FIXED!!!! MakeHuman broke my dynamic clothing WTF

JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
edited July 2012 in DAZ Studio Discussion

I COULD load dynamic clothing into both 32bit and 64bit DS4 albeit with an error see log file message
but
it still worked
but I imported a MakeHuman collada .dae file and applied a bvh motion to it's hip, decided to dress the naked undressable blighter in dynamic cloth but it crashed DS4 64 bit
now dynamic clothing rigs only load, no mesh
32 bit ok as I did not bork that.
I can not open a saved scene with my cloth mesh either in 64bit. MakeHuman killed it!!!!
cutting my losses and not EVER loading makehuman in the 32 bit!!!
but having to render there pretty much rules out using dynamic cloth in DS4 ever again, not that I did much due to the horrendous render times.
I will be using DS3 and collada exporting to Carrara for render if I use Optitex which works.
so Genesis NOT getting dynamicly clothed so just as well it can autofit most stuff.

Post edited by JaguarElla on

Comments

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    got a link to the dae file so I can tast it too .

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
    edited December 1969

    do you REALLY want to break your studio too!
    https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B_LBYN9TC7lhS2Y3YXNILTJlTlE
    includes the iAvatar for iClone, did the fbx with o0nly Autodesk fbx converter not Carrara so eyeballs not welded, uploading video addressing this.

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
    edited December 1969

    my video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JWUFq7C3SNY
    uploading Daz Studio one next

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    do you REALLY want to break your studio too!
    https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B_LBYN9TC7lhS2Y3YXNILTJlTlE
    includes the iAvatar for iClone, did the fbx with o0nly Autodesk fbx converter not Carrara so eyeballs not welded, uploading video addressing this.

    didn't break DS - just a crash

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
    edited December 1969

    the dae works in studio, you can pose it by rotating joints and import bvh but after the dynamic cloth crashed it re-opening now it loads only with the rig, the clothing not the makehuman mesh.
    shut my computer down will try restarting, maybe will need to update files or reinstall Daz studio.

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
    edited December 1969

    my Daz studio test, before I added dynamic cloth!!! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dnUcENBai3s

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
    edited December 1969

    restarting, the issue persists!
    not quite ready to reinstall yet, reinstalling the clothing item I used did not solve it, it does it on ALL my clothing
    dragging and dropping into studio no good either.

  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    I was wondering how you were going to get clothing for it .

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
    edited July 2012

    well my Daz studio 64 bit no longer does dynamic clothing!!!
    the window tab is even missing!!!
    I reinstalled it too!
    I CAN do it in the 32 bit, freeze then render in 64 and it does simulate reasonably well in the 32 bit
    just odd, I have no idea how loading it onto MakeHuman broke it
    I can use it on a morphing iClone mesh in the 32bit ok

    gwyndaz020.jpg
    1920 x 1080 - 1M
    gwyndaz054.jpg
    1920 x 1080 - 1M
    Post edited by JaguarElla on
  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
    edited December 1969

    some screen captures
    Daz studio 4 32bit has it
    64bit rig, no mesh (like DS3 64bit)
    no tab
    plugin failed
    but before I tried it on makehuman it was all there
    reinstalled plugin too btw!

    Untitled3.jpg
    687 x 403 - 51K
    Untitled2.jpg
    581 x 684 - 86K
    Untitled.jpg
    1297 x 593 - 193K
  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    try to enter SN again .

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
    edited July 2012

    I don't think I can, the basic control should be there anyway

    Untitled.jpg
    574 x 772 - 95K
    Post edited by JaguarElla on
  • bighbigh Posts: 5,415
    edited December 1969

    download it again and reinstall - there is no way you can have version 0.0.0.0

  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
    edited July 2012

    yeah reset it twice already, my damned 3G broadband will not let me download it today, wish they would do zips already, I can download THOSE on my Android
    is is not 0.0.0.0 btw, that is just what studio says!
    btw, it IS the same as the one I have
    that no longer works!!!

    Untitled.jpg
    437 x 342 - 72K
    Post edited by JaguarElla on
  • JaguarEllaJaguarElla Posts: 10,370
    edited December 1969

    FIXED!!!!!!!!!!!
    YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY
    deleted the .dll files, uninstalled and reinstalled now all is well!!!!!!

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel