Digital Art Zone

 
     
where is the render to new window in poserpro 2012?
Posted: 14 July 2012 11:12 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  44
Joined  2008-12-06

i need help i forgot where is it located thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 12:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7685
Joined  2006-03-19

I don’t recall seeing that option. I’d be interested in knowing if you can. It maybe be the queue manager that does it.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  44
Joined  2008-12-06

maybe they removed it? in the previous version the render automatically renders on a new window instead of the viewport…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 07:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7953
Joined  2009-06-11

upper right side of the gui, change docked to floating (mac)

Image Attachments
docked.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 09:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7685
Joined  2006-03-19

That just undocks the viewport. I doesn’t render it to a new/separate window.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 09:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  248
Joined  2006-04-05

Maybe the OP can clarify what they are trying to achieve?

Whatever program I have used the render process locks the program whether it is in a tab or ‘New window’. As ps1borg says, undocking the render tab to floating gives you what all the other programs look like, a floating window with the renderer in it. Render queue would be the way to go to if you are trying to free up the program if renders are interrupting your workflow.

Or am I missing a fundamental here?

 Signature 

My DevArt Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 July 2012 11:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2008-08-18

PP2012 can either render in background or render to queue, neither of which locks the program.

Bill

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 02:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  44
Joined  2008-12-06

this is what im trying to look for in poser 9 or poser pro 2012

Image Attachments
Snapshot_2012-07-16_131144.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2012 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  83
Joined  2006-09-17

Its in the menu,  Render/Render Dimensions.

Profile