Digital Art Zone

 
     
Migrating Runtime Folders To New Machine
Posted: 13 July 2012 07:54 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1370
Joined  2011-01-03

I am close to having my new machine running and I plan on installing Carrara later today.


I have my runtime folders organized (with eternal thanks to Dartanbeck) on the old machine like this:

  D:\Content\V4
  D:\Content\V4-Hair
  D:\Content\M4
  D:\Content\M4-Hair
  D:\Content\Buildings
  D:\Content\Nature


You get the picture… Can I simply copy these folders to the new machine (different drive letter) and use Add Runtime from the Browser? I’d really prefer avoiding re-installing all my purchases… shock

Thanks!

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 01:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  223
Joined  2006-09-01
Garstor - 13 July 2012 07:54 AM

Can I simply copy these folders to the new machine (different drive letter) and use Add Runtime from the Browser?

Yes.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 01:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1370
Joined  2011-01-03
Frank__ - 13 July 2012 01:34 PM
Garstor - 13 July 2012 07:54 AM

Can I simply copy these folders to the new machine (different drive letter) and use Add Runtime from the Browser?

Yes.

Simple and to the point! Thank-you! This will save me a huge amount of time.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2012 08:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0

I put all my runtimes on an external hdd. I can move it if I use Carrara on a different computer….

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 July 2012 09:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1370
Joined  2011-01-03
holly wetcircuit - 13 July 2012 08:51 PM

I put all my runtimes on an external hdd. I can move it if I use Carrara on a different computer….

It’s obvious in retrospect…which explains why I never thought of that! grin


Hopefully later today, I’ll have Carrara up and running on the new machine.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile