Digital Art Zone

 
     
FIXED!!!! MakeHuman broke my dynamic clothing WTF
Posted: 13 July 2012 08:20 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

I COULD load dynamic clothing into both 32bit and 64bit DS4 albeit with an error see log file message
but
it still worked
but I imported a MakeHuman collada .dae file and applied a bvh motion to it’s hip, decided to dress the naked undressable blighter in dynamic cloth but it crashed DS4 64 bit
now dynamic clothing rigs only load, no mesh
32 bit ok as I did not bork that.
I can not open a saved scene with my cloth mesh either in 64bit.  MakeHuman killed it!!!!
cutting my losses and not EVER loading makehuman in the 32 bit!!!
but having to render there pretty much rules out using dynamic cloth in DS4 ever again, not that I did much due to the horrendous render times.
I will be using DS3 and collada exporting to Carrara for render if I use Optitex which works.
so Genesis NOT getting dynamicly clothed so just as well it can autofit most stuff.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 09:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4863
Joined  2004-07-01

got a link to the dae file so I can tast it too .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 09:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

do you REALLY want to break your studio too!
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B_LBYN9TC7lhS2Y3YXNILTJlTlE
includes the iAvatar for iClone, did the fbx with o0nly Autodesk fbx converter not Carrara so eyeballs not welded, uploading video addressing this.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 10:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

my video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JWUFq7C3SNY
uploading Daz Studio one next

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 10:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4863
Joined  2004-07-01
wendy♥catz - 13 July 2012 09:57 AM

do you REALLY want to break your studio too!
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B_LBYN9TC7lhS2Y3YXNILTJlTlE
includes the iAvatar for iClone, did the fbx with o0nly Autodesk fbx converter not Carrara so eyeballs not welded, uploading video addressing this.

didn’t break DS - just a crash

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 10:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

the dae works in studio, you can pose it by rotating joints and import bvh but after the dynamic cloth crashed it re-opening now it loads only with the rig, the clothing not the makehuman mesh.
shut my computer down will try restarting, maybe will need to update files or reinstall Daz studio.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 11:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

my Daz studio test, before I added dynamic cloth!!! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dnUcENBai3s

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 02:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

restarting, the issue persists!
not quite ready to reinstall yet, reinstalling the clothing item I used did not solve it, it does it on ALL my clothing
dragging and dropping into studio no good either.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 06:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4863
Joined  2004-07-01

I was wondering how you were going to get clothing for it .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2012 01:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

well my Daz studio 64 bit no longer does dynamic clothing!!!
the window tab is even missing!!!
I reinstalled it too!
I CAN do it in the 32 bit, freeze then render in 64 and it does simulate reasonably well in the 32 bit
just odd, I have no idea how loading it onto MakeHuman broke it
I can use it on a morphing iClone mesh in the 32bit ok

Image Attachments
gwyndaz054.jpg
gwyndaz020.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 July 2012 12:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

some screen captures
Daz studio 4 32bit has it
64bit rig, no mesh (like DS3 64bit)
no tab
plugin failed
but before I tried it on makehuman it was all there
reinstalled plugin too btw!

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Untitled2.jpg
Untitled3.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 July 2012 12:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4863
Joined  2004-07-01

try to enter SN again .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 July 2012 12:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

I don’t think I can, the basic control should be there anyway

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 July 2012 06:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4863
Joined  2004-07-01

download it again and reinstall - there is no way you can have version 0.0.0.0

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 July 2012 01:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

yeah reset it twice already, my damned 3G broadband will not let me download it today, wish they would do zips already, I can download THOSE on my Android
is is not 0.0.0.0 btw, that is just what studio says!
btw, it IS the same as the one I have
that no longer works!!!

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 July 2012 01:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

FIXED!!!!!!!!!!!
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY  
deleted the .dll files, uninstalled and reinstalled now all is well!!!!!!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile