with (nearly) all the dials turned to 11…


Garstor is happy tonight!

Image Attachments
24cores.jpg
 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 07:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2003-10-10

Ya got me drooling big surprise

 Signature 

VTV - The Virtual Broadcasting Network

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 07:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4894
Joined  2004-07-01

nice to have big bucks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 07:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1413
Joined  2011-01-03

Actually, I cashed in the remainder of my Microsoft shares. Most of that is for my move to Seattle next year, but I do need these machines for work (and I do miss the Microsoft labs) to build a mini-network of virtual machines.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 07:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  69
Joined  2003-10-10

I dropped about $6000 on a system last Christmas from http://www.digitalstormonline.com/  I’ve been more than pleased with the system and the service and actually thought I was rockin Daz Studio and Carrara pretty hard till I seen this!

 Signature 

VTV - The Virtual Broadcasting Network

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 08:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1413
Joined  2011-01-03
Virtual Media - 14 July 2012 07:56 PM

I dropped about $6000 on a system last Christmas from http://www.digitalstormonline.com/  I’ve been more than pleased with the system and the service and actually thought I was rockin Daz Studio and Carrara pretty hard till I seen this!

Ah the vagaries of Moore’s Law!

It was just over $6000 for both of my servers - nearly everything bought through New Egg; the hard drives I had to get through Amazon.

For the record, the GI sample living room scene is providing quite the workout.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 04:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2008-12-02

Garstor—-
            Wow—-sounds like a great machine——-if you could you post the specs ie. ram (company/ type) Mobo etc—-I am sure others might be interested as well. Always wondered about those opterons with all those cores. Its so helpful to have specs of a working machine to copy when making a new rig or buying components.

            And of course—the egg is just awesome.

rich

 Signature 

Rich

Favorite items   Cararra   - Modo -    Animation Master-    Houdini

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 05:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  35
Joined  2008-10-13

Hello Garstor!

Nice to have so much buckets but its not nice to have a very big bug:
Why are the shadows of “DAZ3D” incorrect ??? You can see it especially at the last “D”-letter…

Greetings
tezen

 Signature 

www.zen3.de

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 06:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1413
Joined  2011-01-03
3dView - 15 July 2012 04:27 AM

Garstor—-
            Wow—-sounds like a great machine——-if you could you post the specs ie. ram (company/ type) Mobo etc—-I am sure others might be interested as well. Always wondered about those opterons with all those cores. Its so helpful to have specs of a working machine to copy when making a new rig or buying components.

SPECS - msinfo32.exe
OS Name   Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
Version   6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
System Manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer INC.
System Model KGP(M)E-D16
System Type x64-based PC
Processor AMD Opteron(TM) Processor 6238, 2600 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s)
Processor AMD Opteron(TM) Processor 6238, 2600 Mhz, 6 Core(s), 12 Logical Processor(s)
Total Physical Memory 64.0 GB


PARTS
ASUS KGPE-D16 SSI EEB 3.61 Server Motherboard Dual Socket G34 AMD SR5690 DDR3 1600/1333/1066/800

AMD Opteron 6238 Interlagos 2.6GHz 16MB L3 Cache Socket G34 115W 12-Core Server Processor (x2)

ASUS ENGTX550 Ti/DI/1GD5 GeForce GTX 550 Ti (Fermi) 1GB 192-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16
  * not a bleeding edge video card because the primary purpose of the machine is to run virtual servers - but I did need something beefier than an on-board video card

Western Digitial Caviar Black 1TB SATA-3 hard drives (x5)

Athena Power CA-SWH01B90 Black Steel Pedestal Server Case
  * this was the only case I could find to fit the over-sized motherboard - only caveat here is that it comes with a single fan, so I may need to add more in the future
  * also, I am not sure about blaming the case or the video card, but the when the card is seated in the mobo, it is still too tall to be secured to the case with screws


BE AWARE: I am still investigating this and it is probably AMD’s chip design fault…but I noticed in PerfMon that occasionally the total CPU processing would drop to near zero. It quickly shot back up to over 80% but would eventually repeat this. I suspect that this is caused by the on-chip L1 cache becoming invalid and needing to be flushed. Certainly a major performance if you are doing genetic research into cancer or something…but probably not serious for Carrara - just annoying for an uber-geek.

Honestly; I would have preferred buying Intel but I wanted tons of cores and the price couldn’t be beat. I was feeling better about the purchased when I learned that 3DAGE has used Carrara exclusively on AMD chips. grin  But for long-term, “real” server-grade work, Intel is probably the way to go.

 

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 06:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1413
Joined  2011-01-03
tezen - 15 July 2012 05:05 AM

Nice to have so much buckets but its not nice to have a very big bug:
Why are the shadows of “DAZ3D” incorrect ??? You can see it especially at the last “D”-letter…


I hear you brah! Fortunately, I didn’t make the scene! cool hmm

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 06:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5924
Joined  2006-08-27

That’s a nice system Garstor! Hopefully it’ll be able to up your Carrara dosage and take the edge off your current environs. cheese

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 06:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1413
Joined  2011-01-03
evilproducer - 15 July 2012 06:20 AM

That’s a nice system Garstor! Hopefully it’ll be able to up your Carrara dosage and take the edge off your current environs. cheese

Work??!!? What’s that? SQL-what? SharePoint-huh?  :-D

Oh if I could only win a lottery…

AbortThread(LAMENTATION);
SetEvent(BACK_TO_THE_GRIND); 
 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 07:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5924
Joined  2006-08-27
Garstor - 15 July 2012 06:47 AM
evilproducer - 15 July 2012 06:20 AM

That’s a nice system Garstor! Hopefully it’ll be able to up your Carrara dosage and take the edge off your current environs. cheese

Work??!!? What’s that? SQL-what? SharePoint-huh?  :-D

Oh if I could only win a lottery…

AbortThread(LAMENTATION);
SetEvent(BACK_TO_THE_GRIND); 


That must be Windows code. Please don’t port it to my system. wink

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 08:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2006-01-21
tezen - 15 July 2012 05:05 AM

Hello Garstor!

Nice to have so much buckets but its not nice to have a very big bug:
Why are the shadows of “DAZ3D” incorrect ??? You can see it especially at the last “D”-letter…

Greetings
tezen

I don’t think that’s a bug so much as a consequence of the scene set-up and render settings.

If you take a look, the light through transparency is disabled for the main setting but enabled for the indirect light.
The caustics are also on. We are actually seeing shadows that are too dark rather than missing shadows and this shows on every letter.

This may be a stylistic choice by the scene designer.

 Signature 

http://roguepilot.deviantart.com/
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/gallery/browse.php?username=RoguePilot
http://www.ShareCG.com/pf/full_uploads.php?pf_user_name=RoguePilot

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 08:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2006-01-21

I’ve never seen a 24 core render before. Looks like fun.
Why do the tiles only number to 8?

 Signature 

http://roguepilot.deviantart.com/
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/gallery/browse.php?username=RoguePilot
http://www.ShareCG.com/pf/full_uploads.php?pf_user_name=RoguePilot

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 08:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1413
Joined  2011-01-03
RoguePilot - 15 July 2012 08:06 AM

I’ve never seen a 24 core render before. Looks like fun.
Why do the tiles only number to 8?

That surprised me too. That might be considered a bug in Carrara display of the rendering tiles; however, I am more inclined to point at the MSINFO32 data…the AMD chips are actually 6-cores with Hyper-Threading / Hyper-Transport (or whatever) technology enabled.


I bet that Carrara is actually counting cores via socket-to-logical processor ratios rather than summing up the grand total of all available logical processors.


On that note, I’d love to see Carrara implement an affinity mask feature for CPUs. That way you could “give” X-number of cores to the Carrara process and reserve Y-number of cores for the rest of the system.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 4
1