Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 4
1
problems finding measurements in hexagon?
Posted: 02 April 2014 03:42 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Hi everyone I’m new to Hexagon and want to alter a Dinosaur model and cannot fid the measurements. I’ve found measurements to change to feet, metres etc but when I select the model I can’t seem to find where the height length and width measurements so I know how high and long I’m altering the model too.

Any advice? Chears, Ian. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2014 12:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1367
Joined  2008-01-01

HI there smile

Don’t know whether this is what you mean - in the properties panel, there are three rows of three boxes, coloured pink, green and purple (should be red, green, blue!) - when you select the whole model, the boxes labeled size will show the X, Y and Z measurements.  X= width, Y = height and Z = depth.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2014 05:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Is the size section the height length and width then if so then yes smile

Plus I’ve been altering measurements in the settings from feet to metres to see if anything changes in the size menu but nothing has altered I’m really confused?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2014 06:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1367
Joined  2008-01-01

Yes, that is the place - the measurements are given in Hexagon units.

The thing is not to be concerned about size - it is proportions that matter.  For instance, if you want to increase the size by a third, make sure the “keep proportions” box is ticked, then do a bit of math and type in the number in any of the three boxes and you model will increase in size proportionately.

All CG applications use different size units and all of them allow you to scale - when you are done in Hex and take it into a rendering app, you will most likely have to scale it to fit whatever it is that you want it to fit to.

If you could give more info on what it is you want to achieve, I’m sure we can help you with specific advice :

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2014 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Ok then that helps abit, chears for that.

For more information I have a Dinosaur model (Jubaria) that I want to change into a new species for my film it’s height length and width is 1.157 (red width) 3.212 (green height) and 7.161 (blue length) but not sure what type of meaurements these are I want to use metres for the alteration to the new species of Dinosaur. As I said in my other post I’ve changed the setting but in the size box there is no change to the measurements?

The new model I want to alter is going to be 4.3 metres of height and 12.2 metres in length but the measurements are not what I’m used to seeing unless I’m misreading it?

Chears, Ian. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2014 03:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1367
Joined  2008-01-01

OK - I’m getting a clearer picture of what you need to do.  The final product you want is disproportional to the original, so it won’t help to do a proportional scaling.  What I did was import an object of known proportions, based on your 8 X 3.7 m figures and scaled the hippo to fit. 

I doubt that what you want is something like that!

Another method is to change the size of the grid in the preferences to the largest size - 8m, so you can measure your model against that - you would have to calculate the size of the cells in the grid (grid size/no of cells) to get the other two dimensions.

Unless your final product is a stretched out and flattened version of the original, simple scaling will not work for what you want to do - seems to me you will have to be doing some re-modeling to get it to be a very different animal.  If you happen to have pictures of the two dinosaurs you can post here, that will give me a better understanding of what is involved.

As far as the units of measurement are concerned, this is something I have never bothered with - I work with it set to cm and as far as I’m concerned, when I model and it needs to be a certain size, I take the sizes in the properties panel as being that number of cm and that is how it will work out proportionately.  I have no idea why it doesn’t change the sizes in the properties panel when you change the unit of measurement.

Hopefully someone who understands this better than I can give us an explanation smile

Image Attachments
HIPPO.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2014 03:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Thanks for the info and help I do have 2 pics of the 2 dinosaurs I’m trying to alter.
(Jobaria top Melanorosaurus bottom)

the Jobaria model is actually textured originally by DinoRaul so as I alter this model anyway of stopping the textures from stretching horribly?

Also do you know how to select a part of an object on the model for example the whole tail without selecting face by face as it takes ages to do lol.

Image Attachments
Jobaria.jpgpcab145_melanorosaurus.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 April 2014 11:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1367
Joined  2008-01-01

That wouldn’t be too difficult for an experienced modeler to do - what you need is to morph it.  That way you will preserve the UV mapping and as far as possible use proportional scaling to preserve the texturing.  How successfully it can be done will depend very much on the density of the mesh and the resolution of the texturing.

The texturing of the two dinos is very different, so would you really want to keep the original?  Preserving the UV mapping will make it easier for you to re-texture.

OK - in case you don’t know, the process of morphing involves changing shapes without adding to or subtracting from the original mesh.  Why I say it depends on the density of the mesh, is that the denser the mesh, the more difficult it is to do.

For instance,  Melanorosaurus has considerably shorter legs, so you would need to compress the mesh in the legs on the Y axis and do so without getting edges overriding other edges.  If the mesh is very dense, that will be a challenge.

What I would do, is to load the pic of Melanorosaurus the front grid - in the scene tree under the properties tab, there is a place to load the pic.  Then load the Jobaria model and in front view centre it on the pic and do proportional scaling to get as close a fit as you can.  For proportional scaling, use the universal manipulator and drag on the yellow box in the centre.

Now begins the fun part!  I’d start with forequarters, that being the biggest difference - select all the polys of the forequarters and drag down to fit as close as possible without stretching the mesh - use soft select all the while and work gently.

I wouldn’t try to alter the curvature of the tail - that would be neigh impossible to do well.  If it is rigged, you will have to adjust the rigging in your rendering app, then use the rigging to alter the curvature.

You select a bunch of polys by left-click dragging a rectangle, or use the losso, or select some polys and, holding down shift, hit the + button on the numpad to increase the selection and - to decrease.

You will need to do many iterations of altering the mesh and proportional scaling to get to where you want to be - be patient, work slowly and gently, save early and save often, each save under a different name so that you can go back to an earlier version if you mess up too badly!  Remember, no deleting or adding to the mesh - unless you want to re-UV map it.

Once you have the new model completed, you can look at the size, because then it will all be in proportiona nd you can do proportional scaling to get the size right, if needs be.

One last thing - be sure that you have the right to alter the model - if it was released with unrestricted rights, you are ok, but if not, be sure to read the small print and if necessary get the author’s permission.

Good luck with the project - please post some progress pics smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2014 04:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Chears for all the info helps a lot smile I’ll give this a try later and hopefully it’ll become a success.

I won’t be uploading it as a new model I’m just altering it to put into my film as this species I’m altering it to is not been made so I’m safe on that behalf.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2014 06:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1367
Joined  2008-01-01

My pleasure - hope it works for you smile

Now off you go, nose to the grindstone and let us know how you got on!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2014 06:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

I’ve been doing the alterations to my model now and saved it but when I come to load up my model the textures disapear? I saved it as an OBJ file is this the right format to save it as or what?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2014 07:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1367
Joined  2008-01-01

while your work is in progress, save it as the native .hxn file.  When you are finished, export as .obj.  You can also export the occasional iteration as .obj while making progress, in case the .hxn gets corrupted, you will at least have something that can be opened in practically all CG software.

What you don’t want to do is overwrite your original - keep what you are doing with it in Hex separate from the original.

Don’t bother about the textures if you have the original file, which should include a texture file - you can load that later in your rendering app.  I normally remove all textures and materials so I can see the mesh more clearly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2014 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Ok I’ll do that then see if that works.

1 more question you know when you export a model from hexagon and import it into daz is there a way to save it into your library folder? For example when you puchase a model from Daz3d.com you have a zip and you put all the files in each folder the model shows up in your library in Daz Studio 4. Now can you do the same thing with exporting a model from hexagon and importing it into Daz or not or is there a different process?

Plus after I exported the model and put it into Daz I can’t get the models sections to select like the tail, foot, head etc it only selects the whole model and nothing else why does that happen?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2014 02:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1367
Joined  2008-01-01

I don’t use Studio for much other than the FST and because I render in Carrara 8.1, which doesn’t read DUF files, I create my characters as cr2 files.  Don’t know much at all about the DUF structure - hopefully a real Studio user can help you there.

I can explain the cr2 structure if you want, but you will probably want to use the DUF format if you intend to render in Studio?

But yes, whichever you use, the good news is you can have it show up in your content library smile

As far as only selecting the whole figure, there is another process you need to go through to rig it - you need to define each body part as a group, and the process differs, depending on whether you are going to use the FST for cr2 or the CCT for DUF.

Not too sure about this, but I seem to recall that you can also use the CCT for exporting a cr2 and you can use the internal grouping system for the FST as well?

Patience - please help out here smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2014 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Ok that’s helpful info thanks for that smile do I need to do the rigging in hexagon or daz? If it is in hexagon where do I go to do it as never done this before.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 April 2014 05:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  146
Joined  2012-03-04

Ok that’s helpful info thanks for that smile do I need to do the rigging in hexagon or daz? If it is in hexagon where do I go to do it as never done this before. I maybe sounding abit thick here lol what is FST?

You know I mentioned that I can only select the model as a whole and not by pieces like you noramally can when you buy a model, I bought the jobaria model and all the pieces where selectable to animate but once altered in Hexagon and put back into Daz that was when the model itself became a whole and not selectable on the body parts that I used to be able to do originally. Is it suposed to do that and you have to re-put in the joints (bones) back onto the model or what?

Yes I would like you to explain the cr2 structure if you wouldn’t mind as all the models I’ve bought have cr2 files you see smile

Plus can you tell me how I can save my model into the content library too?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 4
1