Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 4
2
problems finding measurements in hexagon?
Posted: 05 April 2014 12:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1340
Joined  2008-01-01

OK - so now it starts getting a little complicated, so bear with me smile

The FST is the Figure Setup Tool, the CCT is the Character Creation Tool, which is the latest method.  They both have the same end result - the character is rigged.  CCT is a lot easier and simpler to use, but I’m not all that sure that it can be used for creating cr2.

You can’t rig in Hex - it is purely a modelling app, but you can use Hex to make the groups used with FST and CCT, but it would be better to use the grouping tools in Studio (just to get the terminology right - Daz is the name of the company and Studio is the name of the app), but there again, I’m not sure you can use those tools to make groups for a cr2.

This is why I asked for Patience to help us out here - she is a big Studio user!

The .obj file does not, of itself, have rigging; that is contained in the cr2 file, which references the .obj file and the texture file to make a complete character.  So, when you import an .obj then export it back into Studio, it won’t have rigging - it hasn’t been destroyed, because it never had it in the first place!

What you need to do to preserve rigging is to use the Studio-Hexagon bridge.  Load your figure in Studio, make sure it is at the base level of mesh resolution - you find this in the Parameters tab.  With the figure selected, select File ->Send to Hexagon.  That opens Hex, with the figure in it.

You now do the mesh changes as explained - making sure not to add or delete any verts.  For this way of doing it, do not delete the textures.

If you need to close down and get some sleep, what you do is save the Hex and Studio files.  Next day, open the Studio file, send to Hex.  Close that Hex file and open the one you saved and continue.

When you’re done, in Hex’s file menu, hit Send to Daz Studio.  Studio will have been minimised - click the minimised button to open it and you’ll get a menu asking whether you want to save as a morph.  Give it a unique name and accept.
Your morphed character will appear, all rigged and textured.  There will be a morph slider under the Parameters menu, under Morphs->  Hexagon Bridge.  Slide that to 0% before saving.  Now comes another tricky part - saving your new morph.  Prior to the latest version of Studio, this was simple - you saved it as a morph.  There was a discussion recently that there was a problem with the newest version, but this was never resolved.  I’ve just done a quick trial by saving a Studio scene and the morph wasn’t saved in a Studio scene file.

Better you get some expert advice on this before proceeding - maybe over at the Studio forum - you can refer to this discussion to put it in context.  Your work won’t be lost, however - you’ll still have the Hex file to use once this issue has been resolved - to either save the morph or to make a new character.

The alternative is to make a new character.  This process is pretty involved and needs a complete tut all on it’s own - of which there are plenty on the Daz site.  I can do a brief explanation, but will leave that for now.  The morph process will serve you better, so rather get some clarity on that before proceeding smile

If you do get clarity, please come back and let us know - I’m sure many folk would be interested.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2014 05:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Ok thanks I’ll give this ago and let you know how it goes smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2014 01:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1340
Joined  2008-01-01

Great - whichever method you decide on - morphing, making a new cr2 or a Tri-Az, you will have the .obj to fall back on.

I asked this question over at the Studio forum and this is the reply I got from someone who really knows the software :-

With older figures you can’t save morph assets, but when you save a modified figure the moprh is (or should be) written to the Data folder - however loading the base figure won’t load the new morph, it will appear only when you reload the saved .duf file (which you can’t do). For the fourth generation figures you can use ExP exporter to create a set of files that Carrara or Poser will read; for older figures your best option is to export a CR2 which will embed all loaded morphs - you can then, most simply, import that into Carrara but you could also cut and paste the data for the new morph to an injection pose, adjusting it to use one of the blank channels in the CR2 if the fiddle was worth it.

So, just as an exercise, and because I haven’t done much organic modeling recently, I modeled this Triceratops - it needs some work, especially the feet and the head shield,  but I should have it sorted and rigged both ways tomorrow, then I’ll do some testing and see what works best.

Image Attachments
dino1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 April 2014 12:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

That is a very good modelled Triceratops better than how I would of made it to be honest lol. Chears for the info it’s very helpful keep me informed of the rest of it to help more. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2014 10:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Hi everyone I’m working on a Dinosaur alteration to a species I want to use in my film I altered it all in hexagon to the way I wanted it but when I send it back to Daz studio 4.6 it appears tiny? Plus al the joint bones that the model had before I imported it into Hexagon disapear (don’t select) and I can’t animate it.
Anybody had this issue before?

Chears, Ian smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2014 08:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4962
Joined  2012-04-07
dinosaurmad87 - 23 May 2014 10:29 AM

Hi everyone I’m working on a Dinosaur alteration to a species I want to use in my film I altered it all in hexagon to the way I wanted it but when I send it back to Daz studio 4.6 it appears tiny? Plus al the joint bones that the model had before I imported it into Hexagon disapear (don’t select) and I can’t animate it.
Anybody had this issue before?

Chears, Ian smile

Start it with D/S.
Send it over the bridge to Hexagon.
Morph it.
Then send it back to D/S and create the morph.
If like, “save” morph.
This might have to be done by making a new .cr2 file for it. [legacy rigging]

When morphing the tiny figure in Hexagon, zoom in closer, do not move the figure’s position “at all”. Unless said movement is to be part of the morph.
Drastic morphing will make the rigging not match in D/S. Solution tools are in the program to adjust the rigging.

 

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2014 10:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1340
Joined  2008-01-01

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/39508/

Deja vu?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2014 05:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14017
Joined  2003-10-09

Merged new thread with old - please don’t start a new thread on an existing topic, it simply leads to people going back over ground that has already been covered - annoying for you, and inconsiderate to those who are volunteering their time to try to help you.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2014 06:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04
Roygee - 05 April 2014 12:20 AM

OK - so now it starts getting a little complicated, so bear with me smile

The FST is the Figure Setup Tool, the CCT is the Character Creation Tool, which is the latest method.  They both have the same end result - the character is rigged.  CCT is a lot easier and simpler to use, but I’m not all that sure that it can be used for creating cr2.

You can’t rig in Hex - it is purely a modelling app, but you can use Hex to make the groups used with FST and CCT, but it would be better to use the grouping tools in Studio (just to get the terminology right - Daz is the name of the company and Studio is the name of the app), but there again, I’m not sure you can use those tools to make groups for a cr2.

This is why I asked for Patience to help us out here - she is a big Studio user!

The .obj file does not, of itself, have rigging; that is contained in the cr2 file, which references the .obj file and the texture file to make a complete character.  So, when you import an .obj then export it back into Studio, it won’t have rigging - it hasn’t been destroyed, because it never had it in the first place!

What you need to do to preserve rigging is to use the Studio-Hexagon bridge.  Load your figure in Studio, make sure it is at the base level of mesh resolution - you find this in the Parameters tab.  With the figure selected, select File ->Send to Hexagon.  That opens Hex, with the figure in it.

You now do the mesh changes as explained - making sure not to add or delete any verts.  For this way of doing it, do not delete the textures.

If you need to close down and get some sleep, what you do is save the Hex and Studio files.  Next day, open the Studio file, send to Hex.  Close that Hex file and open the one you saved and continue.

When you’re done, in Hex’s file menu, hit Send to Daz Studio.  Studio will have been minimised - click the minimised button to open it and you’ll get a menu asking whether you want to save as a morph.  Give it a unique name and accept.
Your morphed character will appear, all rigged and textured.  There will be a morph slider under the Parameters menu, under Morphs->  Hexagon Bridge.  Slide that to 0% before saving.  Now comes another tricky part - saving your new morph.  Prior to the latest version of Studio, this was simple - you saved it as a morph.  There was a discussion recently that there was a problem with the newest version, but this was never resolved.  I’ve just done a quick trial by saving a Studio scene and the morph wasn’t saved in a Studio scene file.

Better you get some expert advice on this before proceeding - maybe over at the Studio forum - you can refer to this discussion to put it in context.  Your work won’t be lost, however - you’ll still have the Hex file to use once this issue has been resolved - to either save the morph or to make a new character.

The alternative is to make a new character.  This process is pretty involved and needs a complete tut all on it’s own - of which there are plenty on the Daz site.  I can do a brief explanation, but will leave that for now.  The morph process will serve you better, so rather get some clarity on that before proceeding smile

If you do get clarity, please come back and let us know - I’m sure many folk would be interested.

I did everything correctly all looks brilliant :D you know when you said go into hexagon bridge under morphs and slide it to 0% I did that but it goes back to it’s original size before I sent it to hexagon and back?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2014 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1340
Joined  2008-01-01

OK - let’s start at the beginning:)

Is the original a .cr2 or a .duf file?

It is normal that it will go back to the original size when you slide the morph back to 0 - that is the original state and that is how you need to save it, so that when you load back in and slide to 100%, you get your modified version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2014 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Oh right now it makes sence thanks for your help once again Roygee I’m going to test out the animation to my new modified model if I get any issues with anything I’ll report back. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2014 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4962
Joined  2012-04-07
dinosaurmad87 - 03 April 2014 03:54 PM

Thanks for the info and help I do have 2 pics of the 2 dinosaurs I’m trying to alter.
(Jobaria top Melanorosaurus bottom)

the Jobaria model is actually textured originally by DinoRaul so as I alter this model anyway of stopping the textures from stretching horribly?

Also do you know how to select a part of an object on the model for example the whole tail without selecting face by face as it takes ages to do lol.

http://www.daz3d.com/dinoraul  I do not see the Jobaria or Melanorosaurus listed in the store. If sold at Daz3D, could you post a link to the figure(s) you’re starting with?

If you are trying to use the texture from one dinosaur to another, no, the uvmaps will be different. Even for a drastically morphed ‘any figure’, one needs to make new uvmaps. You may have noticed that each of the major people figures like Genesis end up with quite a collection of them.

To select many faces, toggle on transparency and in an upper left corner, start a Right-click/drag with the mouse to select a large area. Hold down the Shift key to add/remove the fewer misses or extras.

 

 

 

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2014 11:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1340
Joined  2008-01-01

Happy to help and glad you got it sorted - looking forward to seeing the result:)

Why I asked whether it was .cr2 or .duf is that there are issues to saving the morph for a .cr2 - it has become far more complex in the latest versions of DS than I care to go into or try.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2014 03:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04
Patience55 - 24 May 2014 03:06 PM
dinosaurmad87 - 03 April 2014 03:54 PM

Thanks for the info and help I do have 2 pics of the 2 dinosaurs I’m trying to alter.
(Jobaria top Melanorosaurus bottom)

the Jobaria model is actually textured originally by DinoRaul so as I alter this model anyway of stopping the textures from stretching horribly?

Also do you know how to select a part of an object on the model for example the whole tail without selecting face by face as it takes ages to do lol.

http://www.daz3d.com/dinoraul  I do not see the Jobaria or Melanorosaurus listed in the store. If sold at Daz3D, could you post a link to the figure(s) you’re starting with?

If you are trying to use the texture from one dinosaur to another, no, the uvmaps will be different. Even for a drastically morphed ‘any figure’, one needs to make new uvmaps. You may have noticed that each of the major people figures like Genesis end up with quite a collection of them.

To select many faces, toggle on transparency and in an upper left corner, start a Right-click/drag with the mouse to select a large area. Hold down the Shift key to add/remove the fewer misses or extras.

Jobaria is from contentparadise.com. Melanorosaurus is the species I’m altering Jobaria into.

http://contentparadise.com/productDetails.aspx?id=16855

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2014 04:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04
Roygee - 24 May 2014 11:10 PM

Happy to help and glad you got it sorted - looking forward to seeing the result:)

Why I asked whether it was .cr2 or .duf is that there are issues to saving the morph for a .cr2 - it has become far more complex in the latest versions of DS than I care to go into or try.

It saves as a duf file. I did a save and opened it back up and it did the same again opened up as original size, not having much luck to be honest at the min with it. When I send back to Daz Studio you said t asks if I want to save it as a morph, now do I save it in group path Morphs/HexagonBridge or under a different opion if so which one?

Plus when I send it back to daz this happens and when I start to animate too, why does that happen?

 

 

Image Attachments
morph_issues.jpg
Profile
 
 
   
2 of 4
2